Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Chula Vista, California

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Chula Vista, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
275,533
Median household income
$105,101
Cost of living (US = 100)
111.9
Unemployment rate
4.7%

Is Chula Vista a good place to live?

Chula Vista is hard on a single typical paycheck: after taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, a typical worker living alone comes up $5,000 a year short. It works better for higher earners and for people who share housing.

Your own pay and housing may differ. Try your job

  • Cost of living12% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$2,575 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,571 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Chula Vista

Prices in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA area run 12% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 79% above the US average.

  • Housing79% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)8% above the US average
  • Utilities74% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items12% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$2,575$30,900
Food$533$6,396
Transportation$421$5,052
Healthcare$351$4,212
Utilities$454$5,448
Total before taxes$4,334$52,008

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentChula VistaWhole metro area
Studio$2,419$2,192
1 bedroom$2,575$2,335
2 bedrooms$3,115$2,823
3 bedrooms$4,130$3,743
4 bedrooms$4,994$4,526

Living in Chula Vista

How Chula Vista compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureChula VistaUS
Median household income$105,101$81,604
Median home value$839,000$360,600
Median rent paid$2,338$1,487
Households renting42.7%34.7%
Unemployment rate4.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line9.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher33.5%36.9%
Median age37.6 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way29.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home10.3%13.3%
Commuting by public transit2.4%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Chula Vista, led by T-Mobile, Cox Communications, Verizon, AT&T. Fiber reaches 55.2% of homes and 86% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Chula Vista

Pros

  • Higher incomes. Median household income is $105,101, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 86% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker living alone comes up $5,000 short each year after taxes, rent and everyday costs.
  • Expensive rent. Median rent is $2,338 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 12% above the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Pricey homes to buy. The median home is worth $839,000, against $360,600 nationally.

What your job keeps in Chula Vista

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Chula Vista, CA
Typical salary
$58,690
Federal income tax
−$4,863
Payroll taxes
−$5,253
State income tax
−$1,571
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$30,900
Everyday costs
−$21,103
Short by$5,000

a year ($417 a month) for one earner renting a 1-bedroom alone

Pay: BLS OEWS San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $58,690 gross, deductions leave a shortfall of $5,000 a year.
Salary$58,690Federal income tax−$4,863Payroll taxes−$5,253State income tax−$1,571Rent, 1-bedroom−$30,900Everyday costs−$21,103Short by$5,000

A single earner renting a 1-bedroom alone. Sharing housing, or a second income, changes this a lot.

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$163,270$57,780
Registered nurse$139,520$44,065
Project manager$117,460$31,239
Teacher$96,805$18,898
Accountant$96,340$18,620
Electrician$76,160$6,535
Carpenter$73,200$4,728
Truck driver$59,780−$4,203
Medical assistant$49,420−$11,771
Nursing assistant$48,070−$12,757

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Chula Vista on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic −$911
  • Civil engineer $26,124
  • Data scientist $39,139
  • Dental assistant −$5,416
  • Dental hygienist $34,981
  • Dentist $54,831
  • Diesel mechanic $5,870
  • Financial analyst $24,415
  • Firefighter $3,323
  • HVAC technician $5,753
  • Lawyer $66,414
  • Licensed practical nurse $8,690
  • Lineman $33,277
  • Mechanical engineer $33,802
  • Nurse practitioner $58,123
  • Occupational therapist $33,760
  • Paralegal $6,620
  • Paramedic $3,159
  • Pharmacist $58,855
  • Pharmacy technician −$8,060
  • Physical therapist $29,082
  • Physician assistant $58,873
  • Plumber $4,306
  • Police officer $27,020
  • Radiologic technologist $28,861
  • Respiratory therapist $23,818
  • Social worker $1,304
  • Speech-language pathologist $32,571
  • Veterinarian $55,748
  • Welder −$2,172

Compare Chula Vista with other cities

Compare Chula Vista with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Chula Vista

2 licensed interstate movers are based in Chula Vista, and 33 more elsewhere in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in California

Questions people ask

Is Chula Vista, CA a good place to live?

Chula Vista is hard on a single typical paycheck: after taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, a typical worker living alone comes up $5,000 a year short. It works better for higher earners and for people who share housing. The typical worker here earns $58,690 and would be $5,000 short a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs, renting alone.

What is the cost of living in Chula Vista?

Prices in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA area are 12% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $2,575 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,759 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Chula Vista?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $65,700 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA area earns $58,690.

What is the average rent in Chula Vista?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $2,419 for a studio, $2,575 for a 1-bedroom and $3,115 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Chula Vista at $2,338 a month (2024).

Does Chula Vista have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $58,690, California state income tax comes to about $1,571 a year. Chula Vista has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Chula Vista?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Chula Vista, led by T-Mobile, Cox Communications, Verizon, AT&T. 55.2% of homes can get fiber and 86% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method