Skip to content
CityTown

Teacher Salary in Colorado

What teachers earn across Colorado, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$66,570
Median hourly wage
Not published
Top 10% earn
$99,818
Kept after costs
$16,542

Pay range

Half of Colorado's 56,450 teachers earn more than $66,570 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $66,847.

10th percentile$48,86725th percentile$59,791Median$66,57075th percentile$81,19690th percentile$99,818
US median for the same job: $66,847
  • BLS publishes an annual salary only for this job; school staff are paid for the school year.

Pay over time

In Colorado, teacher pay rose 37% from 2015 to 2025, and was unchanged after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$48,769$66,244$55,843
2016$49,509$66,411$56,731
2017$50,284$66,043$57,949
2018$50,730$65,041$59,019
2019$51,997$65,479$60,335
2020$53,746$66,856$61,561
2021$60,370$71,726$61,530
2022$60,113$66,129$61,943
2023$62,847$66,403$64,326
2024$62,294$63,933$63,245
2025$66,570$66,570$66,847

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What a teacher keeps in Colorado

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Teacher, Colorado
Median salary
$66,570
Federal income tax
−$5,815
Payroll taxes
−$5,386
State income tax
−$2,221
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,272
Everyday costs
−$17,334
You keep$16,542

a year, or $1,379 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $66,570 gross, deductions leave $16,542 a year.
Median salary$66,570Federal income tax−$5,815Payroll taxes−$5,386State income tax−$2,221Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,272Everyday costs−$17,334You keep$16,542

At three pay levels

Half of teachers in Colorado earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$59,791$11,431
Typical (median)$66,570$16,542
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$81,196$26,124

Compare cities in Colorado

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what a teacher keeps in each Colorado city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Aurora$77,772$20,343
Denver$77,772$19,686
Fort Collins$69,813$18,525
Colorado Springs$61,235$14,950

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Teacher in Aurora, CO
Median salary
$77,772
Federal income tax
−$8,280
Payroll taxes
−$6,292
State income tax
−$2,714
Local income tax
−$24
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$22,464
Everyday costs
−$17,655
You keep$20,343

a year, or $1,695 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $77,772 gross, deductions leave $20,343 a year.
Salary$77,772Federal income tax−$8,280Payroll taxes−$6,292State income tax−$2,714Local income tax−$24Rent, 1-bedroom−$22,464Everyday costs−$17,655You keep$20,343

Cost of living in Aurora

Teacher pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 41 of 51. The ten states where a teacher keeps the most:

What a teacher keeps after costs, by state
  1. Washington$40,675
  2. Ohio$32,802
  3. Rhode Island$32,178
  4. Alaska$31,099
  5. New Mexico$30,023
  6. Pennsylvania$28,026
  7. Utah$27,549
  8. California$26,532
  9. Massachusetts$25,082
  10. Wyoming$24,738
  11. Colorado$16,542

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Teacher salary by state

Pay and what's kept for teachers in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Colorado

The 10 jobs closest to a teacher in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
Respiratory therapist$12,874 more$29,416
Paralegal$7,612 more$24,154
Firefighter$4,980 more$21,522
Licensed practical nurse$4,789 more$21,331
Diesel mechanic$2,561 more$19,103
HVAC technician$1,027 less$15,515
Paramedic$2,001 less$14,541
Social worker$2,020 less$14,522
Plumber$2,507 less$14,035
Carpenter$2,817 less$13,725

All 40 salary pages in Colorado

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does a teacher make in Colorado?

The median teacher salary in Colorado is $66,570 a year. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48,867 and the top 10% earn over $99,818 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does a teacher take home in Colorado?

On the median salary, a teacher in Colorado pays about $13,422 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $16,542 a year.

Where in Colorado do teachers keep the most?

Of the Colorado cities we cover, teachers keep the most in Aurora: a median salary of $77,772 and a $1,872 1-bedroom leave $20,343 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for teachers after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 41 of 51. The top states are Washington ($40,675), Ohio ($32,802), Rhode Island ($32,178).

Do teachers in Colorado earn more than the US average?

No. The Colorado median of $66,570 is $277 below the US median of $66,847.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 25-2021, 25-2022, 25-2031. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate