Skip to content
CityTown

Software Engineer Salary in North Carolina

What software engineers earn across North Carolina, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$134,710
Median hourly wage
$64.76
Top 10% earn
$179,310
Kept after costs
$65,926

Pay range

Half of North Carolina's 58,470 software engineers earn more than $134,710 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $135,980.

10th percentile$83,84025th percentile$104,530Median$134,71075th percentile$164,75090th percentile$179,310
US median for the same job: $135,980

Pay over time

In North Carolina, software engineer pay rose 13% from 2021 to 2025, but fell 5% after inflation.

Median pay, 2021 to 2025

BLS reorganised software jobs between 2019 and 2021 (two developer codes merged, testers split out), so this series starts in 2021.

Yearly figures, 2021 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2021$119,090$141,492$120,730
2022$126,520$139,182$127,260
2023$130,620$138,011$132,270
2024$131,000$134,447$133,080
2025$134,710$134,710$135,980

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a software engineer keeps in North Carolina

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Software engineer, North Carolina
Median salary
$134,710
Federal income tax
−$21,064
Payroll taxes
−$10,305
State income tax
−$4,866
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,384
Everyday costs
−$17,165
You keep$65,926

a year, or $5,494 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $134,710 gross, deductions leave $65,926 a year.
Median salary$134,710Federal income tax−$21,064Payroll taxes−$10,305State income tax−$4,866Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,384Everyday costs−$17,165You keep$65,926

At three pay levels

Half of software engineers in North Carolina earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$104,530$46,155
Typical (median)$134,710$65,926
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$164,750$85,259

Compare cities in North Carolina

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a software engineer keeps in each North Carolina city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Durham$135,620$62,840
Raleigh$132,770$60,969
Charlotte$135,920$60,283
Greensboro$125,190$60,108
Winston-Salem$124,130$58,822

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Software engineer in Durham, NC
Median salary
$135,620
Federal income tax
−$21,283
Payroll taxes
−$10,375
State income tax
−$4,903
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,032
Everyday costs
−$17,187
You keep$62,840

a year, or $5,237 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $135,620 gross, deductions leave $62,840 a year.
Salary$135,620Federal income tax−$21,283Payroll taxes−$10,375State income tax−$4,903Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,032Everyday costs−$17,187You keep$62,840

Cost of living in Durham

Software engineer pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 7 of 50. The ten states where a software engineer keeps the most:

What a software engineer keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$84,015
  2. Massachusetts$70,764
  3. California$69,852
  4. New York$69,663
  5. Texas$69,387
  6. New Hampshire$69,070
  7. North Carolina$65,926
  8. Nevada$65,332
  9. Idaho$65,158
  10. Tennessee$64,113

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Software engineer salary by state

Pay and what's kept for software engineers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in North Carolina

The 10 jobs closest to a software engineer in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Dentist$47,856 more$113,782
Pharmacist$2,670 more$68,596
Physician assistant$3,444 less$62,482
Veterinarian$3,522 less$62,404
Nurse practitioner$3,683 less$62,243
Lawyer$4,506 less$61,420
Data scientist$10,108 less$55,818
Financial analyst$21,191 less$44,735
Project manager$22,232 less$43,694
Civil engineer$22,292 less$43,634

All 40 salary pages in North Carolina

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a software engineer make in North Carolina?

The median software engineer salary in North Carolina is $134,710 a year ($64.76 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $83,840 and the top 10% earn over $179,310 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a software engineer take home in North Carolina?

On the median salary, a software engineer in North Carolina pays about $36,235 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $65,926 a year.

Where in North Carolina do software engineers keep the most?

Of the North Carolina cities we cover, software engineers keep the most in Durham: a median salary of $135,620 and a $1,586 1-bedroom leave $62,840 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for software engineers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 7 of 50. The top states are Washington ($84,015), Massachusetts ($70,764), California ($69,852).

Do software engineers in North Carolina earn more than the US average?

No. The North Carolina median of $134,710 is $1,270 below the US median of $135,980.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 15-1252. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate