Accountant Salary in North Carolina
What accountants earn across North Carolina, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $82,050
- Median hourly wage
- $39.45
- Top 10% earn
- $146,100
- Kept after costs
- $31,238
Pay range
Half of North Carolina's 49,270 accountants earn more than $82,050 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $83,680.
Pay over time
In North Carolina, accountant pay rose 27% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 7% after inflation.
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
| May | Median pay | In 2025 dollars | US median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $64,720 | $87,910 | $67,190 |
| 2016 | $66,530 | $89,243 | $68,150 |
| 2017 | $68,180 | $89,548 | $69,350 |
| 2018 | $69,840 | $89,542 | $70,500 |
| 2019 | $71,100 | $89,535 | $71,550 |
| 2020 | $72,900 | $90,683 | $73,560 |
| 2021 | $77,030 | $91,520 | $77,250 |
| 2022 | $77,030 | $84,739 | $78,000 |
| 2023 | $79,920 | $84,442 | $79,880 |
| 2024 | $80,490 | $82,608 | $81,680 |
| 2025 | $82,050 | $82,050 | $83,680 |
BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.
What an accountant keeps in North Carolina
The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.
- Median salary
- $82,050
- Federal income tax
- −$9,221
- Payroll taxes
- −$6,277
- State income tax
- −$2,765
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$15,384
- Everyday costs
- −$17,165
a year, or $2,603 a month
Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.
At three pay levels
Half of accountants in North Carolina earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.
| Pay level | Salary | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Lower-paid (25th percentile) | $65,120 | $19,865 |
| Typical (median) | $82,050 | $31,238 |
| Higher-paid (75th percentile) | $108,090 | $48,518 |
Compare cities in North Carolina
Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what an accountant keeps in each North Carolina city we cover, using local pay and rent.
| City | Median pay | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | $92,910 | $32,024 |
| Greensboro | $80,170 | $30,301 |
| Durham | $85,090 | $29,586 |
| Winston-Salem | $78,950 | $28,887 |
| Raleigh | $81,950 | $27,465 |
Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.
Try a city with your own salary
- Median salary
- $92,910
- Federal income tax
- −$11,610
- Payroll taxes
- −$7,108
- State income tax
- −$3,198
- Rent, 1-bedroom
- −$21,792
- Everyday costs
- −$17,178
a year, or $2,669 a month
Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.
Accountant pay in other states
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 24 of 51. The ten states where an accountant keeps the most:
- Washington$36,643
- Colorado$36,496
- South Dakota$36,328
- Wyoming$36,248
- Delaware$36,144
- District of Columbia$35,159
- North Dakota$34,653
- Rhode Island$34,640
- Oklahoma$34,385
- Alaska$33,986
- North Carolina$31,238
Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.
Accountant salary by state
Pay and what's kept for accountants in every other state we cover, A–Z.
Other jobs in North Carolina
The 10 jobs closest to an accountant in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.
| Job | You keep |
|---|---|
| Physical therapist$11,852 more | $43,090 |
| Dental hygienist$10,485 more | $41,723 |
| Occupational therapist$7,226 more | $38,464 |
| Speech-language pathologist$2,927 more | $34,165 |
| Registered nurse$1,526 more | $32,764 |
| Respiratory therapist$1,301 less | $29,937 |
| Lineman$3,171 less | $28,067 |
| Radiologic technologist$5,043 less | $26,195 |
| Licensed practical nurse$12,785 less | $18,453 |
| Social worker$15,104 less | $16,134 |
Moving for a job?
Questions people ask
How much does an accountant make in North Carolina?
The median accountant salary in North Carolina is $82,050 a year ($39.45 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $53,610 and the top 10% earn over $146,100 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
What does an accountant take home in North Carolina?
On the median salary, an accountant in North Carolina pays about $18,263 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $31,238 a year.
Where in North Carolina do accountants keep the most?
Of the North Carolina cities we cover, accountants keep the most in Charlotte: a median salary of $92,910 and a $1,816 1-bedroom leave $32,024 a year after taxes and everyday costs.
Which states are best for accountants after costs?
Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, North Carolina comes 24 of 51. The top states are Washington ($36,643), Colorado ($36,496), South Dakota ($36,328).
Do accountants in North Carolina earn more than the US average?
No. The North Carolina median of $82,050 is $1,630 below the US median of $83,680.
Sources and method
Occupation codes (SOC): 13-2011. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.
- BLS OEWS May 2025, state estimates
- HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027
- BLS Consumer Expenditure Surveys 2024, Table 1400 (size of consumer unit)
- BLS Consumer Price Index (CPI-U)
- BEA Regional Price Parities by state, 2024
Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate