Pharmacist Salary in Florida
What pharmacists earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $135,970
- Median hourly wage
- $65.37
- Top 10% earn
- $166,310
- Kept after costs
- $66,724
Pay range
Half of Florida's 21,540 pharmacists earn more than $135,970 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $140,910.
Pay over time
In Florida, pharmacist pay rose 15% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 15% after inflation.
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
| May | Median pay | In 2025 dollars | US median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $118,460 | $160,906 | $121,500 |
| 2016 | $120,260 | $161,316 | $122,230 |
| 2017 | $120,970 | $158,883 | $124,170 |
| 2018 | $122,540 | $157,108 | $126,120 |
| 2019 | $123,450 | $155,458 | $128,090 |
| 2020 | $125,040 | $155,541 | $128,710 |
| 2021 | $127,240 | $151,176 | $128,570 |
| 2022 | $130,670 | $143,747 | $132,750 |
| 2023 | $134,500 | $142,110 | $136,030 |
| 2024 | $135,460 | $139,024 | $137,480 |
| 2025 | $135,970 | $135,970 | $140,910 |
BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.
What a pharmacist keeps in Florida
The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $135,970
- Federal income tax
- −$21,367
- Payroll taxes
- −$10,402
- State income tax
- $0
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$19,980
- Everyday costs
- −$17,497
a year, or $5,560 a month
Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.
At three pay levels
Half of pharmacists in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.
| Pay level | Salary | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Lower-paid (25th percentile) | $125,370 | $59,479 |
| Typical (median) | $135,970 | $66,724 |
| Higher-paid (75th percentile) | $154,470 | $79,369 |
Compare cities in Florida
Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a pharmacist keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.
| City | Median pay | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Lakeland | $142,380 | $75,128 |
| Jacksonville | $138,990 | $71,830 |
| Pensacola | $132,560 | $69,098 |
| St. Petersburg | $137,990 | $68,181 |
| Deltona | $135,200 | $68,098 |
| Tallahassee | $130,620 | $67,395 |
| Tampa | $137,990 | $66,429 |
| Palm Bay | $134,070 | $65,871 |
| Cape Coral | $134,880 | $65,525 |
| Orlando | $135,010 | $64,945 |
| North Port | $138,760 | $64,934 |
| Port St. Lucie | $135,230 | $61,560 |
| Miami | $135,210 | $57,810 |
Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.
Try a city with your own salary
- Median salary
- $142,380
- Federal income tax
- −$22,905
- Payroll taxes
- −$10,892
- State income tax
- $0
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$16,356
- Everyday costs
- −$17,099
a year, or $6,261 a month
Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.
Pharmacist pay in other states
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 36 of 51. The ten states where a pharmacist keeps the most:
- Alaska$92,065
- South Dakota$83,603
- Washington$80,044
- North Dakota$79,604
- Wyoming$79,460
- Minnesota$77,532
- New Mexico$76,462
- Wisconsin$76,429
- Indiana$75,685
- Arizona$74,554
- Florida$66,724
Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.
Pharmacist salary by state
Pay and what's kept for pharmacists in every other state we cover, A–Z.
Other jobs in Florida
The 10 jobs closest to a pharmacist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.
| Job | You keep |
|---|---|
| Dentist$26,609 more | $93,333 |
| Lawyer$1,906 less | $64,818 |
| Veterinarian$2,945 less | $63,779 |
| Software engineer$3,410 less | $63,314 |
| Physician assistant$4,340 less | $62,384 |
| Nurse practitioner$4,415 less | $62,309 |
| Data scientist$13,891 less | $52,833 |
| Physical therapist$24,290 less | $42,434 |
| Speech-language pathologist$25,028 less | $41,696 |
| Mechanical engineer$25,035 less | $41,689 |
Moving for a job?
Questions people ask
How much does a pharmacist make in Florida?
The median pharmacist salary in Florida is $135,970 a year ($65.37 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $56,000 and the top 10% earn over $166,310 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What does a pharmacist take home in Florida?
On the median salary, a pharmacist in Florida pays about $31,769 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $66,724 a year.
Where in Florida do pharmacists keep the most?
Of the Florida cities we cover, pharmacists keep the most in Lakeland: a median salary of $142,380 and a $1,363 1-bedroom leave $75,128 a year after taxes and everyday costs.
Which states are best for pharmacists after costs?
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 36 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($92,065), South Dakota ($83,603), Washington ($80,044).
Do pharmacists in Florida earn more than the US average?
No. The Florida median of $135,970 is $4,940 below the US median of $140,910.
Sources and method
Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1051. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.
- BLS OEWS May 2025, state estimates
- HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027
- BLS Consumer Expenditure Surveys 2024, Table 1400 (size of consumer unit)
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U)
- BEA Regional Price Parities by state, 2024
Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate