Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Trenton, New Jersey

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Trenton, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
91,506
Median household income
$55,393
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.2
Unemployment rate
10.4%

Is Trenton a good place to live?

Trenton is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 172 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Trenton keeps $14,582 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living3% above the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,513 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,960 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Trenton

Prices in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ area run 3% above the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 35% above the US average.

  • Housing35% above the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)About the same as the US average
  • Utilities12% above the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)2% below the US average
  • All items3% above the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,513$18,156
Food$493$5,916
Transportation$390$4,680
Healthcare$345$4,140
Utilities$292$3,504
Total before taxes$3,033$36,396

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentTrentonWhole metro area
Studio$1,331$1,561
1 bedroom$1,513$1,764
2 bedrooms$1,916$2,242
3 bedrooms$2,338$2,741
4 bedrooms$2,629$3,081

Living in Trenton

How Trenton compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureTrentonUS
Median household income$55,393$81,604
Median home value$232,100$360,600
Median rent paid$1,390$1,487
Households renting62.9%34.7%
Unemployment rate10.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line22.4%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher15.1%36.9%
Median age31.4 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way26.9 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home7.8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit5.4%3.7%

Home internet

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Trenton, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. Fiber reaches 88.1% of homes and 99% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Trenton

Pros

  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $14,582 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 172 of 178 large cities.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $232,100, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Fast home internet. 99% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

Cons

  • Higher unemployment. Unemployment is 10.4%, against 4.6% nationally (ACS 2024 1-year).
  • Higher poverty rate. 22.4% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $55,393, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Higher cost of living. Prices are 3% above the US average (BEA, 2024).

What your job keeps in Trenton

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Trenton, NJ
Typical salary
$63,490
Federal income tax
−$5,439
Payroll taxes
−$5,124
State income tax
−$1,960
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$18,156
Everyday costs
−$18,229
You keep$14,582

a year, or $1,215 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Trenton-Princeton, NJ. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $63,490 gross, deductions leave $14,582 a year.
Salary$63,490Federal income tax−$5,439Payroll taxes−$5,124State income tax−$1,960Rent, 1-bedroom−$18,156Everyday costs−$18,229You keep$14,582

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$138,760$62,492
Software engineer$128,770$56,341
Project manager$113,750$46,934
Financial analyst$101,280$39,008
Civil engineer$101,090$38,888
Registered nurse$99,990$38,189
Accountant$99,550$37,909
Teacher$78,243$24,367
Truck driver$59,460$11,585
Nursing assistant$45,980$1,553

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Trenton on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $9,418
  • Carpenter $16,219
  • Data scientist $60,374
  • Dental assistant $10,051
  • Dental hygienist $38,780
  • Dentist $112,543
  • Diesel mechanic $18,741
  • Electrician $37,057
  • Firefighter $30,625
  • HVAC technician $22,451
  • Licensed practical nurse $22,541
  • Lineman $51,910
  • Mechanical engineer $39,129
  • Medical assistant $1,532
  • Nurse practitioner $71,646
  • Occupational therapist $39,066
  • Paralegal $21,170
  • Paramedic $29,697
  • Pharmacist $62,584
  • Pharmacy technician −$4,368
  • Physical therapist $43,458
  • Physician assistant $62,565
  • Plumber $23,170
  • Police officer $18,536
  • Radiologic technologist $35,538
  • Respiratory therapist $38,710
  • Social worker $20,868
  • Speech-language pathologist $34,897
  • Veterinarian $69,731
  • Welder $7,998

Compare Trenton with other cities

Compare Trenton with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Trenton

No licensed interstate movers list an address in Trenton itself, and 9 more elsewhere in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in New Jersey

Questions people ask

Is Trenton, NJ a good place to live?

Trenton is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 172 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $63,490 and keeps $14,582 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Trenton?

Prices in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ area are 3% above the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,513 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,519 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Trenton?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $43,900 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ area earns $63,490.

What is the average rent in Trenton?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,331 for a studio, $1,513 for a 1-bedroom and $1,916 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Trenton at $1,390 a month (2024).

Does Trenton have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $63,490, New Jersey state income tax comes to about $1,960 a year. Trenton has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Trenton?

4 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Trenton, led by Xfinity, Verizon, T-Mobile, AT&T. 88.1% of homes can get fiber and 99% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method