Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Colorado Springs, Colorado

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Colorado Springs, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
494,743
Median household income
$83,672
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.7
Unemployment rate
5.3%

Is Colorado Springs a good place to live?

Colorado Springs sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 112 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Colorado Springs keeps $8,513 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living1% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,431 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,611 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Colorado Springs

Prices in the Colorado Springs, CO area run 1% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 17% below the US average.

  • Housing16% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities17% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items1% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,431$17,172
Food$474$5,688
Transportation$375$4,500
Healthcare$351$4,212
Utilities$217$2,604
Total before taxes$2,848$34,176

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentColorado SpringsWhole metro area
Studio$1,171$1,129
1 bedroom$1,431$1,380
2 bedrooms$1,684$1,621
3 bedrooms$2,333$2,245
4 bedrooms$2,674$2,574

Living in Colorado Springs

How Colorado Springs compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureColorado SpringsUS
Median household income$83,672$81,604
Median home value$479,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,699$1,487
Households renting42.8%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line8.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher44.4%36.9%
Median age36 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way23.3 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home15.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.9%3.7%

Home internet

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Colorado Springs, led by Xfinity, Kellin Communications, T-Mobile, CenturyLink. Fiber reaches 59.2% of homes and 98.5% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Colorado Springs

Pros and cons of living in Colorado Springs

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 23.3 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 98.5% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

What your job keeps in Colorado Springs

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Colorado Springs, CO
Typical salary
$52,710
Federal income tax
−$4,145
Payroll taxes
−$4,264
State income tax
−$1,611
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,172
Everyday costs
−$17,005
You keep$8,513

a year, or $709 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Colorado Springs, CO. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $52,710 gross, deductions leave $8,513 a year.
Salary$52,710Federal income tax−$4,145Payroll taxes−$4,264State income tax−$1,611Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,172Everyday costs−$17,005You keep$8,513

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Colorado Springs, CO area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$134,280$63,079
Project manager$111,740$48,562
Registered nurse$96,140$38,342
Accountant$85,000$31,044
Social worker$63,319$16,523
Teacher$61,235$14,950
Auto mechanic$60,710$14,554
Truck driver$59,790$13,859
Nursing assistant$46,120$3,537
Medical assistant$45,730$3,241

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Colorado Springs on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $12,076
  • Civil engineer $37,490
  • Data scientist $58,836
  • Dental assistant $5,175
  • Dental hygienist $52,932
  • Dentist $78,671
  • Diesel mechanic $16,970
  • Electrician $13,421
  • Financial analyst $42,600
  • Firefighter $16,366
  • HVAC technician $15,120
  • Lawyer $45,012
  • Licensed practical nurse $20,145
  • Lineman $45,366
  • Mechanical engineer $47,010
  • Nurse practitioner $60,329
  • Occupational therapist $44,657
  • Paralegal $17,664
  • Paramedic $16,555
  • Pharmacist $76,892
  • Pharmacy technician $6,413
  • Physical therapist $39,496
  • Physician assistant $63,663
  • Plumber $14,403
  • Police officer $35,355
  • Radiologic technologist $32,009
  • Respiratory therapist $32,938
  • Speech-language pathologist $46,203
  • Veterinarian $58,322
  • Welder $10,447

Compare Colorado Springs with other cities

Compare Colorado Springs with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Colorado Springs

11 licensed interstate movers are based in Colorado Springs, and 2 more elsewhere in the Colorado Springs, CO area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Colorado Springs, CO a good place to live?

Colorado Springs sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 112 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $52,710 and keeps $8,513 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Colorado Springs?

Prices in the Colorado Springs, CO area are 1% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,431 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,417 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Colorado Springs?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $41,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Colorado Springs, CO area earns $52,710.

What is the average rent in Colorado Springs?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,171 for a studio, $1,431 for a 1-bedroom and $1,684 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Colorado Springs at $1,699 a month (2024).

Does Colorado Springs have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $52,710, Colorado state income tax comes to about $1,611 a year. Colorado Springs has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Colorado Springs?

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Colorado Springs, led by Xfinity, Kellin Communications, T-Mobile, CenturyLink. 59.2% of homes can get fiber and 98.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method