Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Fort Wayne, Indiana

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Fort Wayne, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
275,203
Median household income
$61,436
Cost of living (US = 100)
92.6
Unemployment rate
4%

Is Fort Wayne a good place to live?

Fort Wayne is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 122 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Fort Wayne keeps $8,959 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living7% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,045 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,378 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $743 of local income tax

Cost of living in Fort Wayne

Prices in the Fort Wayne, IN area run 7% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 28% below the US average.

  • Housing28% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities14% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items7% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,045$12,540
Food$466$5,592
Transportation$368$4,416
Healthcare$349$4,188
Utilities$225$2,700
Total before taxes$2,453$29,436

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentFort WayneWhole metro area
Studio$1,043$1,025
1 bedroom$1,045$1,026
2 bedrooms$1,272$1,248
3 bedrooms$1,563$1,534
4 bedrooms$1,711$1,679

Living in Fort Wayne

How Fort Wayne compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureFort WayneUS
Median household income$61,436$81,604
Median home value$219,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,051$1,487
Households renting37.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15.3%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher31%36.9%
Median age35.2 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way21.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.4%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.2%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Fort Wayne, led by Xfinity, Frontier, T-Mobile, TWN Communications. Fiber reaches 76.8% of homes and 80.1% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Fort Wayne

Pros

  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $8,959 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 122 of 178 large cities.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,051 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 21.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $219,900, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Local income tax. Residents also pay Allen County local income tax income tax: $743 on a typical wage.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $61,436, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Fort Wayne

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Fort Wayne, IN
Typical salary
$47,700
Federal income tax
−$3,544
Payroll taxes
−$3,649
State income tax
−$1,378
Local income tax
−$743
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,540
Everyday costs
−$16,887
You keep$8,959

a year, or $747 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Fort Wayne, IN. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $47,700 gross, deductions leave $8,959 a year.
Salary$47,700Federal income tax−$3,544Payroll taxes−$3,649State income tax−$1,378Local income tax−$743Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,540Everyday costs−$16,887You keep$8,959

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Fort Wayne, IN area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$79,630$31,852
Accountant$75,250$28,970
Electrician$71,290$26,363
Licensed practical nurse$63,640$21,044
Teacher$60,640$18,770
Carpenter$60,400$18,588
Truck driver$59,050$17,565
Auto mechanic$49,810$10,560
Medical assistant$45,220$7,081
Nursing assistant$37,210$1,007

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Fort Wayne on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Civil engineer $37,967
  • Data scientist $41,620
  • Dental assistant $9,696
  • Dental hygienist $36,125
  • Dentist $99,033
  • Diesel mechanic $18,444
  • Financial analyst $32,379
  • Firefighter $29,373
  • HVAC technician $18,914
  • Lawyer $62,616
  • Lineman $46,450
  • Mechanical engineer $42,172
  • Nurse practitioner $62,956
  • Occupational therapist $36,426
  • Paralegal $17,428
  • Paramedic $17,647
  • Pharmacist $79,214
  • Pharmacy technician $5,450
  • Physical therapist $44,239
  • Physician assistant $65,731
  • Plumber $30,195
  • Police officer $31,576
  • Project manager $40,382
  • Radiologic technologist $30,017
  • Respiratory therapist $30,378
  • Social worker $16,791
  • Software engineer $46,285
  • Speech-language pathologist $34,202
  • Veterinarian $61,628
  • Welder $10,173

Local income tax: Indiana county tax applies to Indiana AGI less exemptions.

Compare Fort Wayne with other cities

Compare Fort Wayne with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Fort Wayne

24 licensed interstate movers are based in Fort Wayne, and 1 more elsewhere in the Fort Wayne, IN area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Indiana

Questions people ask

Is Fort Wayne, IN a good place to live?

Fort Wayne is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 122 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $47,700 and keeps $8,959 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Fort Wayne?

Prices in the Fort Wayne, IN area are 7% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,045 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,407 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Fort Wayne?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $35,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Fort Wayne, IN area earns $47,700.

What is the average rent in Fort Wayne?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,043 for a studio, $1,045 for a 1-bedroom and $1,272 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Fort Wayne at $1,051 a month (2024).

Does Fort Wayne have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $47,700, Indiana state income tax comes to about $1,378 a year. Fort Wayne residents also pay Allen County local income tax income tax, about $743 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Fort Wayne?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Fort Wayne, led by Xfinity, Frontier, T-Mobile, TWN Communications. 76.8% of homes can get fiber and 80.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method