Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in San Jose, California

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in San Jose, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
989,814
Median household income
$148,226
Cost of living (US = 100)
110.4
Unemployment rate
5.5%

Is San Jose a good place to live?

San Jose is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 143 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in San Jose keeps $10,918 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living10% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$2,673 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$3,587 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in San Jose

Prices in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA area run 10% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 112% above the US average.

  • Housing112% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% above the US average
  • Utilities57% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items10% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$2,673$32,076
Food$519$6,228
Transportation$410$4,920
Healthcare$353$4,236
Utilities$408$4,896
Total before taxes$4,363$52,356

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentSan JoseWhole metro area
Studio$2,365$2,458
1 bedroom$2,673$2,778
2 bedrooms$3,147$3,272
3 bedrooms$4,226$4,396
4 bedrooms$4,510$4,688

Living in San Jose

How San Jose compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureSan JoseUS
Median household income$148,226$81,604
Median home value$1,271,200$360,600
Median rent paid$2,674$1,487
Households renting44.5%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line8.1%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher49%36.9%
Median age38.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way28.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home12.8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2.9%3.7%

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of San Jose, led by Xfinity, Etheric Networks, Verizon, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 37.3% of homes and 95.5% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in San Jose

Pros and cons of living in San Jose

Pros

  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $148,226, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $10,918 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 143 of 178 large cities.
  • Fast home internet. 95.5% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).
  • Highly educated workforce. 49% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $2,674 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $1,271,200, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 10% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in San Jose

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in San Jose, CA
Typical salary
$84,050
Federal income tax
−$9,661
Payroll taxes
−$7,522
State income tax
−$3,587
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$32,076
Everyday costs
−$20,286
You keep$10,918

a year, or $910 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $84,050 gross, deductions leave $10,918 a year.
Salary$84,050Federal income tax−$9,661Payroll taxes−$7,522State income tax−$3,587Rent, 1-bedroom−$32,076Everyday costs−$20,286You keep$10,918

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$301,320$135,814
Registered nurse$216,740$90,149
Software engineer$213,110$87,860
Data scientist$185,080$70,053
Mechanical engineer$168,030$60,171
Project manager$135,120$41,165
Accountant$121,700$33,413
Teacher$104,786$23,307
Electrician$91,030$15,088
Medical assistant$61,940−$2,985

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in San Jose on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $7,201
  • Carpenter $8,611
  • Civil engineer $38,371
  • Dental assistant $5,223
  • Dental hygienist $43,978
  • Dentist $84,582
  • Diesel mechanic $13,862
  • Financial analyst $46,820
  • Firefighter $50,971
  • HVAC technician $9,723
  • Licensed practical nurse $17,652
  • Lineman $54,159
  • Nurse practitioner $98,399
  • Nursing assistant −$6,710
  • Occupational therapist $42,176
  • Paralegal $19,999
  • Paramedic $11,174
  • Pharmacist $78,980
  • Pharmacy technician $5,767
  • Physical therapist $43,406
  • Physician assistant $94,038
  • Plumber $24,965
  • Police officer $41,754
  • Radiologic technologist $52,560
  • Respiratory therapist $49,574
  • Social worker $18,667
  • Speech-language pathologist $39,780
  • Truck driver $2,861
  • Veterinarian $74,582
  • Welder −$1,399

Compare San Jose with other cities

Compare San Jose with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to San Jose

10 licensed interstate movers are based in San Jose, and 3 more elsewhere in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is San Jose, CA a good place to live?

San Jose is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 143 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $84,050 and keeps $10,918 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in San Jose?

Prices in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA area are 10% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $2,673 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,691 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in San Jose?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $66,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA area earns $84,050.

What is the average rent in San Jose?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $2,365 for a studio, $2,673 for a 1-bedroom and $3,147 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in San Jose at $2,674 a month (2024).

Does San Jose have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $84,050, California state income tax comes to about $3,587 a year. San Jose has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve San Jose?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of San Jose, led by Xfinity, Etheric Networks, Verizon, T-Mobile. 37.3% of homes can get fiber and 95.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method