Skip to content
CityTown

Software Engineer Salary in Arizona

What software engineers earn across Arizona, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$129,690
Median hourly wage
$62.35
Top 10% earn
$178,500
Kept after costs
$63,201

Pay range

Half of Arizona's 38,050 software engineers earn more than $129,690 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $135,980.

10th percentile$81,74025th percentile$102,310Median$129,69075th percentile$159,68090th percentile$178,500
US median for the same job: $135,980

Pay over time

In Arizona, software engineer pay rose 26% from 2021 to 2025, or 6% after inflation.

Median pay, 2021 to 2025

BLS reorganised software jobs between 2019 and 2021 (two developer codes merged, testers split out), so this series starts in 2021.

Yearly figures, 2021 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2021$102,980$122,352$120,730
2022$110,380$121,426$127,260
2023$123,180$130,150$132,270
2024$128,690$132,076$133,080
2025$129,690$129,690$135,980

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a software engineer keeps in Arizona

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Software engineer, Arizona
Median salary
$129,690
Federal income tax
−$19,860
Payroll taxes
−$9,921
State income tax
−$3,034
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,332
Everyday costs
−$17,342
You keep$63,201

a year, or $5,267 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $129,690 gross, deductions leave $63,201 a year.
Median salary$129,690Federal income tax−$19,860Payroll taxes−$9,921State income tax−$3,034Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,332Everyday costs−$17,342You keep$63,201

At three pay levels

Half of software engineers in Arizona earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$102,310$44,782
Typical (median)$129,690$63,201
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$159,680$82,950

Compare cities in Arizona

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a software engineer keeps in each Arizona city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Glendale$131,750$63,862
Mesa$131,750$63,322
Phoenix$131,750$63,154
Tucson$123,710$62,575
Chandler$131,750$59,686
Scottsdale$131,750$58,258
Gilbert$131,750$57,850

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Software engineer in Glendale, AZ
Median salary
$131,750
Federal income tax
−$20,354
Payroll taxes
−$10,079
State income tax
−$3,085
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,980
Everyday costs
−$17,390
You keep$63,862

a year, or $5,322 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $131,750 gross, deductions leave $63,862 a year.
Salary$131,750Federal income tax−$20,354Payroll taxes−$10,079State income tax−$3,085Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,980Everyday costs−$17,390You keep$63,862

Cost of living in Glendale

Software engineer pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 14 of 50. The ten states where a software engineer keeps the most:

What a software engineer keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$84,015
  2. Massachusetts$70,764
  3. California$69,852
  4. New York$69,663
  5. Texas$69,387
  6. New Hampshire$69,070
  7. North Carolina$65,926
  8. Nevada$65,332
  9. Idaho$65,158
  10. Tennessee$64,113
  11. Arizona$63,201

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Software engineer salary by state

Pay and what's kept for software engineers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Arizona

The 10 jobs closest to a software engineer in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Veterinarian$14,704 more$77,905
Pharmacist$11,353 more$74,554
Physician assistant$3,266 more$66,467
Nurse practitioner$3,115 more$66,316
Lawyer$3,010 more$66,211
Data scientist$15,074 less$48,127
Occupational therapist$17,503 less$45,698
Physical therapist$17,801 less$45,400
Dental hygienist$19,301 less$43,900
Mechanical engineer$19,803 less$43,398

All 40 salary pages in Arizona

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a software engineer make in Arizona?

The median software engineer salary in Arizona is $129,690 a year ($62.35 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $81,740 and the top 10% earn over $178,500 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a software engineer take home in Arizona?

On the median salary, a software engineer in Arizona pays about $32,815 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $63,201 a year.

Where in Arizona do software engineers keep the most?

Of the Arizona cities we cover, software engineers keep the most in Glendale: a median salary of $131,750 and a $1,415 1-bedroom leave $63,862 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for software engineers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Arizona comes 14 of 50. The top states are Washington ($84,015), Massachusetts ($70,764), California ($69,852).

Do software engineers in Arizona earn more than the US average?

No. The Arizona median of $129,690 is $6,290 below the US median of $135,980.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 15-1252. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate