Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Salt Lake City, Utah

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Salt Lake City, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
218,428
Median household income
$77,186
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.9
Unemployment rate
5.6%

Is Salt Lake City a good place to live?

Salt Lake City is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 147 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Salt Lake City keeps $11,413 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living1% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,356 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,001 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Salt Lake City

Prices in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area run 1% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 23% above the US average.

  • Housing23% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities21% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items1% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,356$16,272
Food$476$5,712
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$206$2,472
Total before taxes$2,762$33,144

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentSalt Lake CityWhole metro area
Studio$1,191$1,202
1 bedroom$1,356$1,349
2 bedrooms$1,624$1,615
3 bedrooms$2,157$2,143
4 bedrooms$2,462$2,439

Living in Salt Lake City

How Salt Lake City compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureSalt Lake CityUS
Median household income$77,186$81,604
Median home value$620,100$360,600
Median rent paid$1,440$1,487
Households renting55.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line14.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher52.9%36.9%
Median age32.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way19.6 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home17.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit5.9%3.7%

Home internet

10 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Salt Lake City, led by Xfinity, Google Fiber, T-Mobile, Quantum Fiber. Fiber reaches 79.6% of homes and 98.6% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Salt Lake City

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 19.6 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $11,413 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 147 of 178 large cities.
  • Fast home internet. 98.6% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).
  • Highly educated workforce. 52.9% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $620,100, against $360,600 nationally.

What your job keeps in Salt Lake City

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Salt Lake City, UT
Typical salary
$55,240
Federal income tax
−$4,449
Payroll taxes
−$4,226
State income tax
−$2,001
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,272
Everyday costs
−$16,879
You keep$11,413

a year, or $951 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $55,240 gross, deductions leave $11,413 a year.
Salary$55,240Federal income tax−$4,449Payroll taxes−$4,226State income tax−$2,001Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,272Everyday costs−$16,879You keep$11,413

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$136,990$65,582
Software engineer$129,600$60,865
Project manager$98,000$40,212
Registered nurse$85,890$32,323
Accountant$82,100$29,877
Teacher$81,252$29,330
Electrician$62,620$16,916
Truck driver$62,310$16,684
Carpenter$59,870$14,865
Nursing assistant$40,510$432

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Salt Lake City on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $5,479
  • Civil engineer $40,739
  • Data scientist $51,399
  • Dental assistant −$1,193
  • Dental hygienist $37,795
  • Dentist $61,446
  • Diesel mechanic $18,838
  • Financial analyst $35,687
  • Firefighter $14,328
  • HVAC technician $15,551
  • Licensed practical nurse $20,112
  • Lineman $55,529
  • Mechanical engineer $42,516
  • Medical assistant $4,584
  • Nurse practitioner $60,705
  • Occupational therapist $41,516
  • Paralegal $18,444
  • Paramedic $22,996
  • Pharmacist $71,982
  • Pharmacy technician $6,947
  • Physical therapist $44,057
  • Physician assistant $61,273
  • Plumber $18,540
  • Police officer $29,149
  • Radiologic technologist $29,277
  • Respiratory therapist $27,863
  • Social worker $21,714
  • Speech-language pathologist $43,992
  • Veterinarian $56,983
  • Welder $15,103

Compare Salt Lake City with other cities

Compare Salt Lake City with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Salt Lake City

15 licensed interstate movers are based in Salt Lake City, and 12 more elsewhere in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Utah

Questions people ask

Is Salt Lake City, UT a good place to live?

Salt Lake City is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 147 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $55,240 and keeps $11,413 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Salt Lake City?

Prices in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area are 1% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,356 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,407 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Salt Lake City?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $40,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area earns $55,240.

What is the average rent in Salt Lake City?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,191 for a studio, $1,356 for a 1-bedroom and $1,624 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Salt Lake City at $1,440 a month (2024).

Does Salt Lake City have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $55,240, Utah state income tax comes to about $2,001 a year. Salt Lake City has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Salt Lake City?

10 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Salt Lake City, led by Xfinity, Google Fiber, T-Mobile, Quantum Fiber. 79.6% of homes can get fiber and 98.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method