Skip to content
CityTown

Police Officer Salary in Arizona

What police officers earn across Arizona, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$78,880
Median hourly wage
$37.92
Top 10% earn
$98,560
Kept after costs
$28,885

Pay range

Half of Arizona's 12,010 police officers earn more than $78,880 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $76,210.

10th percentile$60,99025th percentile$68,550Median$78,88075th percentile$96,80090th percentile$98,560
US median for the same job: $76,210

Pay over time

In Arizona, police officer pay rose 24% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 9% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$63,800$86,660$58,320
2016$65,000$87,190$59,680
2017$68,010$89,325$61,050
2018$65,220$83,618$61,380
2019$67,440$84,926$63,150
2020$68,280$84,936$65,540
2021$66,020$78,439$64,610
2022$67,310$74,046$65,790
2023$76,450$80,776$72,280
2024$79,370$81,458$76,290
2025$78,880$78,880$76,210

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a police officer keeps in Arizona

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Police officer, Arizona
Median salary
$78,880
Federal income tax
−$8,524
Payroll taxes
−$6,034
State income tax
−$1,763
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,332
Everyday costs
−$17,342
You keep$28,885

a year, or $2,407 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $78,880 gross, deductions leave $28,885 a year.
Median salary$78,880Federal income tax−$8,524Payroll taxes−$6,034State income tax−$1,763Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,332Everyday costs−$17,342You keep$28,885

At three pay levels

Half of police officers in Arizona earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$68,550$21,876
Typical (median)$78,880$28,885
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$96,800$41,044

Compare cities in Arizona

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a police officer keeps in each Arizona city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Glendale$85,050$32,375
Mesa$85,050$31,835
Phoenix$85,050$31,667
Tucson$76,970$30,900
Chandler$85,050$28,199
Scottsdale$85,050$26,771
Gilbert$85,050$26,363

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Police officer in Glendale, AZ
Median salary
$85,050
Federal income tax
−$9,881
Payroll taxes
−$6,506
State income tax
−$1,918
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,980
Everyday costs
−$17,390
You keep$32,375

a year, or $2,698 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $85,050 gross, deductions leave $32,375 a year.
Salary$85,050Federal income tax−$9,881Payroll taxes−$6,506State income tax−$1,918Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,980Everyday costs−$17,390You keep$32,375

Cost of living in Glendale

Police officer pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 16 of 51. The ten states where a police officer keeps the most:

What a police officer keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$45,010
  2. Washington$40,456
  3. Illinois$38,948
  4. California$37,725
  5. Colorado$36,706
  6. Delaware$34,837
  7. North Dakota$33,812
  8. Pennsylvania$33,082
  9. Ohio$32,237
  10. Iowa$31,749
  11. Arizona$28,885

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Police officer salary by state

Pay and what's kept for police officers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Arizona

The 10 jobs closest to a police officer in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Financial analyst$9,946 more$38,831
Civil engineer$7,314 more$36,199
Radiologic technologist$7,002 more$35,887
Accountant$739 more$29,624
Respiratory therapist$610 more$29,495
Licensed practical nurse$1,228 less$27,657
Lineman$2,348 less$26,537
Plumber$11,848 less$17,037
Diesel mechanic$12,153 less$16,732
Paralegal$12,192 less$16,693

All 40 salary pages in Arizona

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a police officer make in Arizona?

The median police officer salary in Arizona is $78,880 a year ($37.92 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $60,990 and the top 10% earn over $98,560 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a police officer take home in Arizona?

On the median salary, a police officer in Arizona pays about $16,321 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $28,885 a year.

Where in Arizona do police officers keep the most?

Of the Arizona cities we cover, police officers keep the most in Glendale: a median salary of $85,050 and a $1,415 1-bedroom leave $32,375 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for police officers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 16 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($45,010), Washington ($40,456), Illinois ($38,948).

Do police officers in Arizona earn more than the US average?

Yes. The Arizona median of $78,880 is $2,670 above the US median of $76,210.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 33-3051. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate