Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Charlotte, North Carolina

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Charlotte, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
964,784
Median household income
$86,416
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.3
Unemployment rate
4.3%

Is Charlotte a good place to live?

Charlotte is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 149 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Charlotte keeps $1,891 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,816 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,486 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Charlotte

Prices in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area run 3% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 11% below the US average.

  • Housing2% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)3% below the US average
  • Utilities11% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All items3% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,816$21,792
Food$477$5,724
Transportation$377$4,524
Healthcare$346$4,152
Utilities$232$2,784
Total before taxes$3,248$38,976

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentCharlotteWhole metro area
Studio$1,743$1,574
1 bedroom$1,816$1,640
2 bedrooms$1,978$1,785
3 bedrooms$2,416$2,179
4 bedrooms$3,072$2,773

Living in Charlotte

How Charlotte compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureCharlotteUS
Median household income$86,416$81,604
Median home value$431,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,720$1,487
Households renting49.5%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher49.4%36.9%
Median age34.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way25.3 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home25%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2.3%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Charlotte, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. Fiber reaches 68.5% of homes and 70.1% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Charlotte

Pros and cons of living in Charlotte

Pros

  • Remote-work friendly. 25% of workers work from home, against 13.3% nationally.
  • Highly educated workforce. 49.4% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $1,891 a year, less than in 149 of 178 large cities.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,720 a month, against $1,487 nationally.

What your job keeps in Charlotte

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Charlotte, NC
Typical salary
$49,990
Federal income tax
−$3,819
Payroll taxes
−$3,824
State income tax
−$1,486
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$21,792
Everyday costs
−$17,178
You keep$1,891

a year, or $158 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $49,990 gross, deductions leave $1,891 a year.
Salary$49,990Federal income tax−$3,819Payroll taxes−$3,824State income tax−$1,486Rent, 1-bedroom−$21,792Everyday costs−$17,178You keep$1,891

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$135,920$60,283
Financial analyst$106,510$41,049
Project manager$105,200$40,179
Accountant$92,910$32,024
Registered nurse$90,620$30,505
Teacher$59,325$9,020
Truck driver$56,120$6,573
Auto mechanic$53,660$4,694
Medical assistant$46,520−$758
Nursing assistant$39,430−$6,173

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Charlotte on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $2,632
  • Civil engineer $38,302
  • Data scientist $58,057
  • Dental assistant $1,944
  • Dental hygienist $35,660
  • Dentist $94,879
  • Diesel mechanic $9,764
  • Electrician $8,831
  • Firefighter −$6,730
  • HVAC technician $9,412
  • Lawyer $73,966
  • Licensed practical nurse $13,460
  • Lineman $24,611
  • Mechanical engineer $38,023
  • Nurse practitioner $56,672
  • Occupational therapist $35,701
  • Paralegal $9,436
  • Paramedic $10,802
  • Pharmacist $69,719
  • Pharmacy technician −$987
  • Physical therapist $37,432
  • Physician assistant $58,493
  • Plumber $8,534
  • Police officer $11,970
  • Radiologic technologist $22,760
  • Respiratory therapist $24,797
  • Social worker $10,865
  • Speech-language pathologist $30,730
  • Veterinarian $55,880
  • Welder $6,535

Compare Charlotte with other cities

Moving to Charlotte

60 licensed interstate movers are based in Charlotte, and 31 more elsewhere in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Charlotte, NC a good place to live?

Charlotte is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 149 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $49,990 and keeps $1,891 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Charlotte?

Prices in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area are 3% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,816 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,432 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Charlotte?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $47,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area earns $49,990.

What is the average rent in Charlotte?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,743 for a studio, $1,816 for a 1-bedroom and $1,978 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Charlotte at $1,720 a month (2024).

Does Charlotte have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $49,990, North Carolina state income tax comes to about $1,486 a year. Charlotte has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Charlotte?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Charlotte, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T. 68.5% of homes can get fiber and 70.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method