Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in New Orleans, Louisiana

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in New Orleans, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
362,154
Median household income
$58,821
Cost of living (US = 100)
92.6
Unemployment rate
6%

Is New Orleans a good place to live?

New Orleans sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 82 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in New Orleans keeps $6,811 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living7% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,344 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,032 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in New Orleans

Prices in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA area run 7% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 29% below the US average.

  • Housing14% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities29% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% below the US average
  • All items7% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,344$16,128
Food$462$5,544
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$337$4,044
Utilities$186$2,232
Total before taxes$2,695$32,340

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentNew OrleansWhole metro area
Studio$1,199$1,096
1 bedroom$1,344$1,229
2 bedrooms$1,618$1,480
3 bedrooms$2,079$1,900
4 bedrooms$2,441$2,233

Living in New Orleans

How New Orleans compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureNew OrleansUS
Median household income$58,821$81,604
Median home value$305,100$360,600
Median rent paid$1,310$1,487
Households renting47.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line20.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher43.3%36.9%
Median age39.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit4.1%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of New Orleans, led by Cox Communications, T-Mobile, Verizon, SkyCom1. Fiber reaches 43.1% of homes and 74.7% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in New Orleans

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.2 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 7% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,310 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 20.5% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $58,821, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in New Orleans

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in New Orleans, LA
Typical salary
$47,290
Federal income tax
−$3,495
Payroll taxes
−$3,618
State income tax
−$1,032
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,128
Everyday costs
−$16,206
You keep$6,811

a year, or $568 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS New Orleans-Metairie, LA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $47,290 gross, deductions leave $6,811 a year.
Salary$47,290Federal income tax−$3,495Payroll taxes−$3,618State income tax−$1,032Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,128Everyday costs−$16,206You keep$6,811

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$121,290$58,571
Registered nurse$81,850$32,008
Accountant$77,940$29,375
Paralegal$64,780$20,339
Electrician$62,490$18,569
Licensed practical nurse$60,640$17,137
Teacher$60,544$17,063
Truck driver$51,540$10,098
Medical assistant$36,780−$1,319
Nursing assistant$34,320−$3,220

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in New Orleans on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $8,281
  • Carpenter $9,007
  • Civil engineer $49,782
  • Data scientist $43,148
  • Dental assistant $5,752
  • Dental hygienist $39,956
  • Dentist $109,584
  • Diesel mechanic $16,998
  • Financial analyst $29,321
  • Firefighter −$955
  • HVAC technician $19,349
  • Lineman $29,402
  • Mechanical engineer $56,349
  • Nurse practitioner $60,875
  • Occupational therapist $45,930
  • Paramedic $16,031
  • Pharmacist $63,031
  • Pharmacy technician $5,829
  • Physical therapist $44,588
  • Physician assistant $60,732
  • Plumber $18,538
  • Police officer $8,111
  • Project manager $34,406
  • Radiologic technologist $24,525
  • Respiratory therapist $28,466
  • Social worker $18,528
  • Software engineer $48,913
  • Speech-language pathologist $29,025
  • Veterinarian $63,201
  • Welder $19,172

Compare New Orleans with other cities

Compare New Orleans with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to New Orleans

1 licensed interstate mover is based in New Orleans, and 7 more elsewhere in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Louisiana

Questions people ask

Is New Orleans, LA a good place to live?

New Orleans sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 82 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $47,290 and keeps $6,811 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in New Orleans?

Prices in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA area are 7% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,344 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,351 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in New Orleans?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $38,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA area earns $47,290.

What is the average rent in New Orleans?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,199 for a studio, $1,344 for a 1-bedroom and $1,618 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in New Orleans at $1,310 a month (2024).

Does New Orleans have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $47,290, Louisiana state income tax comes to about $1,032 a year. New Orleans has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve New Orleans?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of New Orleans, led by Cox Communications, T-Mobile, Verizon, SkyCom1. 43.1% of homes can get fiber and 74.7% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method