Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Madison, Wisconsin

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Madison, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
286,233
Median household income
$79,254
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.3
Unemployment rate
2.3%

Is Madison a good place to live?

Madison is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 162 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Madison keeps $12,182 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,478 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,975 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Madison

Prices in the Madison, WI area run 3% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 10% below the US average.

  • HousingAbout the same as the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities10% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items3% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,478$17,736
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$350$4,200
Utilities$234$2,808
Total before taxes$2,891$34,692

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentMadisonWhole metro area
Studio$1,279$1,196
1 bedroom$1,478$1,375
2 bedrooms$1,684$1,565
3 bedrooms$2,212$2,047
4 bedrooms$2,461$2,264

Living in Madison

How Madison compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureMadisonUS
Median household income$79,254$81,604
Median home value$418,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,484$1,487
Households renting56.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate2.3%4.6%
Living below the poverty line14.8%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher62%36.9%
Median age31.7 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way20.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home16.8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit7.6%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Madison, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, LiteWire, Verizon. Fiber reaches 53.8% of homes and 60.6% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Madison

Pros

  • Strong job market. Unemployment is 2.3%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 20.7 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $12,182 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 162 of 178 large cities.
  • Highly educated workforce. 62% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 36.9% nationally.

Cons

Nothing stands out against the US average in the data we track.

What your job keeps in Madison

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Madison, WI
Typical salary
$58,080
Federal income tax
−$4,790
Payroll taxes
−$4,443
State income tax
−$1,975
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$17,736
Everyday costs
−$16,954
You keep$12,182

a year, or $1,015 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Madison, WI. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $58,080 gross, deductions leave $12,182 a year.
Salary$58,080Federal income tax−$4,790Payroll taxes−$4,443State income tax−$1,975Rent, 1-bedroom−$17,736Everyday costs−$16,954You keep$12,182

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Madison, WI area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$130,630$59,616
Lawyer$124,130$55,559
Registered nurse$101,190$40,829
Project manager$98,990$39,411
Accountant$81,130$27,908
Teacher$63,737$16,428
Carpenter$63,480$16,236
Truck driver$59,700$13,404
Medical assistant$48,750$5,146
Nursing assistant$45,260$2,514

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Madison on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $14,120
  • Civil engineer $39,425
  • Data scientist $44,365
  • Dental assistant $6,035
  • Dental hygienist $40,281
  • Dentist $88,475
  • Diesel mechanic $16,511
  • Electrician $26,168
  • Financial analyst $42,478
  • Firefighter $10,937
  • HVAC technician $15,991
  • Licensed practical nurse $17,033
  • Lineman $42,781
  • Mechanical engineer $39,855
  • Nurse practitioner $61,145
  • Occupational therapist $37,274
  • Paralegal $14,234
  • Paramedic $13,208
  • Pharmacist $76,911
  • Pharmacy technician $3,584
  • Physical therapist $41,873
  • Physician assistant $61,688
  • Plumber $30,503
  • Police officer $27,553
  • Radiologic technologist $27,773
  • Respiratory therapist $28,165
  • Social worker $19,126
  • Speech-language pathologist $31,618
  • Veterinarian $49,860
  • Welder $13,276

Compare Madison with other cities

Compare Madison with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Madison

10 licensed interstate movers are based in Madison, and 7 more elsewhere in the Madison, WI area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Wisconsin

Questions people ask

Is Madison, WI a good place to live?

Madison is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 162 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $58,080 and keeps $12,182 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Madison?

Prices in the Madison, WI area are 3% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,478 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,413 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Madison?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $42,000 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Madison, WI area earns $58,080.

What is the average rent in Madison?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,279 for a studio, $1,478 for a 1-bedroom and $1,684 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Madison at $1,484 a month (2024).

Does Madison have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $58,080, Wisconsin state income tax comes to about $1,975 a year. Madison has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Madison?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Madison, led by Spectrum, T-Mobile, LiteWire, Verizon. 53.8% of homes can get fiber and 60.6% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method