Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Stockton, California

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Stockton, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
324,597
Median household income
$78,627
Cost of living (US = 100)
105.1
Unemployment rate
10.6%

Is Stockton a good place to live?

Stockton is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 154 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Stockton keeps $1,474 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living5% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,509 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$989 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Stockton

Prices in the Stockton-Lodi, CA area run 5% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 58% above the US average.

  • Housing16% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)5% above the US average
  • Utilities58% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items5% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,509$18,108
Food$519$6,228
Transportation$410$4,920
Healthcare$353$4,236
Utilities$412$4,944
Total before taxes$3,203$38,436

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentStocktonWhole metro area
Studio$1,414$1,525
1 bedroom$1,509$1,628
2 bedrooms$1,867$2,015
3 bedrooms$2,586$2,790
4 bedrooms$3,120$3,368

Living in Stockton

How Stockton compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureStocktonUS
Median household income$78,627$81,604
Median home value$456,800$360,600
Median rent paid$1,635$1,487
Households renting46.3%34.7%
Unemployment rate10.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher22.9%36.9%
Median age34.2 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way31.1 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.9%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Stockton, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon. Fiber reaches 28.6% of homes and 96.1% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Stockton

Pros

  • Fast home internet. 96.1% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 10.6%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $1,474 a year, less than in 154 of 178 large cities.
  • Longer commutes. The average one-way commute is 31.1 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 5% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Stockton

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Stockton, CA
Typical salary
$48,990
Federal income tax
−$3,699
Payroll taxes
−$4,385
State income tax
−$989
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$18,108
Everyday costs
−$20,335
You keep$1,474

a year, or $123 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Stockton-Lodi, CA. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $48,990 gross, deductions leave $1,474 a year.
Salary$48,990Federal income tax−$3,699Payroll taxes−$4,385State income tax−$989Rent, 1-bedroom−$18,108Everyday costs−$20,335You keep$1,474

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Stockton-Lodi, CA area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$134,580$54,773
Teacher$95,694$31,793
Accountant$83,570$24,550
Licensed practical nurse$77,830$21,114
Social worker$69,262$15,883
Carpenter$69,160$15,821
Auto mechanic$62,840$11,592
Truck driver$60,470$9,861
Medical assistant$47,840$634
Nursing assistant$46,530−$332

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Stockton on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Civil engineer $44,518
  • Data scientist $35,185
  • Dental assistant $1,547
  • Dental hygienist $49,315
  • Dentist $74,160
  • Diesel mechanic $16,584
  • Electrician $20,247
  • Financial analyst $35,585
  • Firefighter $22,141
  • HVAC technician $19,820
  • Lawyer $78,046
  • Lineman $51,573
  • Mechanical engineer $44,776
  • Nurse practitioner $68,962
  • Occupational therapist $48,079
  • Paralegal $16,652
  • Paramedic $19,136
  • Pharmacist $70,862
  • Pharmacy technician $3,791
  • Physical therapist $48,813
  • Physician assistant $70,671
  • Plumber $11,636
  • Police officer $34,307
  • Project manager $36,900
  • Radiologic technologist $51,250
  • Respiratory therapist $35,592
  • Software engineer $57,065
  • Speech-language pathologist $45,516
  • Veterinarian $60,224
  • Welder $3,294

Compare Stockton with other cities

Compare Stockton with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Stockton

3 licensed interstate movers are based in Stockton, and 3 more elsewhere in the Stockton-Lodi, CA area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in California

Questions people ask

Is Stockton, CA a good place to live?

Stockton is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 154 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $48,990 and keeps $1,474 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Stockton?

Prices in the Stockton-Lodi, CA area are 5% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,509 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,695 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Stockton?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $47,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Stockton-Lodi, CA area earns $48,990.

What is the average rent in Stockton?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,414 for a studio, $1,509 for a 1-bedroom and $1,867 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Stockton at $1,635 a month (2024).

Does Stockton have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $48,990, California state income tax comes to about $989 a year. Stockton has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Stockton?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Stockton, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, AT&T, Verizon. 28.6% of homes can get fiber and 96.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method