Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in St. Louis, Missouri

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in St. Louis, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
278,144
Median household income
$53,374
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.1
Unemployment rate
5%

Is St. Louis a good place to live?

St. Louis is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 139 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in St. Louis keeps $10,034 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living5% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,124 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,367 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $500 of local income tax

Cost of living in St. Louis

Prices in the St. Louis, MO-IL area run 5% below the US average. Utilities is the biggest difference, at 30% below the US average.

  • Housing21% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)About the same as the US average
  • Utilities30% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)1% below the US average
  • All items5% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,124$13,488
Food$494$5,928
Transportation$390$4,680
Healthcare$347$4,164
Utilities$182$2,184
Total before taxes$2,537$30,444

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentSt. LouisWhole metro area
Studio$1,082$1,064
1 bedroom$1,124$1,104
2 bedrooms$1,373$1,349
3 bedrooms$1,760$1,731
4 bedrooms$2,032$1,997

Living in St. Louis

How St. Louis compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureSt. LouisUS
Median household income$53,374$81,604
Median home value$214,500$360,600
Median rent paid$1,044$1,487
Households renting54%34.7%
Unemployment rate5%4.6%
Living below the poverty line21.7%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher45%36.9%
Median age37.3 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way23.6 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home14%13.3%
Commuting by public transit7.9%3.7%

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of St. Louis, led by Brown Dog Networks, Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 54.6% of homes and 97% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in St. Louis

Pros

  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $10,034 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 139 of 178 large cities.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,044 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $214,500, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 23.6 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 21.7% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Local income tax. Residents also pay City of St. Louis earnings tax income tax: $500 on a typical wage.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $53,374, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in St. Louis

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in St. Louis, MO
Typical salary
$49,990
Federal income tax
−$3,819
Payroll taxes
−$3,824
State income tax
−$1,367
Local income tax
−$500
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$13,488
Everyday costs
−$16,958
You keep$10,034

a year, or $836 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS St. Louis, MO-IL. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $49,990 gross, deductions leave $10,034 a year.
Salary$49,990Federal income tax−$3,819Payroll taxes−$3,824State income tax−$1,367Local income tax−$500Rent, 1-bedroom−$13,488Everyday costs−$16,958You keep$10,034

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the St. Louis, MO-IL area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$129,030$62,595
Project manager$100,510$44,333
Registered nurse$83,180$33,141
Accountant$78,880$30,357
Carpenter$70,990$25,264
Teacher$61,453$18,583
Truck driver$58,240$16,182
Auto mechanic$58,190$16,143
Social worker$54,079$13,072
Nursing assistant$39,110$1,897

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in St. Louis on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Civil engineer $41,981
  • Data scientist $43,775
  • Dental assistant $8,636
  • Dental hygienist $42,511
  • Dentist $115,106
  • Diesel mechanic $19,200
  • Electrician $29,250
  • Financial analyst $44,001
  • Firefighter $23,955
  • HVAC technician $19,738
  • Lawyer $71,152
  • Licensed practical nurse $21,323
  • Lineman $46,564
  • Mechanical engineer $44,222
  • Medical assistant $6,085
  • Nurse practitioner $64,192
  • Occupational therapist $41,295
  • Paralegal $18,969
  • Paramedic $19,776
  • Pharmacist $68,546
  • Pharmacy technician $6,467
  • Physical therapist $44,390
  • Physician assistant $67,037
  • Plumber $29,139
  • Police officer $26,722
  • Radiologic technologist $28,744
  • Respiratory therapist $30,571
  • Speech-language pathologist $35,278
  • Veterinarian $58,521
  • Welder $11,250

Local income tax:

Compare St. Louis with other cities

Compare St. Louis with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to St. Louis

15 licensed interstate movers are based in St. Louis, and 65 more elsewhere in the St. Louis, MO-IL area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Missouri

Questions people ask

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to live?

St. Louis is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 139 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $49,990 and keeps $10,034 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in St. Louis?

Prices in the St. Louis, MO-IL area are 5% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,124 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,413 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in St. Louis?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $36,600 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the St. Louis, MO-IL area earns $49,990.

What is the average rent in St. Louis?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,082 for a studio, $1,124 for a 1-bedroom and $1,373 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in St. Louis at $1,044 a month (2024).

Does St. Louis have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $49,990, Missouri state income tax comes to about $1,367 a year. St. Louis residents also pay City of St. Louis earnings tax income tax, about $500 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve St. Louis?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of St. Louis, led by Brown Dog Networks, Spectrum, T-Mobile, Verizon. 54.6% of homes can get fiber and 97% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method