Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Oxnard, California

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Oxnard, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
199,651
Median household income
$101,184
Cost of living (US = 100)
110.5
Unemployment rate
5%

Is Oxnard a good place to live?

Oxnard is hard on a single typical paycheck: after taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, a typical worker living alone comes up $504 a year short. It works better for higher earners and for people who share housing.

Your own pay and housing may differ. Try your job

  • Cost of living11% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,902 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,200 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Oxnard

Prices in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA area run 11% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 71% above the US average.

  • Housing71% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% above the US average
  • Utilities53% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items11% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,902$22,824
Food$519$6,228
Transportation$410$4,920
Healthcare$353$4,236
Utilities$398$4,776
Total before taxes$3,582$42,984

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentOxnardWhole metro area
Studio$1,708$1,827
1 bedroom$1,902$2,035
2 bedrooms$2,253$2,424
3 bedrooms$3,047$3,287
4 bedrooms$3,536$3,816

Living in Oxnard

How Oxnard compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureOxnardUS
Median household income$101,184$81,604
Median home value$698,000$360,600
Median rent paid$2,111$1,487
Households renting42.5%34.7%
Unemployment rate5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher19.7%36.9%
Median age35.4 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way26.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home6.5%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.3%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Oxnard, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Frontier, Verizon. Fiber reaches 52% of homes and 62.1% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Oxnard

Pros

  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $101,184, against $81,604 nationally.

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker living alone comes up $504 short each year after taxes, rent and everyday costs.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $2,111 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 11% above the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $698,000, against $360,600 nationally.

What your job keeps in Oxnard

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Oxnard, CA
Typical salary
$52,510
Federal income tax
−$4,121
Payroll taxes
−$4,700
State income tax
−$1,200
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$22,824
Everyday costs
−$20,169
Short by$504

a year ($42 a month) for one earner renting a 1-bedroom alone

Pay: BLS OEWS Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $52,510 gross, deductions leave a shortfall of $504 a year.
Salary$52,510Federal income tax−$4,121Payroll taxes−$4,700State income tax−$1,200Rent, 1-bedroom−$22,824Everyday costs−$20,169Short by$504

A single earner renting a 1-bedroom alone. Sharing housing, or a second income, changes this a lot.

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$159,430$64,574
Registered nurse$131,160$48,248
Project manager$104,990$32,798
Teacher$103,421$31,860
Accountant$90,340$24,045
Carpenter$74,060$14,263
Auto mechanic$65,160$8,695
Truck driver$59,120$4,325
Medical assistant$50,680−$1,841
Nursing assistant$46,800−$4,679

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Oxnard on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Civil engineer $35,087
  • Data scientist $45,476
  • Dental assistant $4,186
  • Dental hygienist $45,574
  • Dentist $75,385
  • Diesel mechanic $14,672
  • Electrician $8,468
  • Financial analyst $32,822
  • Firefighter $16,302
  • HVAC technician $11,607
  • Lawyer $79,703
  • Licensed practical nurse $17,282
  • Lineman $48,184
  • Mechanical engineer $40,200
  • Nurse practitioner $58,434
  • Occupational therapist $42,108
  • Paralegal $14,702
  • Paramedic $18,219
  • Pharmacist $65,152
  • Pharmacy technician −$1,811
  • Physical therapist $39,837
  • Physician assistant $61,877
  • Plumber $6,648
  • Police officer $41,551
  • Radiologic technologist $34,387
  • Respiratory therapist $31,161
  • Social worker $14,823
  • Speech-language pathologist $38,815
  • Veterinarian $64,216
  • Welder $994

Compare Oxnard with other cities

Compare Oxnard with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Oxnard

1 licensed interstate mover is based in Oxnard, and 13 more elsewhere in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in California

Questions people ask

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to live?

Oxnard is hard on a single typical paycheck: after taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, a typical worker living alone comes up $504 a year short. It works better for higher earners and for people who share housing. The typical worker here earns $52,510 and would be $504 short a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, renting alone.

What is the cost of living in Oxnard?

Prices in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA area are 11% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,902 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,681 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Oxnard?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $53,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA area earns $52,510.

What is the average rent in Oxnard?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,708 for a studio, $1,902 for a 1-bedroom and $2,253 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Oxnard at $2,111 a month (2024).

Does Oxnard have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $52,510, California state income tax comes to about $1,200 a year. Oxnard has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Oxnard?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Oxnard, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Frontier, Verizon. 52% of homes can get fiber and 62.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method