Skip to content
CityTown

Accountant Salary in Colorado

What accountants earn across Colorado, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$97,030
Median hourly wage
$46.65
Top 10% earn
$162,160
Kept after costs
$36,496

Pay range

Half of Colorado's 35,410 accountants earn more than $97,030 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $83,680.

10th percentile$60,76025th percentile$74,900Median$97,03075th percentile$127,27090th percentile$162,160
US median for the same job: $83,680

Pay over time

In Colorado, accountant pay rose 43% from 2015 to 2025, or 6% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$67,630$91,863$67,190
2016$69,060$92,636$68,150
2017$70,300$92,333$69,350
2018$72,940$93,516$70,500
2019$74,400$93,690$71,550
2020$76,720$95,434$73,560
2021$78,470$93,231$77,250
2022$79,290$87,225$78,000
2023$84,200$88,964$79,880
2024$90,030$92,399$81,680
2025$97,030$97,030$83,680

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What an accountant keeps in Colorado

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Accountant, Colorado
Median salary
$97,030
Federal income tax
−$12,517
Payroll taxes
−$7,850
State income tax
−$3,561
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,272
Everyday costs
−$17,334
You keep$36,496

a year, or $3,041 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $97,030 gross, deductions leave $36,496 a year.
Median salary$97,030Federal income tax−$12,517Payroll taxes−$7,850State income tax−$3,561Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,272Everyday costs−$17,334You keep$36,496

At three pay levels

Half of accountants in Colorado earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$74,900$22,000
Typical (median)$97,030$36,496
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$127,270$56,198

Compare cities in Colorado

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what an accountant keeps in each Colorado city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Aurora$100,020$34,919
Denver$100,020$34,262
Fort Collins$89,340$31,316
Colorado Springs$85,000$31,044

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Accountant in Aurora, CO
Median salary
$100,020
Federal income tax
−$13,174
Payroll taxes
−$8,092
State income tax
−$3,692
Local income tax
−$24
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$22,464
Everyday costs
−$17,655
You keep$34,919

a year, or $2,910 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $100,020 gross, deductions leave $34,919 a year.
Salary$100,020Federal income tax−$13,174Payroll taxes−$8,092State income tax−$3,692Local income tax−$24Rent, 1-bedroom−$22,464Everyday costs−$17,655You keep$34,919

Cost of living in Aurora

Accountant pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 2 of 51. The ten states where an accountant keeps the most:

What an accountant keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$36,643
  2. Colorado$36,496
  3. South Dakota$36,328
  4. Wyoming$36,248
  5. Delaware$36,144
  6. District of Columbia$35,159
  7. North Dakota$34,653
  8. Rhode Island$34,640
  9. Oklahoma$34,385
  10. Alaska$33,986

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Accountant salary by state

Pay and what's kept for accountants in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Colorado

The 10 jobs closest to an accountant in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Financial analyst$4,469 more$40,965
Physical therapist$3,276 more$39,772
Civil engineer$2,877 more$39,373
Registered nurse$2,117 more$38,613
Police officer$210 more$36,706
Radiologic technologist$6,072 less$30,424
Respiratory therapist$7,080 less$29,416
Paralegal$12,342 less$24,154
Firefighter$14,974 less$21,522
Licensed practical nurse$15,165 less$21,331

All 40 salary pages in Colorado

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does an accountant make in Colorado?

The median accountant salary in Colorado is $97,030 a year ($46.65 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $60,760 and the top 10% earn over $162,160 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does an accountant take home in Colorado?

On the median salary, an accountant in Colorado pays about $23,928 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $36,496 a year.

Where in Colorado do accountants keep the most?

Of the Colorado cities we cover, accountants keep the most in Aurora: a median salary of $100,020 and a $1,872 1-bedroom leave $34,919 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for accountants after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 2 of 51. The top states are Washington ($36,643), South Dakota ($36,328), Wyoming ($36,248).

Do accountants in Colorado earn more than the US average?

Yes. The Colorado median of $97,030 is $13,350 above the US median of $83,680.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 13-2011. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate