Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Oakland, California

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Oakland, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
440,838
Median household income
$102,235
Cost of living (US = 100)
115.6
Unemployment rate
6.3%

Is Oakland a good place to live?

Oakland is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 121 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Oakland keeps $8,934 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living16% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$2,255 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$2,729 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Oakland

Prices in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA area run 16% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 95% above the US average.

  • Housing95% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)8% above the US average
  • Utilities73% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)6% above the US average
  • All items16% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$2,255$27,060
Food$535$6,420
Transportation$423$5,076
Healthcare$374$4,488
Utilities$449$5,388
Total before taxes$4,036$48,432

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentOaklandWhole metro area
Studio$2,038$2,088
1 bedroom$2,255$2,290
2 bedrooms$2,760$2,805
3 bedrooms$3,529$3,592
4 bedrooms$4,179$4,250

Living in Oakland

How Oakland compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureOaklandUS
Median household income$102,235$81,604
Median home value$884,000$360,600
Median rent paid$2,008$1,487
Households renting56.4%34.7%
Unemployment rate6.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line11.9%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher51.4%36.9%
Median age38.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way31.2 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home19.6%13.3%
Commuting by public transit15.5%3.7%

Home internet

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Oakland, led by Xfinity, Unwired Ltd, AT&T, T-Mobile. Fiber reaches 81.3% of homes and 95.4% can get gigabit speeds. Compare providers in Oakland

Pros and cons of living in Oakland

Pros

  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $8,934 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 121 of 178 large cities.
  • Usable public transit. 15.5% of commuters take public transit, against 3.7% nationally.
  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $102,235, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Remote-work friendly. 19.6% of workers work from home, against 13.3% nationally.

Cons

  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 16% above the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $2,008 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 6.3%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $884,000, against $360,600 nationally.

What your job keeps in Oakland

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Oakland, CA
Typical salary
$74,260
Federal income tax
−$7,507
Payroll taxes
−$6,646
State income tax
−$2,729
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$27,060
Everyday costs
−$21,384
You keep$8,934

a year, or $745 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $74,260 gross, deductions leave $8,934 a year.
Salary$74,260Federal income tax−$7,507Payroll taxes−$6,646State income tax−$2,729Rent, 1-bedroom−$27,060Everyday costs−$21,384You keep$8,934

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$212,500$91,394
Software engineer$186,640$74,968
Registered nurse$186,610$74,950
Project manager$135,040$45,037
Accountant$110,730$30,777
Teacher$99,553$24,098
Carpenter$89,200$17,913
Truck driver$66,450$4,161
Medical assistant$59,790−$637
Nursing assistant$56,080−$3,347

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Oakland on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $10,014
  • Civil engineer $42,220
  • Data scientist $65,290
  • Dental assistant $2,697
  • Dental hygienist $51,806
  • Dentist $84,812
  • Diesel mechanic $13,670
  • Electrician $20,081
  • Financial analyst $42,426
  • Firefighter $32,551
  • HVAC technician $11,513
  • Licensed practical nurse $20,966
  • Lineman $46,273
  • Mechanical engineer $60,242
  • Nurse practitioner $95,446
  • Occupational therapist $46,036
  • Paralegal $14,823
  • Paramedic $14,261
  • Pharmacist $69,506
  • Pharmacy technician −$81
  • Physical therapist $49,045
  • Physician assistant $73,531
  • Plumber $11,144
  • Police officer $43,282
  • Radiologic technologist $48,930
  • Respiratory therapist $42,253
  • Social worker $13,673
  • Speech-language pathologist $42,618
  • Veterinarian $88,607
  • Welder $2,648

Compare Oakland with other cities

Compare Oakland with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Oakland

3 licensed interstate movers are based in Oakland, and 45 more elsewhere in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

Questions people ask

Is Oakland, CA a good place to live?

Oakland is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 121 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $74,260 and keeps $8,934 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Oakland?

Prices in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA area are 16% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $2,255 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,782 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Oakland?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $60,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA area earns $74,260.

What is the average rent in Oakland?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $2,038 for a studio, $2,255 for a 1-bedroom and $2,760 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Oakland at $2,008 a month (2024).

Does Oakland have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $74,260, California state income tax comes to about $2,729 a year. Oakland has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Oakland?

7 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Oakland, led by Xfinity, Unwired Ltd, AT&T, T-Mobile. 81.3% of homes can get fiber and 95.4% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method