Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Chandler, Arizona

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Chandler, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
278,748
Median household income
$110,284
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.3
Unemployment rate
3.2%

Is Chandler a good place to live?

Chandler is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 134 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Chandler keeps $3,841 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,763 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,076 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Chandler

Prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area run 3% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 21% above the US average.

  • Housing21% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% below the US average
  • Utilities7% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% above the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,763$21,156
Food$469$5,628
Transportation$371$4,452
Healthcare$366$4,392
Utilities$243$2,916
Total before taxes$3,212$38,544

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentChandlerWhole metro area
Studio$1,636$1,390
1 bedroom$1,763$1,493
2 bedrooms$2,049$1,734
3 bedrooms$2,724$2,287
4 bedrooms$3,020$2,537

Living in Chandler

How Chandler compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureChandlerUS
Median household income$110,284$81,604
Median home value$546,800$360,600
Median rent paid$2,000$1,487
Households renting36.8%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line7.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher50.7%36.9%
Median age38.9 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way25.8 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home19.7%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.1%3.7%

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Chandler, led by AirFiber WISP, CenturyLink, T-Mobile, Cox Communications. Fiber reaches 35.7% of homes and 67.6% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Chandler

Pros

  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.2%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $110,284, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Remote-work friendly. 19.7% of workers work from home, against 13.3% nationally.
  • Highly educated workforce. 50.7% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $2,000 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $3,841 a year, less than in 134 of 178 large cities.
  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $546,800, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 3% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Chandler

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Chandler, AZ
Typical salary
$51,380
Federal income tax
−$3,986
Payroll taxes
−$3,931
State income tax
−$1,076
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$21,156
Everyday costs
−$17,390
You keep$3,841

a year, or $320 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,380 gross, deductions leave $3,841 a year.
Salary$51,380Federal income tax−$3,986Payroll taxes−$3,931State income tax−$1,076Rent, 1-bedroom−$21,156Everyday costs−$17,390You keep$3,841

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$131,750$59,686
Registered nurse$100,830$38,906
Project manager$100,780$38,871
Accountant$80,820$25,329
Electrician$61,210$11,494
Carpenter$60,320$10,803
Truck driver$59,770$10,374
Teacher$59,704$10,323
Medical assistant$46,830$300
Nursing assistant$45,290−$900

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Chandler on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $2,837
  • Civil engineer $31,781
  • Data scientist $48,208
  • Dental assistant $2,581
  • Dental hygienist $40,053
  • Dentist $101,396
  • Diesel mechanic $13,144
  • Financial analyst $34,746
  • Firefighter $11,938
  • HVAC technician $11,463
  • Lawyer $62,267
  • Licensed practical nurse $23,470
  • Lineman $21,665
  • Mechanical engineer $39,007
  • Nurse practitioner $62,662
  • Occupational therapist $41,776
  • Paralegal $12,593
  • Paramedic $5,415
  • Pharmacist $68,075
  • Pharmacy technician $1,024
  • Physical therapist $40,528
  • Physician assistant $61,595
  • Plumber $13,472
  • Police officer $28,199
  • Radiologic technologist $34,828
  • Respiratory therapist $24,610
  • Social worker $4,952
  • Speech-language pathologist $37,013
  • Veterinarian $78,987
  • Welder $7,859

Compare Chandler with other cities

Compare Chandler with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Chandler

3 licensed interstate movers are based in Chandler, and 71 more elsewhere in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Arizona

Questions people ask

Is Chandler, AZ a good place to live?

Chandler is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 134 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $51,380 and keeps $3,841 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Chandler?

Prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,763 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,449 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Chandler?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $46,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area earns $51,380.

What is the average rent in Chandler?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,636 for a studio, $1,763 for a 1-bedroom and $2,049 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Chandler at $2,000 a month (2024).

Does Chandler have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $51,380, Arizona state income tax comes to about $1,076 a year. Chandler has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Chandler?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Chandler, led by AirFiber WISP, CenturyLink, T-Mobile, Cox Communications. 35.7% of homes can get fiber and 67.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method