Skip to content
CityTown

Pharmacist Salary in Florida

What pharmacists earn across Florida, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$135,970
Median hourly wage
$65.37
Top 10% earn
$166,310
Kept after costs
$66,724

Pay range

Half of Florida's 21,540 pharmacists earn more than $135,970 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $140,910.

10th percentile$56,00025th percentile$125,370Median$135,97075th percentile$154,47090th percentile$166,310
US median for the same job: $140,910

Pay over time

In Florida, pharmacist pay rose 15% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 15% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$118,460$160,906$121,500
2016$120,260$161,316$122,230
2017$120,970$158,883$124,170
2018$122,540$157,108$126,120
2019$123,450$155,458$128,090
2020$125,040$155,541$128,710
2021$127,240$151,176$128,570
2022$130,670$143,747$132,750
2023$134,500$142,110$136,030
2024$135,460$139,024$137,480
2025$135,970$135,970$140,910

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a pharmacist keeps in Florida

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Pharmacist, Florida
Median salary
$135,970
Federal income tax
−$21,367
Payroll taxes
−$10,402
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,980
Everyday costs
−$17,497
You keep$66,724

a year, or $5,560 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $135,970 gross, deductions leave $66,724 a year.
Median salary$135,970Federal income tax−$21,367Payroll taxes−$10,402State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,980Everyday costs−$17,497You keep$66,724

At three pay levels

Half of pharmacists in Florida earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$125,370$59,479
Typical (median)$135,970$66,724
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$154,470$79,369

Compare cities in Florida

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a pharmacist keeps in each Florida city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Lakeland$142,380$75,128
Jacksonville$138,990$71,830
Pensacola$132,560$69,098
St. Petersburg$137,990$68,181
Deltona$135,200$68,098
Tallahassee$130,620$67,395
Tampa$137,990$66,429
Palm Bay$134,070$65,871
Cape Coral$134,880$65,525
Orlando$135,010$64,945
North Port$138,760$64,934
Port St. Lucie$135,230$61,560
Miami$135,210$57,810

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Pharmacist in Lakeland, FL
Median salary
$142,380
Federal income tax
−$22,905
Payroll taxes
−$10,892
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,356
Everyday costs
−$17,099
You keep$75,128

a year, or $6,261 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $142,380 gross, deductions leave $75,128 a year.
Salary$142,380Federal income tax−$22,905Payroll taxes−$10,892State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,356Everyday costs−$17,099You keep$75,128

Cost of living in Lakeland

Pharmacist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 36 of 51. The ten states where a pharmacist keeps the most:

What a pharmacist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$92,065
  2. South Dakota$83,603
  3. Washington$80,044
  4. North Dakota$79,604
  5. Wyoming$79,460
  6. Minnesota$77,532
  7. New Mexico$76,462
  8. Wisconsin$76,429
  9. Indiana$75,685
  10. Arizona$74,554
  11. Florida$66,724

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Pharmacist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for pharmacists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Florida

The 10 jobs closest to a pharmacist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Dentist$26,609 more$93,333
Lawyer$1,906 less$64,818
Veterinarian$2,945 less$63,779
Software engineer$3,410 less$63,314
Physician assistant$4,340 less$62,384
Nurse practitioner$4,415 less$62,309
Data scientist$13,891 less$52,833
Physical therapist$24,290 less$42,434
Speech-language pathologist$25,028 less$41,696
Mechanical engineer$25,035 less$41,689

All 40 salary pages in Florida

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a pharmacist make in Florida?

The median pharmacist salary in Florida is $135,970 a year ($65.37 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $56,000 and the top 10% earn over $166,310 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a pharmacist take home in Florida?

On the median salary, a pharmacist in Florida pays about $31,769 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $66,724 a year.

Where in Florida do pharmacists keep the most?

Of the Florida cities we cover, pharmacists keep the most in Lakeland: a median salary of $142,380 and a $1,363 1-bedroom leave $75,128 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for pharmacists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Florida comes 36 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($92,065), South Dakota ($83,603), Washington ($80,044).

Do pharmacists in Florida earn more than the US average?

No. The Florida median of $135,970 is $4,940 below the US median of $140,910.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1051. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate