Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Albany, New York

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Albany, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
101,698
Median household income
$65,231
Cost of living (US = 100)
99.6
Unemployment rate
3.8%

Is Albany a good place to live?

Albany is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 137 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Albany keeps $9,920 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of livingAbout the same as the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,458 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,560 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Albany

Prices in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY area run about the same as the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 34% above the US average.

  • Housing3% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)About the same as the US average
  • Utilities34% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All itemsAbout the same as the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,458$17,496
Food$492$5,904
Transportation$389$4,668
Healthcare$344$4,128
Utilities$349$4,188
Total before taxes$3,032$36,384

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentAlbanyWhole metro area
Studio$1,265$1,238
1 bedroom$1,458$1,425
2 bedrooms$1,751$1,711
3 bedrooms$2,087$2,039
4 bedrooms$2,300$2,249

Living in Albany

How Albany compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureAlbanyUS
Median household income$65,231$81,604
Median home value$258,000$360,600
Median rent paid$1,317$1,487
Households renting61.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line20.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher47.9%36.9%
Median age33.3 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way19.9 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home13.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit10.2%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Albany, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Albany, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, Hudson Valley Wireless. Fiber reaches 6.6% of homes and 10.1% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Albany

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 19.9 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $9,920 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 137 of 178 large cities.
  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.8%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Usable public transit. 10.2% of commuters take public transit, against 3.7% nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 20.7% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $65,231, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Patchy fast internet. Only 10.1% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Albany

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Albany, NY
Typical salary
$58,460
Federal income tax
−$4,835
Payroll taxes
−$4,756
State income tax
−$2,560
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,496
Everyday costs
−$18,893
You keep$9,920

a year, or $827 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $58,460 gross, deductions leave $9,920 a year.
Salary$58,460Federal income tax−$4,835Payroll taxes−$4,756State income tax−$2,560Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,496Everyday costs−$18,893You keep$9,920

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$131,310$57,209
Software engineer$127,910$55,124
Project manager$109,850$43,811
Registered nurse$99,970$37,469
Accountant$84,660$27,628
Teacher$80,102$24,687
Social worker$68,371$17,118
Truck driver$60,720$11,604
Auto mechanic$55,500$7,714
Nursing assistant$40,160−$3,717

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Albany on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $11,604
  • Civil engineer $39,081
  • Data scientist $36,805
  • Dental assistant $2,290
  • Dental hygienist $36,218
  • Dentist $96,497
  • Diesel mechanic $13,936
  • Electrician $21,324
  • Financial analyst $31,879
  • Firefighter $18,712
  • HVAC technician $15,568
  • Licensed practical nurse $12,670
  • Lineman $54,922
  • Mechanical engineer $42,836
  • Medical assistant −$207
  • Nurse practitioner $59,219
  • Occupational therapist $28,486
  • Paralegal $11,574
  • Paramedic $13,579
  • Pharmacist $60,525
  • Pharmacy technician −$3,575
  • Physical therapist $33,640
  • Physician assistant $61,218
  • Plumber $22,982
  • Police officer $23,485
  • Radiologic technologist $28,227
  • Respiratory therapist $28,008
  • Speech-language pathologist $26,015
  • Veterinarian $57,435
  • Welder $10,613

Compare Albany with other cities

Compare Albany with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Albany

11 licensed interstate movers are based in Albany, and 12 more elsewhere in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in New York

Questions people ask

Is Albany, NY a good place to live?

Albany is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 137 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $58,460 and keeps $9,920 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Albany?

Prices in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY area are about the same as the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,458 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,574 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Albany?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $45,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY area earns $58,460.

What is the average rent in Albany?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,265 for a studio, $1,458 for a 1-bedroom and $1,751 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Albany at $1,317 a month (2024).

Does Albany have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $58,460, New York state income tax comes to about $2,560 a year. Albany has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Albany?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Albany, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, Hudson Valley Wireless. 6.6% of homes can get fiber and 10.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method