Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Deltona, Florida

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Deltona, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
100,267
Median household income
$76,446
Cost of living (US = 100)
99.4
Unemployment rate
3.8%

Is Deltona a good place to live?

Deltona is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 143 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Deltona keeps $2,712 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living1% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,538 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Deltona

Prices in the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL area run 1% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 12% below the US average.

  • Housing8% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities12% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items1% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,538$18,456
Food$475$5,700
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$228$2,736
Total before taxes$2,965$35,580

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentDeltonaWhole metro area
Studio$1,424$1,258
1 bedroom$1,538$1,363
2 bedrooms$1,893$1,673
3 bedrooms$2,492$2,204
4 bedrooms$2,722$2,403

Living in Deltona

How Deltona compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureDeltonaUS
Median household income$76,446$81,604
Median home value$330,800$360,600
Median rent paid$2,019$1,487
Households renting21%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher21.6%36.9%
Median age36.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way34.4 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home14.1%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.2%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Deltona, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Deltona, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, CenturyLink. Fiber reaches 72.1% of homes and 72.5% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Deltona

Pros

  • No state income tax. Florida doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.8%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).

Cons

  • Longer commutes. The average one-way commute is 34.4 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $2,019 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $2,712 a year, less than in 143 of 178 large cities.

What your job keeps in Deltona

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Deltona, FL
Typical salary
$44,940
Federal income tax
−$3,213
Payroll taxes
−$3,438
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$18,456
Everyday costs
−$17,121
You keep$2,712

a year, or $226 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $44,940 gross, deductions leave $2,712 a year.
Salary$44,940Federal income tax−$3,213Payroll taxes−$3,438State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$18,456Everyday costs−$17,121You keep$2,712

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$84,180$32,473
Project manager$79,890$29,455
Accountant$73,730$25,122
Teacher$59,058$14,056
Police officer$53,510$9,598
Electrician$48,950$5,934
Truck driver$47,660$4,898
Auto mechanic$46,810$4,215
Medical assistant$43,980$1,941
Nursing assistant$36,950−$3,708

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Deltona on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $4,103
  • Civil engineer $43,716
  • Data scientist $44,271
  • Dental assistant $3,186
  • Dental hygienist $28,865
  • Dentist $89,752
  • Diesel mechanic $13,464
  • Financial analyst $27,965
  • Firefighter $3,572
  • HVAC technician $6,207
  • Lawyer $62,760
  • Licensed practical nurse $15,312
  • Lineman $44,630
  • Mechanical engineer $37,849
  • Nurse practitioner $63,266
  • Occupational therapist $42,203
  • Paralegal $12,491
  • Paramedic $6,641
  • Pharmacist $68,098
  • Pharmacy technician −$2,302
  • Physical therapist $43,251
  • Physician assistant $62,425
  • Plumber $7,172
  • Radiologic technologist $19,594
  • Respiratory therapist $28,583
  • Social worker $12,366
  • Software engineer $59,076
  • Speech-language pathologist $40,050
  • Veterinarian $65,761
  • Welder $5,308

Compare Deltona with other cities

Compare Deltona with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Deltona

1 licensed interstate mover is based in Deltona, and 10 more elsewhere in the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Florida

Questions people ask

Is Deltona, FL a good place to live?

Deltona is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 143 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $44,940 and keeps $2,712 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Deltona?

Prices in the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL area are 1% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,538 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,427 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Deltona?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $41,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL area earns $44,940.

What is the average rent in Deltona?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,424 for a studio, $1,538 for a 1-bedroom and $1,893 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Deltona at $2,019 a month (2024).

Does Deltona have a state or city income tax?

Florida has no state income tax on wages. Deltona has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Deltona?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Deltona, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, CenturyLink. 72.1% of homes can get fiber and 72.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method