Skip to content
CityTown

Pharmacist Salary in North Carolina

What pharmacists earn across North Carolina, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$138,860
Median hourly wage
$66.76
Top 10% earn
$169,820
Kept after costs
$68,596

Pay range

Half of North Carolina's 11,430 pharmacists earn more than $138,860 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $140,910.

10th percentile$101,67025th percentile$128,660Median$138,86075th percentile$159,01090th percentile$169,820
US median for the same job: $140,910

Pay over time

In North Carolina, pharmacist pay rose 11% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 18% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$124,600$169,246$121,500
2016$123,470$165,621$122,230
2017$125,230$164,478$124,170
2018$127,250$163,147$126,120
2019$128,450$161,754$128,090
2020$129,070$160,554$128,710
2021$128,360$152,506$128,570
2022$132,530$145,793$132,750
2023$135,370$143,030$136,030
2024$136,000$139,579$137,480
2025$138,860$138,860$140,910

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a pharmacist keeps in North Carolina

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Pharmacist, North Carolina
Median salary
$138,860
Federal income tax
−$22,060
Payroll taxes
−$10,623
State income tax
−$5,032
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,384
Everyday costs
−$17,165
You keep$68,596

a year, or $5,716 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $138,860 gross, deductions leave $68,596 a year.
Median salary$138,860Federal income tax−$22,060Payroll taxes−$10,623State income tax−$5,032Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,384Everyday costs−$17,165You keep$68,596

At three pay levels

Half of pharmacists in North Carolina earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$128,660$62,032
Typical (median)$138,860$68,596
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$159,010$81,565

Compare cities in North Carolina

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a pharmacist keeps in each North Carolina city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Charlotte$150,580$69,719
Greensboro$138,180$68,468
Durham$141,360$66,535
Winston-Salem$135,710$66,275
Raleigh$133,120$61,194

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Pharmacist in Charlotte, NC
Median salary
$150,580
Federal income tax
−$24,873
Payroll taxes
−$11,519
State income tax
−$5,499
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$21,792
Everyday costs
−$17,178
You keep$69,719

a year, or $5,810 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $150,580 gross, deductions leave $69,719 a year.
Salary$150,580Federal income tax−$24,873Payroll taxes−$11,519State income tax−$5,499Rent, 1-bedroom−$21,792Everyday costs−$17,178You keep$69,719

Cost of living in Charlotte

Pharmacist pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 34 of 51. The ten states where a pharmacist keeps the most:

What a pharmacist keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$92,065
  2. South Dakota$83,603
  3. Washington$80,044
  4. North Dakota$79,604
  5. Wyoming$79,460
  6. Minnesota$77,532
  7. New Mexico$76,462
  8. Wisconsin$76,429
  9. Indiana$75,685
  10. Arizona$74,554
  11. North Carolina$68,596

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Pharmacist salary by state

Pay and what's kept for pharmacists in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in North Carolina

The 10 jobs closest to a pharmacist in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Dentist$45,186 more$113,782
Software engineer$2,670 less$65,926
Physician assistant$6,114 less$62,482
Veterinarian$6,192 less$62,404
Nurse practitioner$6,353 less$62,243
Lawyer$7,176 less$61,420
Data scientist$12,778 less$55,818
Financial analyst$23,861 less$44,735
Project manager$24,902 less$43,694
Civil engineer$24,962 less$43,634

All 40 salary pages in North Carolina

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a pharmacist make in North Carolina?

The median pharmacist salary in North Carolina is $138,860 a year ($66.76 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $101,670 and the top 10% earn over $169,820 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a pharmacist take home in North Carolina?

On the median salary, a pharmacist in North Carolina pays about $37,715 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $68,596 a year.

Where in North Carolina do pharmacists keep the most?

Of the North Carolina cities we cover, pharmacists keep the most in Charlotte: a median salary of $150,580 and a $1,816 1-bedroom leave $69,719 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for pharmacists after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 34 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($92,065), South Dakota ($83,603), Washington ($80,044).

Do pharmacists in North Carolina earn more than the US average?

No. The North Carolina median of $138,860 is $2,050 below the US median of $140,910.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 29-1051. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate