Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in South Carolina

What it costs to live in South Carolina, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
5,478,831
Median household income
$72,350
State income tax
Up to 6%
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.7

What a typical paycheck keeps in South Carolina

The typical South Carolina worker earns $46,490 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $5,857 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in South Carolina
Typical salary
$46,490
Federal income tax
−$3,399
Payroll taxes
−$3,556
State income tax
−$1,632
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$14,916
Everyday costs
−$17,130
You keep$5,857

a year, or $488 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across South Carolina.

From $46,490 gross, deductions leave $5,857 a year.
Salary$46,490Federal income tax−$3,399Payroll taxes−$3,556State income tax−$1,632Rent, 1-bedroom−$14,916Everyday costs−$17,130You keep$5,857

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in South Carolina

Prices across South Carolina run 6% below the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing20% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities12% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All items6% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,243$14,916
Food$476$5,712
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$346$4,152
Utilities$230$2,760
Total before taxes$2,671$32,052

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

South Carolina taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$00%
$3,6403%
$18,2306%

Top rate is 6% as published for 2026; a scheduled reversion to 6.2% is not modelled.

Taxes on the median household income

$72,350 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$7,087
Payroll taxes−$5,535
State income tax−$3,184
Effective tax rate21.9%

Cities in South Carolina

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each South Carolina city we cover.

What common jobs keep in South Carolina

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$158,640$79,289
Pharmacist$135,700$64,986
Software engineer$129,450$61,089
Nurse practitioner$123,290$57,248
Physician assistant$122,490$56,750
Veterinarian$122,130$56,525
Lawyer$120,310$55,360
Mechanical engineer$104,580$45,238
Civil engineer$101,600$43,321
Physical therapist$101,330$43,146
Occupational therapist$101,130$43,018
Project manager$95,040$39,099
Financial analyst$93,670$38,218
Data scientist$91,990$37,137
Speech-language pathologist$90,530$36,196

Salary pages in South Carolina, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in South Carolina

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
General Internal Medicine Physicians$359,500
Physicians, All Other$274,480
Nurse Anesthetists$265,480
Family Medicine Physicians$239,200
Architectural and Engineering Managers$169,040
Chief Executives$168,840
Computer and Information Systems Managers$160,860
Dentists, General$158,640
Marketing Managers$143,290
Financial Managers$136,160
Pharmacists$135,700
Computer Network Architects$134,990
Sales Managers$131,080
Database Architects$130,000
Managers, All Other$129,960

Living in South Carolina

South Carolina against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureSouth CarolinaUS
Median home value$299,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,272$1,487
Unemployment rate4.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line13.3%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher33.3%36.9%
Average commute, one way26.3 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.3%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in South Carolina?

Prices in South Carolina are 6% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,243 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,428 a month.

Does South Carolina have a state income tax?

Yes. South Carolina's income tax rate is up to 6%. On a typical wage of $46,490, a single filer pays about $1,632 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in South Carolina?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $38,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in South Carolina earns $46,490 and keeps $5,857 after those costs.

Where in South Carolina does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the South Carolina cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Columbia ($5,859 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Charleston ($731 short).

What jobs pay the most in South Carolina?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in South Carolina goes to General Internal Medicine Physicians ($359,500); Physicians, All Other ($274,480); Nurse Anesthetists ($265,480) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate