Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Gilbert, Arizona

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Gilbert, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
287,285
Median household income
$124,968
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.3
Unemployment rate
3.9%

Is Gilbert a good place to live?

Gilbert is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 148 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Gilbert keeps $2,005 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,916 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,076 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Gilbert

Prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area run 3% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 21% above the US average.

  • Housing21% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% below the US average
  • Utilities7% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% above the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,916$22,992
Food$469$5,628
Transportation$371$4,452
Healthcare$366$4,392
Utilities$243$2,916
Total before taxes$3,365$40,380

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentGilbertWhole metro area
Studio$1,786$1,390
1 bedroom$1,916$1,493
2 bedrooms$2,226$1,734
3 bedrooms$2,937$2,287
4 bedrooms$3,258$2,537

Living in Gilbert

How Gilbert compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureGilbertUS
Median household income$124,968$81,604
Median home value$624,400$360,600
Median rent paid$2,167$1,487
Households renting26.4%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.9%4.6%
Living below the poverty line5.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher50.6%36.9%
Median age35.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way28.1 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home22.4%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.3%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Gilbert, led by T-Mobile, Cox Communications, CenturyLink, AT&T. Fiber reaches 35.4% of homes and 80.1% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Gilbert

Pros

  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $124,968, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 3.9%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Remote-work friendly. 22.4% of workers work from home, against 13.3% nationally.
  • Highly educated workforce. 50.6% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $2,167 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $2,005 a year, less than in 148 of 178 large cities.
  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $624,400, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 3% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Gilbert

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Gilbert, AZ
Typical salary
$51,380
Federal income tax
−$3,986
Payroll taxes
−$3,931
State income tax
−$1,076
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$22,992
Everyday costs
−$17,390
You keep$2,005

a year, or $167 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $51,380 gross, deductions leave $2,005 a year.
Salary$51,380Federal income tax−$3,986Payroll taxes−$3,931State income tax−$1,076Rent, 1-bedroom−$22,992Everyday costs−$17,390You keep$2,005

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$131,750$57,850
Registered nurse$100,830$37,070
Project manager$100,780$37,035
Accountant$80,820$23,493
Electrician$61,210$9,658
Carpenter$60,320$8,967
Truck driver$59,770$8,538
Teacher$59,704$8,487
Medical assistant$46,830−$1,536
Nursing assistant$45,290−$2,736

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Gilbert on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $1,001
  • Civil engineer $29,945
  • Data scientist $46,372
  • Dental assistant $745
  • Dental hygienist $38,217
  • Dentist $99,560
  • Diesel mechanic $11,308
  • Financial analyst $32,910
  • Firefighter $10,102
  • HVAC technician $9,627
  • Lawyer $60,431
  • Licensed practical nurse $21,634
  • Lineman $19,829
  • Mechanical engineer $37,171
  • Nurse practitioner $60,826
  • Occupational therapist $39,940
  • Paralegal $10,757
  • Paramedic $3,579
  • Pharmacist $66,239
  • Pharmacy technician −$812
  • Physical therapist $38,692
  • Physician assistant $59,759
  • Plumber $11,636
  • Police officer $26,363
  • Radiologic technologist $32,992
  • Respiratory therapist $22,774
  • Social worker $3,116
  • Speech-language pathologist $35,177
  • Veterinarian $77,151
  • Welder $6,023

Compare Gilbert with other cities

Compare Gilbert with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Gilbert

2 licensed interstate movers are based in Gilbert, and 72 more elsewhere in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Arizona

Questions people ask

Is Gilbert, AZ a good place to live?

Gilbert is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 148 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $51,380 and keeps $2,005 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Gilbert?

Prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,916 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,449 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Gilbert?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $48,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area earns $51,380.

What is the average rent in Gilbert?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,786 for a studio, $1,916 for a 1-bedroom and $2,226 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Gilbert at $2,167 a month (2024).

Does Gilbert have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $51,380, Arizona state income tax comes to about $1,076 a year. Gilbert has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Gilbert?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Gilbert, led by T-Mobile, Cox Communications, CenturyLink, AT&T. 35.4% of homes can get fiber and 80.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method