Skip to content
CityTown

Electrician Salary in Colorado

What electricians earn across Colorado, and what they keep after tax, rent and everyday costs.

Median salary
$62,230
Median hourly wage
$29.92
Top 10% earn
$94,160
Kept after costs
$13,272

Pay range

Half of Colorado's 17,010 electricians earn more than $62,230 a year, and half earn less. The US median for the same job is $63,190.

10th percentile$45,52025th percentile$48,880Median$62,23075th percentile$78,47090th percentile$94,160
US median for the same job: $63,190

Pay over time

In Colorado, electrician pay rose 35% from 2015 to 2025, but fell 1% after inflation.

Median pay, 2015 to 2025
Yearly figures, 2015 to 2025
MayMedian payIn 2025 dollarsUS median
2015$46,220$62,781$51,880
2016$49,400$66,265$52,720
2017$52,340$68,744$54,110
2018$54,980$70,490$55,190
2019$54,250$68,316$56,180
2020$54,800$68,167$56,900
2021$59,380$70,550$60,040
2022$58,990$64,894$60,240
2023$60,850$64,293$61,590
2024$62,090$63,724$62,350
2025$62,230$62,230$63,190

BLS designs these estimates as yearly snapshots and cautions against reading small year-to-year changes as trends. 2025 dollars use the CPI-U annual average.

What an electrician keeps in Colorado

The median salary, after federal, payroll and state taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Electrician, Colorado
Median salary
$62,230
Federal income tax
−$5,288
Payroll taxes
−$5,034
State income tax
−$2,030
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$19,272
Everyday costs
−$17,334
You keep$13,272

a year, or $1,106 a month

Wages: BLS OEWS. Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, statewide. Taxes: 2026 federal and state schedules, single filer.

From $62,230 gross, deductions leave $13,272 a year.
Median salary$62,230Federal income tax−$5,288Payroll taxes−$5,034State income tax−$2,030Rent, 1-bedroom−$19,272Everyday costs−$17,334You keep$13,272

At three pay levels

Half of electricians in Colorado earn between the lower and higher pay shown here. Same statewide rent, everyday costs and taxes.

Pay levelSalaryYou keep
Lower-paid (25th percentile)$48,880$3,192
Typical (median)$62,230$13,272
Higher-paid (75th percentile)$78,470$24,339

Compare cities in Colorado

Pay and rent change from city to city. Here is what an electrician keeps in each Colorado city we cover, using local pay and rent.

CityMedian payYou keep
Colorado Springs$59,210$13,421
Fort Collins$61,410$12,511
Aurora$63,150$10,430
Denver$63,150$9,773

Workers and pay are BLS metro-area estimates; the middle half earns between the 25th and 75th percentile.

Try a city with your own salary

Electrician in Colorado Springs, CO
Median salary
$59,210
Federal income tax
−$4,925
Payroll taxes
−$4,790
State income tax
−$1,897
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,172
Everyday costs
−$17,005
You keep$13,421

a year, or $1,118 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS metro estimates. Rent: HUD FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents. Taxes: 2026 schedules, single filer.

From $59,210 gross, deductions leave $13,421 a year.
Salary$59,210Federal income tax−$4,925Payroll taxes−$4,790State income tax−$1,897Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,172Everyday costs−$17,005You keep$13,421

Cost of living in Colorado Springs

Electrician pay in other states

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 47 of 51. The ten states where an electrician keeps the most:

What an electrician keeps after costs, by state
  1. Illinois$38,321
  2. Alaska$38,193
  3. Oregon$36,358
  4. Washington$35,726
  5. Wyoming$35,193
  6. Wisconsin$30,384
  7. Michigan$28,708
  8. Montana$28,568
  9. North Dakota$27,721
  10. Minnesota$27,175
  11. Colorado$13,272

Compare this job in two places: any two cities or states, at three pay levels.

Electrician salary by state

Pay and what's kept for electricians in every other state we cover, A–Z.

Other jobs in Colorado

The 10 jobs closest to an electrician in what they keep: median pay and what's left after the same costs.

JobYou keep
HVAC technician$2,243 more$15,515
Paramedic$1,269 more$14,541
Social worker$1,250 more$14,522
Plumber$763 more$14,035
Carpenter$453 more$13,725
Truck driver$551 less$12,721
Auto mechanic$718 less$12,554
Welder$2,749 less$10,523
Pharmacy technician$9,257 less$4,015
Medical assistant$10,443 less$2,829

All 40 salary pages in Colorado

Moving for a job?

Questions people ask

How much does an electrician make in Colorado?

The median electrician salary in Colorado is $62,230 a year ($29.92 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $45,520 and the top 10% earn over $94,160 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

What does an electrician take home in Colorado?

On the median salary, an electrician in Colorado pays about $12,352 in federal, payroll and state taxes. After a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, they keeps $13,272 a year.

Where in Colorado do electricians keep the most?

Of the Colorado cities we cover, electricians keep the most in Colorado Springs: a median salary of $59,210 and a $1,431 1-bedroom leave $13,421 a year after taxes and everyday costs.

Which states are best for electricians after costs?

Ranked by what's left after taxes, rent and everyday costs, Colorado comes 47 of 51. The top states are Illinois ($38,321), Alaska ($38,193), Oregon ($36,358).

Do electricians in Colorado earn more than the US average?

No. The Colorado median of $62,230 is $960 below the US median of $63,190.

Sources and method

Occupation codes (SOC): 47-2111. Statewide figures use the state median wage, a population-weighted statewide rent and state price levels; city figures use metro wages and city rents.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate