Skip to content
CityTown

Police Officer Salary in North Carolina

What police officers earn across North Carolina, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$59,300
Median hourly wage
$28.51
Top 10% earn
$80,240
Kept after costs
$15,422

Pay range

Half of North Carolina's 22,370 police officers earn more than $59,300 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $76,210.

10th percentile$46,04025th percentile$49,460Median$59,30075th percentile$72,70090th percentile$80,240
US median for the same job: $76,210

Pay over time

In North Carolina, police officer pay rose 44% from 2015 to 2025, or 6% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$41,260$56,044$58,320
2016$43,360$58,163$59,680
2017$45,440$59,681$61,050
2018$46,160$59,181$61,380
2019$45,450$57,234$63,150
2020$46,580$57,942$65,540
2021$48,390$57,493$64,610
2022$48,260$53,090$65,790
2023$52,380$55,344$72,280
2024$58,030$59,557$76,290
2025$59,300$59,300$76,210

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a police officer keeps in North Carolina

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Police officer, North Carolina
Median salary
$59,300
Federal income tax
−$4,936
Payroll taxes
−$4,536
State income tax
−$1,857
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,384
Everyday costs
−$17,165
You keep$15,422

a year, or $1,285 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $59,300 gross, deductions leave $15,422 a year.
Median salary$59,300Federal income tax−$4,936Payroll taxes−$4,536State income tax−$1,857Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,384Everyday costs−$17,165You keep$15,422

At three pay levels

Half of police officers in North Carolina earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$49,460$7,907
Typical (median)$59,300$15,422
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$72,700$25,033

Compare cities in North Carolina

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a police officer keeps in each North Carolina city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Greensboro$60,830$16,900
Raleigh$65,860$16,724
Winston-Salem$57,440$13,707
Durham$60,100$12,362
Charlotte$63,190$11,970

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Police officer in Greensboro, NC
Median salary
$60,830
Federal income tax
−$5,120
Payroll taxes
−$4,653
State income tax
−$1,918
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,060
Everyday costs
−$17,179
You keep$16,900

a year, or $1,408 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $60,830 gross, deductions leave $16,900 a year.
Salary$60,830Federal income tax−$5,120Payroll taxes−$4,653State income tax−$1,918Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,060Everyday costs−$17,179You keep$16,900

Cost of living in Greensboro

Police officer pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 44 of 51. The ten states where a police officer keeps the most:

What a police officer keeps after costs, by state
  1. Alaska$45,010
  2. Washington$40,456
  3. Illinois$38,948
  4. California$37,725
  5. Colorado$36,706
  6. Delaware$34,837
  7. North Dakota$33,812
  8. Pennsylvania$33,082
  9. Ohio$32,237
  10. Iowa$31,749
  11. North Carolina$15,422

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Police officer salary by state

Pay and what's kept for police officers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in North Carolina

The 10 jobs closest to a police officer in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Respiratory therapist$14,515 more$29,937
Lineman$12,645 more$28,067
Radiologic technologist$10,773 more$26,195
Licensed practical nurse$3,031 more$18,453
Social worker$712 more$16,134
Paralegal$1,376 less$14,046
Diesel mechanic$1,383 less$14,039
Paramedic$1,512 less$13,910
HVAC technician$1,558 less$13,864
Plumber$1,697 less$13,725

All 40 salary pages in North Carolina

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a police officer make in North Carolina?

The median police officer salary in North Carolina is $59,300 a year ($28.51 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,040 and the top 10% earn over $80,240 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a police officer take home in North Carolina?

On the median salary, a police officer in North Carolina pays about $11,329 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $15,422 a year.

Where in North Carolina do police officers keep the most?

Of the North Carolina cities we cover, police officers keep the most in Greensboro: a median salary of $60,830 and a $1,255 1-bedroom leave $16,900 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for police officers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 44 of 51. The top states are Alaska ($45,010), Washington ($40,456), Illinois ($38,948).

Do police officers in North Carolina earn more than the US average?

No. The North Carolina median of $59,300 is $16,910 below the US median of $76,210.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 33-3051. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate