Skip to content
CityTown

Registered Nurse Salary in Florida

What registered nurses earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$84,190
Median hourly wage
$40.48
Top 10% earn
$120,330
Kept after costs
$30,580

Pay range

Half of Florida's 229,940 registered nurses earn more than $84,190 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $97,550.

10th percentile$67,97025th percentile$78,660Median$84,19075th percentile$101,18090th percentile$120,330
US median for the same job: $97,550

Pay over time

In Florida, registered nurse pay rose 35% from 2015 to 2025, and was unchanged after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$62,140$84,405$67,490
2016$62,720$84,132$68,450
2017$63,060$82,824$70,000
2018$64,400$82,567$71,730
2019$65,830$82,898$73,300
2020$67,510$83,978$75,330
2021$75,000$89,108$77,600
2022$77,710$85,487$81,220
2023$80,960$85,541$86,070
2024$82,850$85,030$93,600
2025$84,190$84,190$97,550

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a registered nurse keeps in Florida

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Registered nurse, Florida
Median salary
$84,190
Federal income tax
−$9,692
Payroll taxes
−$6,441
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$30,580

a year, or $2,548 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $84,190 gross, deductions leave $30,580 a year.
Median salary$84,190Federal income tax−$9,692Payroll taxes−$6,441State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$30,580

At three pay levels

Half of registered nurses in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$78,660$26,691
Typical (median)$84,190$30,580
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$101,180$42,533

Compare cities in Florida

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a registered nurse keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Lakeland$84,030$34,490
Jacksonville$83,520$33,152
Deltona$84,180$32,473
Tallahassee$79,430$31,559
St. Petersburg$85,470$31,558
Pensacola$77,890$30,852
Tampa$85,470$29,806
Cape Coral$82,860$29,190
Orlando$83,550$29,006
Palm Bay$80,900$28,711
North Port$86,130$28,247
Miami$91,380$27,243
Port St. Lucie$82,090$24,444

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Registered nurse in Lakeland, FL
Median salary
$84,030
Federal income tax
−$9,657
Payroll taxes
−$6,428
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,356
Everyday costs
−$17,099
You keep$34,490

a year, or $2,874 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $84,030 gross, deductions leave $34,490 a year.
Salary$84,030Federal income tax−$9,657Payroll taxes−$6,428State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,356Everyday costs−$17,099You keep$34,490

Cost of living in Lakeland

Registered nurse pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 49 of 51. The ten states where a registered nurse keeps the most:

What a registered nurse keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$55,663
  2. Oregon$52,929
  3. Alaska$52,291
  4. Hawaii$50,340
  5. California$50,136
  6. Nevada$47,786
  7. Texas$44,141
  8. Arizona$42,875
  9. Wisconsin$42,616
  10. New Mexico$42,500
  11. Florida$30,580

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Registered nurse salary by state

Pay and what's kept for registered nurses in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Florida

The 10 jobs closest to a registered nurse in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Civil engineer$10,117 more$40,697
Project manager$9,766 more$40,346
Financial analyst$7,247 more$37,827
Dental hygienist$5,481 more$36,061
Lineman$1,886 more$32,466
Respiratory therapist$2,131 less$28,449
Accountant$3,475 less$27,105
Radiologic technologist$5,233 less$25,347
Police officer$6,837 less$23,743
Licensed practical nurse$16,244 less$14,336

All 40 salary pages in Florida

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a registered nurse make in Florida?

The median registered nurse salary in Florida is $84,190 a year ($40.48 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $67,970 and the top 10% earn over $120,330 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a registered nurse take home in Florida?

On the median salary, a registered nurse in Florida pays about $16,133 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $30,580 a year.

Where in Florida do registered nurses keep the most?

Of the Florida cities we cover, registered nurses keep the most in Lakeland: a median salary of $84,030 and a $1,363 1-bedroom leave $34,490 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for registered nurses after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 49 of 51. The top states are Washington ($55,663), Oregon ($52,929), Alaska ($52,291).

Do registered nurses in Florida earn more than the US average?

No. The Florida median of $84,190 is $13,360 below the US median of $97,550.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1141. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate