Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Utah

What it costs to live in Utah, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
3,503,613
Median household income
$96,658
State income tax
Flat 4.5%
Cost of living (US = 100)
98.9

What a typical paycheck keeps in Utah

The typical Utah worker earns $50,110 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $9,097 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Utah
Typical salary
$50,110
Federal income tax
−$3,833
Payroll taxes
−$3,833
State income tax
−$1,704
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,772
Everyday costs
−$16,871
You keep$9,097

a year, or $758 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Utah.

From $50,110 gross, deductions leave $9,097 a year.
Salary$50,110Federal income tax−$3,833Payroll taxes−$3,833State income tax−$1,704Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,772Everyday costs−$16,871You keep$9,097

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Utah

Prices across Utah run 1% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing8% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities21% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items1% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,231$14,772
Food$476$5,712
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$205$2,460
Total before taxes$2,636$31,632

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Utah taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$04.5%

Credit phase-out threshold is the 2025 amount.

Taxes on the median household income

$96,658 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$12,435
Payroll taxes−$7,394
State income tax−$4,350
Effective tax rate25%

Cities in Utah

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Utah city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Utah

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Pharmacist$144,240$71,720
Physician assistant$134,740$65,654
Dentist$133,320$64,748
Lawyer$132,830$64,436
Nurse practitioner$130,920$63,216
Software engineer$128,810$61,869
Veterinarian$123,990$58,790
Data scientist$108,090$48,364
Mechanical engineer$102,500$44,683
Lineman$101,220$43,841
Physical therapist$99,880$42,957
Occupational therapist$97,150$41,160
Civil engineer$96,830$40,950
Project manager$96,720$40,878
Speech-language pathologist$91,560$37,492

Salary pages in Utah, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Utah

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$228,060
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$174,590
Chief Executives$171,880
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$168,060
Computer and Information Systems Managers$163,610
Architectural and Engineering Managers$161,120
Financial Managers$150,450
Pharmacists$144,240
Marketing Managers$139,830
Sales Managers$136,520
Aerospace Engineers$135,840
Database Administrators$135,750
Managers, All Other$134,890
Physician Assistants$134,740
Dentists, General$133,320

Living in Utah

Utah against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureUtahUS
Median home value$545,200$360,600
Median rent paid$1,593$1,487
Unemployment rate3.8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line8.3%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher39.1%36.9%
Average commute, one way23.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home15.7%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Utah?

Prices in Utah are 1% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,231 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,406 a month.

Does Utah have a state income tax?

Yes. Utah's income tax rate is flat 4.5%. On a typical wage of $50,110, a single filer pays about $1,704 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Utah?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $38,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Utah earns $50,110 and keeps $9,097 after those costs.

Where in Utah does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Utah cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Salt Lake City ($11,413 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Provo ($7,979).

What jobs pay the most in Utah?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Utah goes to Physicians, All Other ($228,060); Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers ($174,590); Chief Executives ($171,880) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate