Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Long Beach, California

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Long Beach, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
450,469
Median household income
$91,318
Cost of living (US = 100)
113.6
Unemployment rate
5.3%

Is Long Beach a good place to live?

Long Beach is hard on a single typical paycheck: after taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, a typical worker living alone comes up $5,001 a year short. It works better for higher earners and for people who share housing.

Your own pay and housing may differ. Try your job

  • Cost of living14% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$2,438 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,400 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Long Beach

Prices in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA area run 14% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 70% above the US average.

  • Housing70% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)7% above the US average
  • Utilities59% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)4% above the US average
  • All items14% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$2,438$29,256
Food$526$6,312
Transportation$416$4,992
Healthcare$367$4,404
Utilities$413$4,956
Total before taxes$4,160$49,920

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentLong BeachWhole metro area
Studio$2,185$2,151
1 bedroom$2,438$2,402
2 bedrooms$3,009$2,964
3 bedrooms$3,818$3,760
4 bedrooms$4,272$4,208

Living in Long Beach

How Long Beach compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureLong BeachUS
Median household income$91,318$81,604
Median home value$849,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,962$1,487
Households renting58.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line14.3%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher37.3%36.9%
Median age38 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way31.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home13.8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit3.8%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Long Beach, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Frontier, Verizon. Fiber reaches 68.4% of homes and 79% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Long Beach

Pros and cons of living in Long Beach

Pros

  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $91,318, against $81,604 nationally.

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker living alone comes up $5,001 short each year after taxes, rent and everyday costs.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 14% above the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,962 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $849,500, against $360,600 nationally.

What your job keeps in Long Beach

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Long Beach, CA
Typical salary
$55,850
Federal income tax
−$4,522
Payroll taxes
−$4,999
State income tax
−$1,400
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$29,256
Everyday costs
−$20,674
Short by$5,001

a year ($417 a month) for one earner renting a 1-bedroom alone

Pay: BLS OEWS Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $55,850 gross, deductions leave a shortfall of $5,001 a year.
Salary$55,850Federal income tax−$4,522Payroll taxes−$4,999State income tax−$1,400Rent, 1-bedroom−$29,256Everyday costs−$20,674Short by$5,001

A single earner renting a 1-bedroom alone. Sharing housing, or a second income, changes this a lot.

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$194,410$78,452
Software engineer$160,920$58,497
Registered nurse$135,560$43,852
Project manager$108,310$27,845
Teacher$101,040$23,501
Accountant$94,360$19,510
Social worker$74,148$7,379
Truck driver$60,340−$1,721
Medical assistant$47,760−$10,911
Nursing assistant$47,380−$11,189

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Long Beach on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $91
  • Carpenter $8,351
  • Civil engineer $28,042
  • Data scientist $40,490
  • Dental assistant −$11,541
  • Dental hygienist $36,586
  • Dentist $46,410
  • Diesel mechanic $9,352
  • Electrician $7,173
  • Financial analyst $24,230
  • Firefighter $21,715
  • HVAC technician $7,185
  • Licensed practical nurse $10,518
  • Lineman $40,895
  • Mechanical engineer $37,118
  • Nurse practitioner $58,814
  • Occupational therapist $36,043
  • Paralegal $9,439
  • Paramedic $7,838
  • Pharmacist $56,487
  • Pharmacy technician −$8,719
  • Physical therapist $27,762
  • Physician assistant $59,057
  • Plumber $5,525
  • Police officer $36,009
  • Radiologic technologist $27,677
  • Respiratory therapist $25,652
  • Speech-language pathologist $28,699
  • Veterinarian $58,012
  • Welder −$4,774

Compare Long Beach with other cities

Compare Long Beach with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Long Beach

2 licensed interstate movers are based in Long Beach, and 169 more elsewhere in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Long Beach, CA a good place to live?

Long Beach is hard on a single typical paycheck: after taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, a typical worker living alone comes up $5,001 a year short. It works better for higher earners and for people who share housing. The typical worker here earns $55,850 and would be $5,001 short a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, renting alone.

What is the cost of living in Long Beach?

Prices in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA area are 14% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $2,438 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,723 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Long Beach?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $62,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA area earns $55,850.

What is the average rent in Long Beach?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $2,185 for a studio, $2,438 for a 1-bedroom and $3,009 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Long Beach at $1,962 a month (2024).

Does Long Beach have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $55,850, California state income tax comes to about $1,400 a year. Long Beach has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Long Beach?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Long Beach, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, Frontier, Verizon. 68.4% of homes can get fiber and 79% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method