Skip to content
CityTown

Teacher Salary in Arizona

What teachers earn across Arizona, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$57,796
Median hourly wage
Not published
Top 10% earn
$85,265
Kept after costs
$13,709

Pay range

Half of Arizona's 54,450 teachers earn more than $57,796 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $66,847.

10th percentile$45,07825th percentile$48,927Median$57,79675th percentile$64,42790th percentile$85,265
US median for the same job: $66,847
  • BLS publishes an annual salary only for this job; school staff are paid for the school year.

Pay over time

In Arizona, teacher pay rose 40% from 2015 to 2025, or 3% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$41,424$56,267$55,843
2016$42,819$57,437$56,731
2017$44,284$58,163$57,949
2018$44,581$57,157$59,019
2019$45,845$57,732$60,335
2020$47,444$59,017$61,561
2021$48,447$57,561$61,530
2022$51,534$56,691$61,943
2023$55,421$58,557$64,326
2024$56,082$57,558$63,245
2025$57,796$57,796$66,847

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a teacher keeps in Arizona

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Teacher, Arizona
Median salary
$57,796
Federal income tax
−$4,756
Payroll taxes
−$4,421
State income tax
−$1,236
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,332
Everyday costs
−$17,342
You keep$13,709

a year, or $1,142 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $57,796 gross, deductions leave $13,709 a year.
Median salary$57,796Federal income tax−$4,756Payroll taxes−$4,421State income tax−$1,236Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,332Everyday costs−$17,342You keep$13,709

At three pay levels

Half of teachers in Arizona earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$48,927$6,805
Typical (median)$57,796$13,709
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$64,427$18,871

Compare cities in Arizona

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a teacher keeps in each Arizona city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Glendale$59,704$14,499
Mesa$59,704$13,959
Phoenix$59,704$13,791
Tucson$50,135$11,056
Chandler$59,704$10,323
Scottsdale$59,704$8,895
Gilbert$59,704$8,487

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Teacher in Glendale, AZ
Median salary
$59,704
Federal income tax
−$4,984
Payroll taxes
−$4,567
State income tax
−$1,284
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,980
Everyday costs
−$17,390
You keep$14,499

a year, or $1,208 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $59,704 gross, deductions leave $14,499 a year.
Salary$59,704Federal income tax−$4,984Payroll taxes−$4,567State income tax−$1,284Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,980Everyday costs−$17,390You keep$14,499

Cost of living in Glendale

Teacher pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 46 of 51. The ten states where a teacher keeps the most:

What a teacher keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$40,675
  2. Ohio$32,802
  3. Rhode Island$32,178
  4. Alaska$31,099
  5. New Mexico$30,023
  6. Pennsylvania$28,026
  7. Utah$27,549
  8. California$26,532
  9. Massachusetts$25,082
  10. Wyoming$24,738
  11. Arizona$13,709

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Teacher salary by state

Pay and what's kept for teachers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Arizona

The 10 jobs closest to a teacher in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
HVAC technician$1,249 more$14,958
Firefighter$1,155 more$14,864
Paramedic$626 more$14,335
Carpenter$610 more$14,319
Truck driver$221 more$13,930
Welder$1,709 less$12,000
Social worker$4,373 less$9,336
Auto mechanic$6,404 less$7,305
Dental assistant$6,848 less$6,861
Pharmacy technician$7,906 less$5,803

All 40 salary pages in Arizona

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a teacher make in Arizona?

The median teacher salary in Arizona is $57,796 a year. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $45,078 and the top 10% earn over $85,265 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a teacher take home in Arizona?

On the median salary, a teacher in Arizona pays about $10,413 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $13,709 a year.

Where in Arizona do teachers keep the most?

Of the Arizona cities we cover, teachers keep the most in Glendale: a median salary of $59,704 and a $1,415 1-bedroom leave $14,499 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for teachers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 46 of 51. The top states are Washington ($40,675), Ohio ($32,802), Rhode Island ($32,178).

Do teachers in Arizona earn more than the US average?

No. The Arizona median of $57,796 is $9,051 below the US median of $66,847.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 25-2021, 25-2022, 25-2031. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate