Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in California

What it costs to live in California, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
39,431,263
Median household income
$100,149
State income tax
Up to 13.3%
Cost of living (US = 100)
110.7

What a typical paycheck keeps in California

The typical California worker earns $58,240 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $310 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in California
Typical salary
$58,240
Federal income tax
−$4,809
Payroll taxes
−$5,212
State income tax
−$1,544
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$25,812
Everyday costs
−$20,553
You keep$310

a year, or $26 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across California.

From $58,240 gross, deductions leave $310 a year.
Salary$58,240Federal income tax−$4,809Payroll taxes−$5,212State income tax−$1,544Rent, 1-bedroom−$25,812Everyday costs−$20,553You keep$310

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in California

Prices across California run 11% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing54% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% above the US average
  • Utilities59% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All items11% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$2,151$25,812
Food$524$6,288
Transportation$414$4,968
Healthcare$361$4,332
Utilities$414$4,968
Total before taxes$3,864$46,368

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

California taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$01%
$11,0792%
$26,2644%
$41,4526%
$57,5428%
$72,7249.3%
$371,47910.3%
$445,77111.3%
$742,95312.3%
$1,000,00013.3%

Payroll programs withheld from wages

  • State Disability Insurance (SDI)1.3%

Bracket widths are the 2025 inflation-adjusted amounts (2026 not yet published). State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages) is counted under payroll taxes.

Taxes on the median household income

$100,149 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$13,203
Payroll taxes−$8,963
State income tax−$5,084
Effective tax rate27.2%

Cities in California

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each California city we cover.

What common jobs keep in California

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$195,080$82,445
Software engineer$174,410$69,852
Nurse practitioner$168,520$66,450
Dentist$165,950$64,966
Physician assistant$165,650$64,793
Pharmacist$164,610$64,193
Veterinarian$163,920$63,794
Data scientist$141,590$50,899
Registered nurse$140,270$50,136
Mechanical engineer$130,900$44,725
Lineman$129,040$43,651
Dental hygienist$124,930$41,278
Occupational therapist$124,510$41,035
Physical therapist$124,190$40,850
Civil engineer$122,500$39,874

Salary pages in California, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in California

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Neurologists$357,080
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$353,900
Psychiatrists$353,500
General Internal Medicine Physicians$313,890
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$301,240
Nurse Anesthetists$292,410
Physicians, All Other$281,590
Chief Executives$218,600
Computer and Information Systems Managers$218,290
Pediatricians, General$214,140
Architectural and Engineering Managers$210,280
Natural Sciences Managers$210,230
Physicists$207,490
Podiatrists$201,300
Lawyers$195,080

Living in California

California against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureCaliforniaUS
Median home value$759,500$360,600
Median rent paid$2,104$1,487
Unemployment rate5.9%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher38.1%36.9%
Average commute, one way29.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home14.1%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in California?

Prices in California are 11% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $2,151 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,713 a month.

Does California have a state income tax?

Yes. California's income tax rate is up to 13.3%. On a typical wage of $58,240, a single filer pays about $1,544 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in California?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $57,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in California earns $58,240 and keeps $310 after those costs.

Where in California does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the California cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in San Jose ($10,918 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Irvine ($15,909 short).

What jobs pay the most in California?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in California goes to Neurologists ($357,080); Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers ($353,900); Psychiatrists ($353,500) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate