Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Modesto, California

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Modesto, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
219,652
Median household income
$79,211
Cost of living (US = 100)
104.1
Unemployment rate
7.7%

Is Modesto a good place to live?

Modesto is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 127 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Modesto keeps $4,153 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living4% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,400 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,086 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Modesto

Prices in the Modesto, CA area run 4% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 52% above the US average.

  • Housing8% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% above the US average
  • Utilities52% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items4% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,400$16,800
Food$519$6,228
Transportation$410$4,920
Healthcare$353$4,236
Utilities$397$4,764
Total before taxes$3,079$36,948

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentModestoWhole metro area
Studio$1,297$1,276
1 bedroom$1,400$1,378
2 bedrooms$1,831$1,803
3 bedrooms$2,452$2,410
4 bedrooms$2,874$2,827

Living in Modesto

How Modesto compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureModestoUS
Median household income$79,211$81,604
Median home value$467,600$360,600
Median rent paid$1,822$1,487
Households renting39.7%34.7%
Unemployment rate7.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line13.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher22.1%36.9%
Median age35.9 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way29.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.4%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.8%3.7%

Home internet

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Modesto, led by unWired Broadband, Xfinity, Cal.net, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 24.6% of homes and 76.3% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Modesto

Pros

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 7.7%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $4,153 a year, less than in 127 of 178 large cities.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,822 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Longer commutes. The average one-way commute is 29.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

What your job keeps in Modesto

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Modesto, CA
Typical salary
$50,610
Federal income tax
−$3,893
Payroll taxes
−$4,530
State income tax
−$1,086
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,800
Everyday costs
−$20,148
You keep$4,153

a year, or $346 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Modesto, CA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $50,610 gross, deductions leave $4,153 a year.
Salary$50,610Federal income tax−$3,893Payroll taxes−$4,530State income tax−$1,086Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,800Everyday costs−$20,148You keep$4,153

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Modesto, CA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$132,590$55,118
Teacher$101,677$36,864
Accountant$83,560$26,039
Licensed practical nurse$78,200$22,835
Carpenter$73,730$20,106
Social worker$67,747$16,454
Auto mechanic$62,770$13,036
Truck driver$58,330$9,792
Medical assistant$49,990$3,700
Nursing assistant$46,550$1,179

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Modesto on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Civil engineer $36,459
  • Data scientist $38,843
  • Dental assistant $3,832
  • Dental hygienist $50,106
  • Dentist $75,019
  • Diesel mechanic $21,883
  • Electrician $21,925
  • Financial analyst $36,901
  • Firefighter $22,329
  • HVAC technician $14,456
  • Lawyer $73,264
  • Lineman $53,068
  • Mechanical engineer $38,843
  • Nurse practitioner $78,674
  • Occupational therapist $48,475
  • Paralegal $10,151
  • Paramedic $19,155
  • Pharmacist $71,247
  • Pharmacy technician $4,102
  • Physical therapist $51,659
  • Physician assistant $74,257
  • Plumber $13,404
  • Police officer $34,803
  • Project manager $37,349
  • Radiologic technologist $53,063
  • Respiratory therapist $38,175
  • Software engineer $47,675
  • Speech-language pathologist $45,882
  • Veterinarian $72,196
  • Welder $5,599

Compare Modesto with other cities

Compare Modesto with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Modesto

2 licensed interstate movers are based in Modesto, and 3 more elsewhere in the Modesto, CA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in California

Questions people ask

Is Modesto, CA a good place to live?

Modesto is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 127 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $50,610 and keeps $4,153 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Modesto?

Prices in the Modesto, CA area are 4% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,400 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,679 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Modesto?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $45,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Modesto, CA area earns $50,610.

What is the average rent in Modesto?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,297 for a studio, $1,400 for a 1-bedroom and $1,831 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Modesto at $1,822 a month (2024).

Does Modesto have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $50,610, California state income tax comes to about $1,086 a year. Modesto has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Modesto?

8 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Modesto, led by unWired Broadband, Xfinity, Cal.net, T-Mobile. 24.6% of homes can get fiber and 76.3% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method