Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Mesa, Arizona

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Mesa, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
513,656
Median household income
$85,580
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.3
Unemployment rate
3.5%

Is Mesa a good place to live?

Mesa sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 96 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Mesa keeps $7,477 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,460 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,076 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Mesa

Prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area run 3% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 21% above the US average.

  • Housing21% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% below the US average
  • Utilities7% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% above the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,460$17,520
Food$469$5,628
Transportation$371$4,452
Healthcare$366$4,392
Utilities$243$2,916
Total before taxes$2,909$34,908

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentMesaWhole metro area
Studio$1,358$1,390
1 bedroom$1,460$1,493
2 bedrooms$1,697$1,734
3 bedrooms$2,249$2,287
4 bedrooms$2,494$2,537

Living in Mesa

How Mesa compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureMesaUS
Median household income$85,580$81,604
Median home value$440,800$360,600
Median rent paid$1,708$1,487
Households renting35.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line10.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher35.3%36.9%
Median age36.8 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way26.3 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home16.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.7%3.7%

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Mesa, led by Cox Communications, Tristate Wi-Fi by Wi-Fiber, T-Mobile, CenturyLink. Fiber reaches 45.8% of homes and 75.6% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Mesa

Pros and cons of living in Mesa

Pros

  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.5%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).

Cons

  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 3% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Mesa

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Mesa, AZ
Typical salary
$51,380
Federal income tax
−$3,986
Payroll taxes
−$3,931
State income tax
−$1,076
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,520
Everyday costs
−$17,390
You keep$7,477

a year, or $623 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,380 gross, deductions leave $7,477 a year.
Salary$51,380Federal income tax−$3,986Payroll taxes−$3,931State income tax−$1,076Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,520Everyday costs−$17,390You keep$7,477

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$131,750$63,322
Registered nurse$100,830$42,542
Project manager$100,780$42,507
Accountant$80,820$28,965
Electrician$61,210$15,130
Carpenter$60,320$14,439
Truck driver$59,770$14,010
Teacher$59,704$13,959
Medical assistant$46,830$3,936
Nursing assistant$45,290$2,736

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Mesa on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $6,473
  • Civil engineer $35,417
  • Data scientist $51,844
  • Dental assistant $6,217
  • Dental hygienist $43,689
  • Dentist $105,032
  • Diesel mechanic $16,780
  • Financial analyst $38,382
  • Firefighter $15,574
  • HVAC technician $15,099
  • Lawyer $65,903
  • Licensed practical nurse $27,106
  • Lineman $25,301
  • Mechanical engineer $42,643
  • Nurse practitioner $66,298
  • Occupational therapist $45,412
  • Paralegal $16,229
  • Paramedic $9,051
  • Pharmacist $71,711
  • Pharmacy technician $4,660
  • Physical therapist $44,164
  • Physician assistant $65,231
  • Plumber $17,108
  • Police officer $31,835
  • Radiologic technologist $38,464
  • Respiratory therapist $28,246
  • Social worker $8,588
  • Speech-language pathologist $40,649
  • Veterinarian $82,623
  • Welder $11,495

Compare Mesa with other cities

Compare Mesa with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Mesa

6 licensed interstate movers are based in Mesa, and 68 more elsewhere in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Mesa, AZ a good place to live?

Mesa sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 96 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $51,380 and keeps $7,477 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Mesa?

Prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,460 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,449 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Mesa?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $41,800 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area earns $51,380.

What is the average rent in Mesa?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,358 for a studio, $1,460 for a 1-bedroom and $1,697 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Mesa at $1,708 a month (2024).

Does Mesa have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $51,380, Arizona state income tax comes to about $1,076 a year. Mesa has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Mesa?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Mesa, led by Cox Communications, Tristate Wi-Fi by Wi-Fiber, T-Mobile, CenturyLink. 45.8% of homes can get fiber and 75.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method