Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Colorado

What it costs to live in Colorado, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
5,957,494
Median household income
$97,113
State income tax
Flat 4.4%
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.1

What a typical paycheck keeps in Colorado

The typical Colorado worker earns $59,800 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $11,437 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Colorado
Typical salary
$59,800
Federal income tax
−$4,996
Payroll taxes
−$4,838
State income tax
−$1,923
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,272
Everyday costs
−$17,334
You keep$11,437

a year, or $953 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Colorado.

From $59,800 gross, deductions leave $11,437 a year.
Salary$59,800Federal income tax−$4,996Payroll taxes−$4,838State income tax−$1,923Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,272Everyday costs−$17,334You keep$11,437

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Colorado

Prices across Colorado run 3% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing27% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)1% below the US average
  • Utilities15% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,606$19,272
Food$487$5,844
Transportation$385$4,620
Healthcare$351$4,212
Utilities$221$2,652
Total before taxes$3,050$36,600

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Colorado taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$04.4%

Payroll programs withheld from wages

  • FAMLI (paid family and medical leave)0.4% up to $184,500

Colorado starts from federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction applies. Temporary TABOR rate reductions, when triggered, are not modelled.

Taxes on the median household income

$97,113 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$12,535
Payroll taxes−$7,856
State income tax−$3,565
Effective tax rate24.7%

Cities in Colorado

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Colorado city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Colorado

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$168,520$82,396
Dentist$166,240$80,947
Pharmacist salary in Colorado$156,030$74,463
Software engineer salary in Colorado$138,390$63,259
Physician assistant$134,540$60,815
Nurse practitioner$132,930$59,792
Veterinarian$130,840$58,464
Mechanical engineer$124,430$54,394
Data scientist$117,400$49,841
Speech-language pathologist$110,750$45,484
Project manager$110,050$45,026
Dental hygienist salary in Colorado$109,580$44,718
Occupational therapist$106,720$42,845
Lineman$103,980$41,049
Financial analyst$103,850$40,965

Salary pages in Colorado, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

Top-paying jobs in Colorado

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$307,490
Physicians, All Other$298,320
Family Medicine Physicians$265,560
Computer and Information Systems Managers$199,420
Architectural and Engineering Managers$183,810
Marketing Managers$182,730
Financial Managers$182,690
Sales Managers$180,850
Petroleum Engineers$172,190
Purchasing Managers$171,250
Managers, All Other$171,140
Lawyers$168,520
Human Resources Managers$166,400
Dentists, General$166,240
Administrative Services Managers$157,000

Living in Colorado

Colorado against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureColoradoUS
Median home value$574,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,822$1,487
Unemployment rate4.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line9.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher47.8%36.9%
Average commute, one way25.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home19.9%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Colorado?

Prices in Colorado are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,606 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,445 a month.

Does Colorado have a state income tax?

Yes. Colorado's income tax rate is flat 4.4%. On a typical wage of $59,800, a single filer pays about $1,923 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Colorado?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $44,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Colorado earns $59,800 and keeps $11,437 after those costs.

Where in Colorado does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Colorado cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Aurora ($9,803 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Fort Collins ($7,905).

What jobs pay the most in Colorado?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Colorado goes to Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers ($307,490); Physicians, All Other ($298,320); Family Medicine Physicians ($265,560) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate