Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Kansas City, Missouri

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Kansas City, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
521,220
Median household income
$69,958
Cost of living (US = 100)
92.5
Unemployment rate
2.7%

Is Kansas City a good place to live?

Kansas City sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 94 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Kansas City keeps $7,381 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living7% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,416 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,424 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $508 of local income tax

Cost of living in Kansas City

Prices in the Kansas City, MO-KS area run 7% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 13% below the US average.

  • Housing13% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities11% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)7% below the US average
  • All items7% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,416$16,992
Food$465$5,580
Transportation$367$4,404
Healthcare$329$3,948
Utilities$232$2,784
Total before taxes$2,809$33,708

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentKansas CityWhole metro area
Studio$1,304$1,257
1 bedroom$1,416$1,366
2 bedrooms$1,603$1,546
3 bedrooms$2,094$2,020
4 bedrooms$2,508$2,419

Living in Kansas City

How Kansas City compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureKansas CityUS
Median household income$69,958$81,604
Median home value$261,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,292$1,487
Households renting42.4%34.7%
Unemployment rate2.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher39.1%36.9%
Median age35.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way21.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home15.4%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Kansas City, led by Spectrum, Google Fiber, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 93.5% of homes and 95% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Kansas City

Pros and cons of living in Kansas City

Pros

  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 2.7%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 21.8 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 7% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $261,600, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Local income tax. Residents also pay City of Kansas City earnings tax income tax: $508 on a typical wage.

What your job keeps in Kansas City

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Kansas City, MO
Typical salary
$50,820
Federal income tax
−$3,918
Payroll taxes
−$3,888
State income tax
−$1,424
Local income tax
−$508
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,992
Everyday costs
−$16,709
You keep$7,381

a year, or $615 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Kansas City, MO-KS. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $50,820 gross, deductions leave $7,381 a year.
Salary$50,820Federal income tax−$3,918Payroll taxes−$3,888State income tax−$1,424Local income tax−$508Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,992Everyday costs−$16,709You keep$7,381

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Kansas City, MO-KS area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$134,640$62,854
Software engineer$124,990$56,852
Project manager$101,050$41,426
Registered nurse$83,040$29,796
Accountant$80,040$27,854
Electrician$76,860$25,794
Teacher$61,367$15,263
Truck driver$60,170$14,369
Auto mechanic$53,790$9,600
Nursing assistant$39,710−$910

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Kansas City on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $15,595
  • Civil engineer $40,040
  • Data scientist $40,694
  • Dental assistant $5,432
  • Dental hygienist $36,083
  • Dentist $86,066
  • Diesel mechanic $16,162
  • Financial analyst $39,275
  • Firefighter $14,817
  • HVAC technician $16,244
  • Licensed practical nurse $17,546
  • Lineman $41,873
  • Mechanical engineer $40,538
  • Medical assistant $3,271
  • Nurse practitioner $60,424
  • Occupational therapist $40,675
  • Paralegal $17,141
  • Paramedic $13,884
  • Pharmacist $65,874
  • Pharmacy technician $3,316
  • Physical therapist $41,569
  • Physician assistant $62,046
  • Plumber $25,335
  • Police officer $16,454
  • Radiologic technologist $26,753
  • Respiratory therapist $27,271
  • Social worker $11,320
  • Speech-language pathologist $31,791
  • Veterinarian $55,285
  • Welder $12,276

Local income tax:

Compare Kansas City with other cities

Compare Kansas City with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Kansas City

23 licensed interstate movers are based in Kansas City, and 44 more elsewhere in the Kansas City, MO-KS area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Kansas City, MO a good place to live?

Kansas City sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 94 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $50,820 and keeps $7,381 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Kansas City?

Prices in the Kansas City, MO-KS area are 7% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,416 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,392 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Kansas City?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $41,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Kansas City, MO-KS area earns $50,820.

What is the average rent in Kansas City?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,304 for a studio, $1,416 for a 1-bedroom and $1,603 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Kansas City at $1,292 a month (2024).

Does Kansas City have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $50,820, Missouri state income tax comes to about $1,424 a year. Kansas City residents also pay City of Kansas City earnings tax income tax, about $508 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Kansas City?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Kansas City, led by Spectrum, Google Fiber, T-Mobile, Verizon. 93.5% of homes can get fiber and 95% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method