Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Oregon

What it costs to live in Oregon, how much tax you'll pay, and what common jobs keep after rent and everyday costs.

Population
4,272,371
Median household income
$85,220
State income tax
Up to 9.9%
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.4

What a typical paycheck keeps in Oregon

The typical Oregon worker earns $57,000 (BLS). After taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, $8,320 is left. Pick a city for local rents and pay.

Typical worker in Oregon
Typical salary
$57,000
Federal income tax
−$4,660
Payroll taxes
−$4,760
State income tax
−$3,750
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$16,764
Everyday costs
−$18,746
You keep$8,320

a year, or $693 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS statewide median. Rent: HUD FY2027, population-weighted across Oregon.

From $57,000 gross, deductions leave $8,320 a year.
Salary$57,000Federal income tax−$4,660Payroll taxes−$4,760State income tax−$3,750Rent, 1-bedroom−$16,764Everyday costs−$18,746You keep$8,320

Try your own job and city

Cost of living in Oregon

Prices across Oregon run 3% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

  • Housing9% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% above the US average
  • Utilities7% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,397$16,764
Food$520$6,240
Transportation$411$4,932
Healthcare$353$4,236
Utilities$279$3,348
Total before taxes$2,960$35,520

Rent is the statewide average of county fair market rents, weighted by population. City rents differ.

Oregon taxes

State income tax, single filer (2026)

Taxable income overRate
$04.8%
$4,5506.8%
$11,4008.8%
$125,0009.9%

Payroll programs withheld from wages

  • Paid Leave Oregon0.6% up to $184,500
  • Statewide transit tax0.1%

Federal tax subtraction phases out in $5,000 steps between $125,000 and $145,000; modelled as linear. The statewide transit tax (0.1% of wages) and Paid Leave Oregon contributions are counted under payroll taxes. Portland-area taxes (Metro, Multnomah County, arts tax) are in the local tax table.

Taxes on the median household income

$85,220 of wages, one single filer (Census 2024 median).

Federal income tax−$9,918
Payroll taxes−$7,116
State income tax−$5,862
Effective tax rate26.9%

Cities in Oregon

What a typical worker keeps after taxes, rent and everyday costs in each Oregon city we cover.

What common jobs keep in Oregon

The 15 jobs that keep the most: statewide median pay, and what's left after taxes, a statewide 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

JobMedian payYou keep
Dentist$211,690$101,795
Pharmacist$165,960$73,643
Physician assistant$155,780$67,763
Nurse practitioner$155,680$67,706
Software engineer$142,720$60,320
Lawyer$138,210$57,911
Lineman$131,090$54,074
Registered nurse$129,010$52,929
Veterinarian$128,880$52,858
Data scientist$125,990$51,265
Dental hygienist$122,080$49,000
Financial analyst$120,590$48,099
Occupational therapist$112,310$43,056
Project manager$105,480$38,896
Civil engineer$105,250$38,757

Salary pages in Oregon, A–Z

Pay range, what’s kept and the best cities for each job.

  • Accountant
  • Auto mechanic
  • Carpenter
  • Civil engineer
  • Data scientist
  • Dental assistant
  • Dental hygienist
  • Dentist
  • Diesel mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Financial analyst
  • Firefighter
  • HVAC technician
  • Lawyer
  • Licensed practical nurse
  • Lineman
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Medical assistant
  • Nurse practitioner
  • Nursing assistant
  • Occupational therapist
  • Paralegal
  • Paramedic
  • Pharmacist
  • Pharmacy technician
  • Physical therapist
  • Physician assistant
  • Plumber
  • Police officer
  • Project manager
  • Radiologic technologist
  • Registered nurse
  • Respiratory therapist
  • Social worker
  • Software engineer
  • Speech-language pathologist
  • Teacher
  • Truck driver
  • Veterinarian
  • Welder

Top-paying jobs in Oregon

Median pay, jobs with at least 1,000 workers (BLS OEWS). Linked jobs have a salary page.

JobMedian pay
Physicians, All Other$347,180
Family Medicine Physicians$293,240
Dentists, General$211,690
Computer and Information Systems Managers$175,270
Pharmacists$165,960
Marketing Managers$161,560
Financial Managers$156,460
Sales Managers$155,810
Physician Assistants$155,780
Nurse Practitioners$155,680
Natural Sciences Managers$143,120
Software Developers$142,720
Medical and Health Services Managers$141,690
Human Resources Managers$140,570
Lawyers$138,210

Living in Oregon

Oregon against the US (Census Bureau, ACS 2024).

MeasureOregonUS
Median home value$497,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,597$1,487
Unemployment rate4.9%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher37.8%36.9%
Average commute, one way23.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home17.1%13.3%

Nearby states

Questions people ask

What is the cost of living in Oregon?

Prices in Oregon are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). The statewide fair market rent for a 1-bedroom is $1,397 a month (HUD, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person come to about $1,562 a month.

Does Oregon have a state income tax?

Yes. Oregon's income tax rate is up to 9.9%. On a typical wage of $57,000, a single filer pays about $3,750 a year in state income tax.

How much do you need to earn to live in Oregon?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom at the statewide fair market rent needs about $45,500 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs. The typical worker in Oregon earns $57,000 and keeps $8,320 after those costs.

Where in Oregon does a paycheck go furthest?

Of the Oregon cities we cover, a typical worker keeps the most in Salem ($8,738 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs) and the least in Portland ($7,577).

What jobs pay the most in Oregon?

Among jobs with at least 1,000 workers, the highest median pay in Oregon goes to Physicians, All Other ($347,180); Family Medicine Physicians ($293,240); Dentists, General ($211,690) (BLS OEWS).

Sources and method

Everyday costs: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2024 (one-person households) × CPI-U to August 2026 × BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Taxes assume a single filer with the standard deduction and wage income only.

Data compiled October 13, 2026. How we calculate