Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Lincoln, Nebraska

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Lincoln, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
301,522
Median household income
$72,008
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.6
Unemployment rate
3.5%

Is Lincoln a good place to live?

Lincoln is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 159 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Lincoln keeps $12,019 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living8% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,040 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,386 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Lincoln

Prices in the Lincoln, NE area run 8% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 23% below the US average.

  • Housing16% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities23% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)7% below the US average
  • All items8% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,040$12,480
Food$464$5,568
Transportation$367$4,404
Healthcare$327$3,924
Utilities$200$2,400
Total before taxes$2,398$28,776

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentLincolnWhole metro area
Studio$975$948
1 bedroom$1,040$1,009
2 bedrooms$1,266$1,230
3 bedrooms$1,754$1,703
4 bedrooms$1,969$1,915

Living in Lincoln

How Lincoln compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureLincolnUS
Median household income$72,008$81,604
Median home value$278,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,122$1,487
Households renting42.4%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line13.4%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher44.6%36.9%
Median age33.9 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way19.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home9.9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.1%3.7%

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Lincoln, led by Allo Communications LLC, Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 99.9% of homes and 99.9% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Lincoln

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 19.2 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $12,019 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 159 of 178 large cities.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,122 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.5%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).

Cons

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

What your job keeps in Lincoln

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Lincoln, NE
Typical salary
$49,800
Federal income tax
−$3,796
Payroll taxes
−$3,810
State income tax
−$1,386
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,480
Everyday costs
−$16,309
You keep$12,019

a year, or $1,002 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Lincoln, NE. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $49,800 gross, deductions leave $12,019 a year.
Salary$49,800Federal income tax−$3,796Payroll taxes−$3,810State income tax−$1,386Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,480Everyday costs−$16,309You keep$12,019

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Lincoln, NE area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$101,690$47,833
Registered nurse$87,530$38,515
Truck driver$81,790$34,738
Accountant$65,170$23,669
Project manager$64,710$23,321
Teacher$62,217$21,431
Electrician$60,680$20,266
Carpenter$49,910$12,103
Social worker$48,128$10,752
Nursing assistant$38,650$3,567

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Lincoln on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $11,791
  • Civil engineer $43,800
  • Data scientist $38,752
  • Dental assistant $10,988
  • Dental hygienist $43,496
  • Dentist $115,048
  • Diesel mechanic $19,425
  • Financial analyst $41,292
  • Firefighter $19,568
  • HVAC technician $19,258
  • Lawyer $47,576
  • Licensed practical nurse $22,078
  • Lineman $34,364
  • Mechanical engineer $46,957
  • Medical assistant $10,040
  • Nurse practitioner $62,749
  • Occupational therapist $44,300
  • Paralegal $20,842
  • Paramedic $22,707
  • Pharmacist $78,794
  • Pharmacy technician $9,244
  • Physical therapist $46,576
  • Physician assistant $65,052
  • Plumber $20,259
  • Police officer $42,561
  • Radiologic technologist $25,632
  • Respiratory therapist $34,606
  • Speech-language pathologist $41,365
  • Veterinarian $49,570
  • Welder $15,195

Compare Lincoln with other cities

Compare Lincoln with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Lincoln

4 licensed interstate movers are based in Lincoln, and 1 more elsewhere in the Lincoln, NE area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Nebraska

Questions people ask

Is Lincoln, NE a good place to live?

Lincoln is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 159 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $49,800 and keeps $12,019 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Lincoln?

Prices in the Lincoln, NE area are 8% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,040 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,359 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Lincoln?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $34,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Lincoln, NE area earns $49,800.

What is the average rent in Lincoln?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $975 for a studio, $1,040 for a 1-bedroom and $1,266 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Lincoln at $1,122 a month (2024).

Does Lincoln have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $49,800, Nebraska state income tax comes to about $1,386 a year. Lincoln has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Lincoln?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Lincoln, led by Allo Communications LLC, Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon. 99.9% of homes can get fiber and 99.9% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method