Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Toledo, Ohio

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Toledo, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
263,423
Median household income
$50,562
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.5
Unemployment rate
7.4%

Is Toledo a good place to live?

Toledo is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 150 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Toledo keeps $11,597 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living9% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$871 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$551 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $1,206 of local income tax

Cost of living in Toledo

Prices in the Toledo, OH area run 9% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 33% below the US average.

  • Housing33% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities4% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items9% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$871$10,452
Food$462$5,544
Transportation$365$4,380
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$251$3,012
Total before taxes$2,297$27,564

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentToledoWhole metro area
Studio$818$822
1 bedroom$871$875
2 bedrooms$1,138$1,145
3 bedrooms$1,453$1,461
4 bedrooms$1,549$1,558

Living in Toledo

How Toledo compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureToledoUS
Median household income$50,562$81,604
Median home value$122,600$360,600
Median rent paid$908$1,487
Households renting46.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate7.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line23.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher22.7%36.9%
Median age36 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way20 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.1%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.8%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Toledo, led by Buckeye Cablesystem, Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 49.3% of homes and 49.5% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Toledo

Pros

  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $908 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 20 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $122,600, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $11,597 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 150 of 178 large cities.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 7.4%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 23.1% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Local income tax. Residents also pay City of Toledo income tax: $1,206 on a typical wage.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $50,562, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Toledo

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Toledo, OH
Typical salary
$48,220
Federal income tax
−$3,606
Payroll taxes
−$3,689
State income tax
−$551
Local income tax
−$1,206
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$10,452
Everyday costs
−$17,119
You keep$11,597

a year, or $966 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Toledo, OH. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,220 gross, deductions leave $11,597 a year.
Salary$48,220Federal income tax−$3,606Payroll taxes−$3,689State income tax−$551Local income tax−$1,206Rent, 1-bedroom−$10,452Everyday costs−$17,119You keep$11,597

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Toledo, OH area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$81,050$34,792
Accountant$77,400$32,422
Electrician$74,710$30,671
Teacher$71,133$28,342
Licensed practical nurse$62,280$22,157
Truck driver$60,410$20,753
Social worker$56,175$17,573
Auto mechanic$47,090$10,750
Medical assistant$44,120$8,519
Nursing assistant$39,700$5,206

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Toledo on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $21,248
  • Civil engineer $44,718
  • Data scientist $35,410
  • Dental assistant $10,366
  • Dental hygienist $31,888
  • Dentist $115,674
  • Diesel mechanic $20,955
  • Financial analyst $44,940
  • Firefighter $20,887
  • HVAC technician $22,292
  • Lawyer $56,190
  • Lineman $36,627
  • Mechanical engineer $43,983
  • Nurse practitioner $61,306
  • Occupational therapist $47,348
  • Paralegal $20,415
  • Paramedic $17,612
  • Pharmacist $69,024
  • Pharmacy technician $9,082
  • Physical therapist $50,220
  • Physician assistant $67,586
  • Plumber $25,600
  • Police officer $29,981
  • Project manager $35,370
  • Radiologic technologist $33,515
  • Respiratory therapist $35,592
  • Software engineer $49,966
  • Speech-language pathologist $39,974
  • Veterinarian $64,582
  • Welder $12,281

Local income tax: Ohio municipal tax applies to gross wages.

Compare Toledo with other cities

Compare Toledo with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Toledo

8 licensed interstate movers are based in Toledo, and 4 more elsewhere in the Toledo, OH area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Ohio

Questions people ask

Is Toledo, OH a good place to live?

Toledo is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 150 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $48,220 and keeps $11,597 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Toledo?

Prices in the Toledo, OH area are 9% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $871 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,427 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Toledo?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $32,800 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Toledo, OH area earns $48,220.

What is the average rent in Toledo?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $818 for a studio, $871 for a 1-bedroom and $1,138 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Toledo at $908 a month (2024).

Does Toledo have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $48,220, Ohio state income tax comes to about $551 a year. Toledo residents also pay City of Toledo income tax, about $1,206 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Toledo?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Toledo, led by Buckeye Cablesystem, Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile. 49.3% of homes can get fiber and 49.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method