Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Dover, Delaware

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Dover, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
40,592
Median household income
$60,199
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.5
Unemployment rate
8%

Is Dover a good place to live?

Dover is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 120 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better.

A typical worker in Dover keeps $4,917 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living2% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,286 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,914 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Dover

Prices in the Dover, DE area run 2% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 4% below the US average.

  • Housing4% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities3% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items2% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,286$15,432
Food$476$5,712
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$348$4,176
Utilities$253$3,036
Total before taxes$2,739$32,868

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentDoverWhole metro area
Studio$1,276$1,286
1 bedroom$1,286$1,294
2 bedrooms$1,618$1,629
3 bedrooms$2,228$2,244
4 bedrooms$2,576$2,590

Living in Dover

How Dover compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).

MeasureDoverUS
Median household income$60,199$81,604
Median home value$258,900$360,600
Median rent paid$1,344$1,487
Households renting53.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate8%4.6%
Living below the poverty line15%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher26.7%36.9%
Median age34.7 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way22.9 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home9%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.2%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Dover, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 81.5% of homes and 93.1% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Dover

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 22.9 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $258,900, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 93.1% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 8%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2020–2024 5-year).
  • Paychecks don't stretch far. A typical worker keeps $4,917 a year, less than in 120 of 178 large cities.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $60,199, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Dover

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Dover, DE
Typical salary
$46,690
Federal income tax
−$3,423
Payroll taxes
−$3,572
State income tax
−$1,914
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$15,432
Everyday costs
−$17,432
You keep$4,917

a year, or $410 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Dover, DE. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $46,690 gross, deductions leave $4,917 a year.
Salary$46,690Federal income tax−$3,423Payroll taxes−$3,572State income tax−$1,914Rent, 1-bedroom−$15,432Everyday costs−$17,432You keep$4,917

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Dover, DE area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Registered nurse$91,620$35,715
Accountant$72,730$23,672
Teacher$72,495$23,522
Licensed practical nurse$62,140$16,473
Electrician$60,750$15,434
Social worker$55,778$11,715
Truck driver$54,150$10,498
Auto mechanic$48,800$6,495
Medical assistant$41,000$660
Nursing assistant$39,600−$386

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Dover on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Carpenter $8,993
  • Civil engineer $40,828
  • Dental assistant $4,177
  • Dental hygienist $38,972
  • Diesel mechanic $16,235
  • Financial analyst $42,204
  • Firefighter $4,932
  • HVAC technician $14,731
  • Lawyer $86,885
  • Lineman $40,158
  • Mechanical engineer $41,631
  • Nurse practitioner $55,653
  • Occupational therapist $38,259
  • Paralegal $13,998
  • Paramedic $18,034
  • Pharmacist $73,560
  • Pharmacy technician $3,585
  • Physical therapist $39,948
  • Physician assistant $59,517
  • Plumber $13,684
  • Police officer $36,576
  • Project manager $47,394
  • Radiologic technologist $30,991
  • Respiratory therapist $31,119
  • Software engineer $45,857
  • Speech-language pathologist $40,375
  • Welder $6,279

Compare Dover with other cities

Compare Dover with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Dover

5 licensed interstate movers are based in Dover, and 3 more elsewhere in the Dover, DE area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Delaware

Questions people ask

Is Dover, DE a good place to live?

Dover is one of the pricier places for a typical paycheck: a typical worker keeps less here than in 120 of 178 other large cities. Higher earners do better. The typical worker here earns $46,690 and keeps $4,917 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Dover?

Prices in the Dover, DE area are 2% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,286 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,453 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Dover?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $40,200 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Dover, DE area earns $46,690.

What is the average rent in Dover?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,276 for a studio, $1,286 for a 1-bedroom and $1,618 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Dover at $1,344 a month (2024).

Does Dover have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $46,690, Delaware state income tax comes to about $1,914 a year. Dover has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Dover?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Dover, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. 81.5% of homes can get fiber and 93.1% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method