Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Fairbanks, Alaska

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Fairbanks, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
31,468
Median household income
$73,534
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.2
Unemployment rate
5.7%

Is Fairbanks a good place to live?

Fairbanks is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 161 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Fairbanks keeps $12,060 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,691 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • TaxesNo state income tax on wages

Cost of living in Fairbanks

Prices in the Fairbanks-College, AK area run 3% above the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 20% above the US average.

  • Housing7% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)7% above the US average
  • Utilities20% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% above the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,691$20,292
Food$530$6,360
Transportation$419$5,028
Healthcare$364$4,368
Utilities$312$3,744
Total before taxes$3,316$39,792

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentFairbanksWhole metro area
Studio$1,544$1,081
1 bedroom$1,691$1,187
2 bedrooms$2,213$1,553
3 bedrooms$3,068$2,150
4 bedrooms$3,698$2,596

Living in Fairbanks

How Fairbanks compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year).

MeasureFairbanksUS
Median household income$73,534$81,604
Median home value$268,400$360,600
Median rent paid$1,496$1,487
Households renting60.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.7%4.6%
Living below the poverty line8.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher26.3%36.9%
Median age29 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way14.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home5.3%13.3%
Commuting by public transit1.1%3.7%

Home internet

3 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Fairbanks, led by SPITwSPOTS Inc, GCI Communication Corp., Alaska Communications. Fiber reaches 26.3% of homes and 25.9% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Fairbanks

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 14.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $12,060 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 161 of 178 large cities.
  • No state income tax. Alaska doesn't tax wages, so more of each paycheck stays with you.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $268,400, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 5.7%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2020–2024 5-year).
  • Patchy fast internet. Only 25.9% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 3% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Fairbanks

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Fairbanks, AK
Typical salary
$61,810
Federal income tax
−$5,237
Payroll taxes
−$4,728
State income tax
$0
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$20,292
Everyday costs
−$19,493
You keep$12,060

a year, or $1,005 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Fairbanks-College, AK. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $61,810 gross, deductions leave $12,060 a year.
Salary$61,810Federal income tax−$5,237Payroll taxes−$4,728State income tax$0Rent, 1-bedroom−$20,292Everyday costs−$19,493You keep$12,060

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Fairbanks-College, AK area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Civil engineer$111,080$47,189
Project manager$103,530$41,878
Electrician$97,860$37,890
Plumber$96,670$37,053
Carpenter$84,970$28,822
Accountant$82,500$27,084
Teacher$78,937$24,577
Truck driver$76,560$22,905
Auto mechanic$61,060$11,457
Medical assistant$52,140$4,289

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Fairbanks on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Data scientist $28,217
  • Dental assistant $8,042
  • Dental hygienist $61,608
  • Dentist $130,917
  • Diesel mechanic $20,380
  • Financial analyst $40,971
  • Firefighter $9,665
  • HVAC technician $35,048
  • Lawyer $60,104
  • Licensed practical nurse $25,888
  • Lineman $62,537
  • Mechanical engineer $55,388
  • Nurse practitioner $70,110
  • Nursing assistant −$346
  • Occupational therapist $42,103
  • Paralegal $19,268
  • Paramedic $19,599
  • Pharmacist $89,958
  • Pharmacy technician $7,270
  • Physical therapist $48,942
  • Physician assistant $84,197
  • Police officer $43,173
  • Radiologic technologist $38,636
  • Registered nurse $46,064
  • Respiratory therapist $37,953
  • Social worker $14,488
  • Software engineer $40,282
  • Speech-language pathologist $45,515
  • Welder $25,473

Compare Fairbanks with other cities

Compare Fairbanks with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Fairbanks

5 licensed interstate movers are based in Fairbanks (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Alaska

Questions people ask

Is Fairbanks, AK a good place to live?

Fairbanks is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 161 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $61,810 and keeps $12,060 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Fairbanks?

Prices in the Fairbanks-College, AK area are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,691 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,624 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Fairbanks?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $46,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Fairbanks-College, AK area earns $61,810.

What is the average rent in Fairbanks?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,544 for a studio, $1,691 for a 1-bedroom and $2,213 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Fairbanks at $1,496 a month (2024).

Does Fairbanks have a state or city income tax?

Alaska has no state income tax on wages. Fairbanks has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Fairbanks?

3 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Fairbanks, led by SPITwSPOTS Inc, GCI Communication Corp., Alaska Communications. 26.3% of homes can get fiber and 25.9% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method