Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Allentown, Pennsylvania

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Allentown, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
126,044
Median household income
$47,463
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.0
Unemployment rate
11.2%

Is Allentown a good place to live?

Allentown is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 139 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Allentown keeps $3,005 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of livingAbout the same as the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,488 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,504 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $1,020 of local income tax

Cost of living in Allentown

Prices in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ area run about the same as the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 8% above the US average.

  • Housing6% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)1% above the US average
  • Utilities8% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All itemsAbout the same as the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,488$17,856
Food$496$5,952
Transportation$393$4,716
Healthcare$344$4,128
Utilities$280$3,360
Total before taxes$3,001$36,012

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentAllentownWhole metro area
Studio$1,276$1,302
1 bedroom$1,488$1,519
2 bedrooms$1,799$1,839
3 bedrooms$2,257$2,306
4 bedrooms$2,428$2,482

Living in Allentown

How Allentown compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureAllentownUS
Median household income$47,463$81,604
Median home value$242,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,391$1,487
Households renting55.7%34.7%
Unemployment rate11.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line21%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher17.4%36.9%
Median age33.7 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way24 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit3.3%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Allentown, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Allentown, led by Astound Broadband, Service Electric Cable TV, Verizon, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 75.4% of homes and 51.5% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Allentown

Pros

  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $242,400, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 24 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 11.2%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $3,005 a year, less than in 139 of 178 large cities.
  • Higher poverty rate. 21% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $47,463, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Allentown

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Allentown, PA
Typical salary
$48,990
Federal income tax
−$3,699
Payroll taxes
−$3,748
State income tax
−$1,504
Local income tax
−$1,020
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,856
Everyday costs
−$18,158
You keep$3,005

a year, or $250 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,990 gross, deductions leave $3,005 a year.
Salary$48,990Federal income tax−$3,699Payroll taxes−$3,748State income tax−$1,504Local income tax−$1,020Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,856Everyday costs−$18,158You keep$3,005

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$122,930$53,021
Registered nurse$101,440$39,010
Project manager$100,050$38,101
Teacher$79,506$24,686
Accountant$78,430$23,982
Licensed practical nurse$64,050$14,347
Truck driver$60,090$11,364
Auto mechanic$57,810$9,648
Medical assistant$45,400$302
Nursing assistant$44,360−$481

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Allentown on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $10,950
  • Civil engineer $37,259
  • Data scientist $39,356
  • Dental assistant $1,951
  • Dental hygienist $26,353
  • Dentist $73,797
  • Diesel mechanic $14,393
  • Electrician $16,192
  • Financial analyst $33,615
  • Firefighter $20,450
  • HVAC technician $13,654
  • Lawyer $55,066
  • Lineman $42,967
  • Mechanical engineer $40,015
  • Nurse practitioner $59,959
  • Occupational therapist $37,050
  • Paralegal $12,049
  • Paramedic $14,859
  • Pharmacist $62,807
  • Pharmacy technician −$4,901
  • Physical therapist $40,909
  • Physician assistant $57,294
  • Plumber $15,016
  • Police officer $27,966
  • Radiologic technologist $22,742
  • Respiratory therapist $24,982
  • Social worker $10,868
  • Speech-language pathologist $35,431
  • Veterinarian $59,471
  • Welder $7,374

Local income tax:

Compare Allentown with other cities

Compare Allentown with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Allentown

7 licensed interstate movers are based in Allentown, and 22 more elsewhere in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Pennsylvania

Questions people ask

Is Allentown, PA a good place to live?

Allentown is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 139 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $48,990 and keeps $3,005 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Allentown?

Prices in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ area are about the same as the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,488 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,513 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Allentown?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $45,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ area earns $48,990.

What is the average rent in Allentown?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,276 for a studio, $1,488 for a 1-bedroom and $1,799 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Allentown at $1,391 a month (2024).

Does Allentown have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $48,990, Pennsylvania state income tax comes to about $1,504 a year. Allentown residents also pay Allentown city and school district earned income tax (resident rate) and Allentown Local Services Tax income tax, about $1,020 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Allentown?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Allentown, led by Astound Broadband, Service Electric Cable TV, Verizon, T-Mobile. 75.4% of homes can get fiber and 51.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method