Skip to content
CityTown

Registered Nurse Salary in Arizona

What registered nurses earn across Arizona, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$99,500
Median hourly wage
$47.84
Top 10% earn
$130,930
Kept after costs
$42,875

Pay range

Half of Arizona's 73,150 registered nurses earn more than $99,500 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $97,550.

10th percentile$70,54025th percentile$81,810Median$99,50075th percentile$108,58090th percentile$130,930
US median for the same job: $97,550

Pay over time

In Arizona, registered nurse pay rose 39% from 2015 to 2025, or 2% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$71,510$97,133$67,490
2016$72,680$97,492$68,450
2017$74,260$97,534$70,000
2018$75,770$97,144$71,730
2019$76,820$96,738$73,300
2020$79,010$98,283$75,330
2021$78,260$92,982$77,600
2022$82,330$90,569$81,220
2023$88,310$93,307$86,070
2024$96,890$99,439$93,600
2025$99,500$99,500$97,550

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a registered nurse keeps in Arizona

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Registered nurse, Arizona
Median salary
$99,500
Federal income tax
−$13,060
Payroll taxes
−$7,612
State income tax
−$2,279
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,332
Everyday costs
−$17,342
You keep$42,875

a year, or $3,573 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $99,500 gross, deductions leave $42,875 a year.
Median salary$99,500Federal income tax−$13,060Payroll taxes−$7,612State income tax−$2,279Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,332Everyday costs−$17,342You keep$42,875

At three pay levels

Half of registered nurses in Arizona earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$81,810$30,873
Typical (median)$99,500$42,875
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$108,580$49,036

Compare cities in Arizona

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a registered nurse keeps in each Arizona city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Glendale$100,830$43,082
Mesa$100,830$42,542
Tucson$94,110$42,530
Phoenix$100,830$42,374
Chandler$100,830$38,906
Scottsdale$100,830$37,478
Gilbert$100,830$37,070

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Registered nurse in Glendale, AZ
Median salary
$100,830
Federal income tax
−$13,353
Payroll taxes
−$7,713
State income tax
−$2,312
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,980
Everyday costs
−$17,390
You keep$43,082

a year, or $3,590 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $100,830 gross, deductions leave $43,082 a year.
Salary$100,830Federal income tax−$13,353Payroll taxes−$7,713State income tax−$2,312Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,980Everyday costs−$17,390You keep$43,082

Cost of living in Glendale

Registered nurse pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 8 of 51. The ten states where a registered nurse keeps the most:

What a registered nurse keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$55,663
  2. Oregon$52,929
  3. Alaska$52,291
  4. Hawaii$50,340
  5. California$50,136
  6. Nevada$47,786
  7. Texas$44,141
  8. Arizona$42,875
  9. Wisconsin$42,616
  10. New Mexico$42,500

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Registered nurse salary by state

Pay and what's kept for registered nurses in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Arizona

The 10 jobs closest to a registered nurse in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Data scientist$5,252 more$48,127
Occupational therapist$2,823 more$45,698
Physical therapist$2,525 more$45,400
Dental hygienist$1,025 more$43,900
Mechanical engineer$523 more$43,398
Project manager$305 less$42,570
Speech-language pathologist$1,153 less$41,722
Financial analyst$4,044 less$38,831
Civil engineer$6,676 less$36,199
Radiologic technologist$6,988 less$35,887

All 40 salary pages in Arizona

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a registered nurse make in Arizona?

The median registered nurse salary in Arizona is $99,500 a year ($47.84 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $70,540 and the top 10% earn over $130,930 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a registered nurse take home in Arizona?

On the median salary, a registered nurse in Arizona pays about $22,951 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $42,875 a year.

Where in Arizona do registered nurses keep the most?

Of the Arizona cities we cover, registered nurses keep the most in Glendale: a median salary of $100,830 and a $1,415 1-bedroom leave $43,082 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for registered nurses after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 8 of 51. The top states are Washington ($55,663), Oregon ($52,929), Alaska ($52,291).

Do registered nurses in Arizona earn more than the US average?

Yes. The Arizona median of $99,500 is $1,950 above the US median of $97,550.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1141. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate