Skip to content
CityTown

Electrician Salary in Florida

What electricians earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$57,250
Median hourly wage
$27.52
Top 10% earn
$77,180
Kept after costs
$10,703

Pay range

Half of Florida's 49,700 electricians earn more than $57,250 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $63,190.

10th percentile$38,19025th percentile$47,660Median$57,25075th percentile$61,90090th percentile$77,180
US median for the same job: $63,190

Pay over time

In Florida, electrician pay rose 43% from 2015 to 2025, or 5% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$40,100$54,468$51,880
2016$41,210$55,279$52,720
2017$41,970$55,124$54,110
2018$42,570$54,579$55,190
2019$43,680$55,005$56,180
2020$44,140$54,907$56,900
2021$47,750$56,732$60,040
2022$48,630$53,497$60,240
2023$50,120$52,956$61,590
2024$53,100$54,497$62,350
2025$57,250$57,250$63,190

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What an electrician keeps in Florida

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Electrician, Florida
Median salary
$57,250
Federal income tax
−$4,690
Payroll taxes
−$4,380
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$10,703

a year, or $892 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $57,250 gross, deductions leave $10,703 a year.
Median salary$57,250Federal income tax−$4,690Payroll taxes−$4,380State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$10,703

At three pay levels

Half of electricians in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$47,660$2,998
Typical (median)$57,250$10,703
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$61,900$14,440

Compare cities in Florida

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what an electrician keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Jacksonville$58,280$14,573
Lakeland$54,920$12,854
Tallahassee$54,090$12,491
Palm Bay$58,450$12,113
St. Petersburg$57,450$10,940
Cape Coral$57,930$10,794
Pensacola$50,510$9,992
Tampa$57,450$9,188
Port St. Lucie$58,540$7,081
Deltona$48,950$5,934
Orlando$50,820$4,413
Miami$58,630$3,417
North Port$51,930$2,730

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Electrician in Jacksonville, FL
Median salary
$58,280
Federal income tax
−$4,814
Payroll taxes
−$4,458
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,316
Everyday costs
−$17,119
You keep$14,573

a year, or $1,214 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $58,280 gross, deductions leave $14,573 a year.
Salary$58,280Federal income tax−$4,814Payroll taxes−$4,458State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,316Everyday costs−$17,119You keep$14,573

Cost of living in Jacksonville

Electrician pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 51 of 51. The ten states where an electrician keeps the most:

What an electrician keeps after costs, by state
  1. Illinois$38,321
  2. Alaska$38,193
  3. Oregon$36,358
  4. Washington$35,726
  5. Wyoming$35,193
  6. Wisconsin$30,384
  7. Michigan$28,708
  8. Montana$28,568
  9. North Dakota$27,721
  10. Minnesota$27,175
  11. Florida$10,703

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Electrician salary by state

Pay and what's kept for electricians in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Florida

The 10 jobs closest to an electrician in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Diesel mechanic$2,604 more$13,307
Paramedic$2,322 more$13,025
Teacher$1,722 more$12,425
Social worker$1,101 more$11,804
Firefighter$1,045 more$11,748
HVAC technician$465 less$10,238
Plumber$3,487 less$7,216
Truck driver$5,311 less$5,392
Welder$5,311 less$5,392
Carpenter$5,929 less$4,774

All 40 salary pages in Florida

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does an electrician make in Florida?

The median electrician salary in Florida is $57,250 a year ($27.52 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,190 and the top 10% earn over $77,180 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does an electrician take home in Florida?

On the median salary, an electrician in Florida pays about $9,070 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $10,703 a year.

Where in Florida do electricians keep the most?

Of the Florida cities we cover, electricians keep the most in Jacksonville: a median salary of $58,280 and a $1,443 1-bedroom leave $14,573 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for electricians after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 51 of 51. The top states are Illinois ($38,321), Alaska ($38,193), Oregon ($36,358).

Do electricians in Florida earn more than the US average?

No. The Florida median of $57,250 is $5,940 below the US median of $63,190.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 47-2111. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate