Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Bakersfield, California

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Bakersfield, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
422,165
Median household income
$82,093
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.9
Unemployment rate
6.2%

Is Bakersfield a good place to live?

Bakersfield is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 156 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Bakersfield keeps $1,191 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living1% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,440 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$898 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Bakersfield

Prices in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA area run 1% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 58% above the US average.

  • Housing10% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% above the US average
  • Utilities58% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items1% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,440$17,280
Food$519$6,228
Transportation$410$4,920
Healthcare$353$4,236
Utilities$412$4,944
Total before taxes$3,134$37,608

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentBakersfieldWhole metro area
Studio$1,428$1,265
1 bedroom$1,440$1,273
2 bedrooms$1,872$1,656
3 bedrooms$2,591$2,293
4 bedrooms$3,131$2,768

Living in Bakersfield

How Bakersfield compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureBakersfieldUS
Median household income$82,093$81,604
Median home value$406,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,708$1,487
Households renting38.6%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher24.1%36.9%
Median age32.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.9 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.8%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Bakersfield, led by Applied Technology Group Inc, Spectrum, T-Mobile, unWired Broadband. Fiber reaches 31% of homes and 43.7% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Bakersfield

Pros and cons of living in Bakersfield

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.9 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.2%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $1,191 a year, less than in 156 of 178 large cities.
  • Patchy fast internet. Only 43.7% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Bakersfield

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Bakersfield, CA
Typical salary
$47,470
Federal income tax
−$3,516
Payroll taxes
−$4,249
State income tax
−$898
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,280
Everyday costs
−$20,336
You keep$1,191

a year, or $99 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Bakersfield-Delano, CA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $47,470 gross, deductions leave $1,191 a year.
Salary$47,470Federal income tax−$3,516Payroll taxes−$4,249State income tax−$898Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,280Everyday costs−$20,336You keep$1,191

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$128,810$52,268
Project manager$104,580$37,930
Teacher$88,003$28,025
Accountant$79,620$23,017
Licensed practical nurse$76,130$20,903
Electrician$75,860$20,739
Social worker$66,089$14,732
Truck driver$57,690$8,657
Medical assistant$46,560$518
Nursing assistant$46,130$194

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Bakersfield on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $12,135
  • Carpenter $15,049
  • Civil engineer $34,776
  • Data scientist $30,533
  • Dental assistant $1,652
  • Dental hygienist $43,785
  • Dentist $77,278
  • Diesel mechanic $12,908
  • Financial analyst $35,928
  • Firefighter $18,632
  • HVAC technician $14,953
  • Lawyer $65,024
  • Lineman $51,031
  • Mechanical engineer $47,018
  • Nurse practitioner $73,503
  • Occupational therapist $49,028
  • Paralegal $12,837
  • Paramedic $16,581
  • Pharmacist $71,394
  • Pharmacy technician $1,659
  • Physical therapist $50,350
  • Physician assistant $93,106
  • Plumber $14,989
  • Police officer $22,124
  • Radiologic technologist $34,722
  • Respiratory therapist $36,843
  • Software engineer $53,145
  • Speech-language pathologist $45,560
  • Veterinarian $64,955
  • Welder $8,416

Compare Bakersfield with other cities

Compare Bakersfield with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Bakersfield

2 licensed interstate movers are based in Bakersfield, and 2 more elsewhere in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Bakersfield, CA a good place to live?

Bakersfield is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 156 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $47,470 and keeps $1,191 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Bakersfield?

Prices in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA area are 1% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,440 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,695 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Bakersfield?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $45,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA area earns $47,470.

What is the average rent in Bakersfield?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,428 for a studio, $1,440 for a 1-bedroom and $1,872 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Bakersfield at $1,708 a month (2024).

Does Bakersfield have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $47,470, California state income tax comes to about $898 a year. Bakersfield has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Bakersfield?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Bakersfield, led by Applied Technology Group Inc, Spectrum, T-Mobile, unWired Broadband. 31% of homes can get fiber and 43.7% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method