Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Sacramento, California

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Sacramento, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
536,449
Median household income
$91,387
Cost of living (US = 100)
106.7
Unemployment rate
6.2%

Is Sacramento a good place to live?

Sacramento sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 72 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Sacramento keeps $6,180 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living7% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,790 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,634 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Sacramento

Prices in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA area run 7% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 51% above the US average.

  • Housing30% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% above the US average
  • Utilities51% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items7% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,790$21,480
Food$519$6,228
Transportation$410$4,920
Healthcare$353$4,236
Utilities$394$4,728
Total before taxes$3,466$41,592

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentSacramentoWhole metro area
Studio$1,739$1,742
1 bedroom$1,790$1,793
2 bedrooms$2,198$2,201
3 bedrooms$2,883$2,887
4 bedrooms$3,324$3,329

Living in Sacramento

How Sacramento compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureSacramentoUS
Median household income$91,387$81,604
Median home value$515,800$360,600
Median rent paid$1,846$1,487
Households renting49.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.2%4.6%
Living below the poverty line12.2%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher37.6%36.9%
Median age36.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way25.3 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home16.2%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2.2%3.7%

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Sacramento, led by Xfinity, unWired Broadband, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 51.5% of homes and 95.1% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Sacramento

Pros and cons of living in Sacramento

Pros

  • Fast home internet. 95.1% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).
  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $91,387, against $81,604 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.2%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $1,846 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 7% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Sacramento

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Sacramento, CA
Typical salary
$59,750
Federal income tax
−$4,990
Payroll taxes
−$5,348
State income tax
−$1,634
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$21,480
Everyday costs
−$20,118
You keep$6,180

a year, or $515 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $59,750 gross, deductions leave $6,180 a year.
Salary$59,750Federal income tax−$4,990Payroll taxes−$5,348State income tax−$1,634Rent, 1-bedroom−$21,480Everyday costs−$20,118You keep$6,180

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$178,540$77,004
Registered nurse$171,460$72,916
Software engineer$139,640$54,539
Project manager$124,350$45,710
Teacher$103,598$33,361
Accountant$92,110$26,497
Electrician$74,830$16,128
Carpenter$74,440$15,890
Medical assistant$61,970$7,802
Truck driver$60,810$6,955

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Sacramento on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $14,413
  • Civil engineer $49,060
  • Data scientist $33,422
  • Dental assistant $5,325
  • Dental hygienist $44,664
  • Dentist $72,361
  • Diesel mechanic $14,803
  • Financial analyst $33,589
  • Firefighter $27,674
  • HVAC technician $11,147
  • Licensed practical nurse $20,200
  • Lineman $47,333
  • Mechanical engineer $43,741
  • Nurse practitioner $73,234
  • Nursing assistant −$2,761
  • Occupational therapist $44,803
  • Paralegal $18,395
  • Paramedic $20,116
  • Pharmacist $73,620
  • Pharmacy technician $5,245
  • Physical therapist $49,799
  • Physician assistant $67,146
  • Plumber $10,126
  • Police officer $38,059
  • Radiologic technologist $52,369
  • Respiratory therapist $51,532
  • Social worker $15,398
  • Speech-language pathologist $46,871
  • Veterinarian $69,335
  • Welder $4,383

Compare Sacramento with other cities

Moving to Sacramento

13 licensed interstate movers are based in Sacramento, and 6 more elsewhere in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Sacramento, CA a good place to live?

Sacramento sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 72 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $59,750 and keeps $6,180 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Sacramento?

Prices in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA area are 7% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,790 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,677 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Sacramento?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $51,300 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA area earns $59,750.

What is the average rent in Sacramento?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,739 for a studio, $1,790 for a 1-bedroom and $2,198 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Sacramento at $1,846 a month (2024).

Does Sacramento have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $59,750, California state income tax comes to about $1,634 a year. Sacramento has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Sacramento?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Sacramento, led by Xfinity, unWired Broadband, T-Mobile, Verizon. 51.5% of homes can get fiber and 95.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method