Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Arizona

What it costs to live in Arizona, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
7,582,384
Median household income
$81,486
State income tax
Flat 2.5%
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.7

What a typical paycheck keeps in Arizona

The typical Arizona worker earns $50,060 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $7,686 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Arizona
Typical salary
$50,060
Federal income tax
−$3,827
Payroll taxes
−$3,830
State income tax
−$1,043
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,332
Everyday costs
−$17,342
You keep$7,686

a year, or $641 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Arizona.

From $50,060 gross, deductions leave $7,686 a year.
Salary$50,060Federal income tax−$3,827Payroll taxes−$3,830State income tax−$1,043Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,332Everyday costs−$17,342You keep$7,686

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Arizona

Prices across Arizona run 1% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing7% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% below the US average
  • Utilities8% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All items1% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,361$16,332
Food$471$5,652
Transportation$372$4,464
Healthcare$362$4,344
Utilities$240$2,880
Total before taxes$2,806$33,672

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Arizona taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$02.5%

Standard deduction follows the pre-2025 federal amount, inflation-adjusted ($8,350 for 2026).

Taxes on the median household income

$81,486 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$9,097
Payroll taxes−$6,234
State income tax−$1,828
Effective tax rate21.1%

Cities in Arizona

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Arizona city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Arizona

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$194,180$106,268
Veterinarian$152,020$77,905
Pharmacist salary in Arizona$146,930$74,554
Physician assistant$134,650$66,467
Nurse practitioner$134,420$66,316
Lawyer$134,260$66,211
Software engineer salary in Arizona$129,690$63,201
Data scientist$107,240$48,127
Occupational therapist$103,660$45,698
Physical therapist salary in Arizona$103,220$45,400
Dental hygienist salary in Arizona$101,010$43,900
Mechanical engineer$100,270$43,398
Registered nurse salary in Arizona$99,500$42,875
Project manager$99,050$42,570
Speech-language pathologist$97,800$41,722

Salary pages in Arizona, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

Top-paying jobs in Arizona

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$312,490
Family Medicine Physicians$292,760
General Internal Medicine Physicians$259,320
Pediatricians, General$233,950
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$227,870
Dentists, General$194,180
Architectural and Engineering Managers$167,480
Computer and Information Systems Managers$166,430
Computer Hardware Engineers$158,280
Database Architects$156,100
Veterinarians$152,020
Pharmacists$146,930
Sales Managers$145,690
Financial Managers$139,830
Human Resources Managers$139,820

Living in Arizona

Arizona against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureArizonaUS
Median home value$426,000$360,600
Median rent paid$1,672$1,487
Unemployment rate4.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher34.7%36.9%
Average commute, one way26.4 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home16.3%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Arizona?

Prices in Arizona are 1% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,361 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,445 a month.

Does Arizona have a state income tax?

Yes. Arizona's income tax rate is flat 2.5%. On a typical wage of $50,060, a single filer pays about $1,043 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Arizona?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $40,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Arizona earns $50,060 and keeps $7,686 after those costs.

Where in Arizona does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Arizona cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Tucson ($9,207 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Gilbert ($2,005).

What jobs pay the most in Arizona?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Arizona goes to Physicians, All Other ($312,490); Family Medicine Physicians ($292,760); General Internal Medicine Physicians ($259,320) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate