Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Lansing, Michigan

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Lansing, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
113,884
Median household income
$55,366
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.0
Unemployment rate
5.4%

Is Lansing a good place to live?

Lansing is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 163 of the 178 other large US cities we track.

A typical worker in Lansing keeps $12,576 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living5% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,032 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,993 of state income tax on a typical wage, plus $522 of local income tax

Cost of living in Lansing

Prices in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI area run 5% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 17% below the US average.

  • Housing17% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)6% below the US average
  • Utilities4% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)About the same as the US average
  • All items5% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,032$12,384
Food$463$5,556
Transportation$366$4,392
Healthcare$351$4,212
Utilities$249$2,988
Total before taxes$2,461$29,532

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentLansingWhole metro area
Studio$1,018$1,036
1 bedroom$1,032$1,054
2 bedrooms$1,297$1,323
3 bedrooms$1,652$1,685
4 bedrooms$1,704$1,739

Living in Lansing

How Lansing compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureLansingUS
Median household income$55,366$81,604
Median home value$142,800$360,600
Median rent paid$1,003$1,487
Households renting47.1%34.7%
Unemployment rate5.4%4.6%
Living below the poverty line22.6%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher29.8%36.9%
Median age34.5 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way18.7 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home11%13.3%
Commuting by public transit4%3.7%

Home internet

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Lansing, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, Metronet Holdings, Verizon. Fiber reaches 73.6% of homes and 79.4% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Lansing

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 18.7 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,003 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $142,800, against $360,600 nationally.
  • Paychecks go further. A typical worker keeps $12,576 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs, more than in 163 of 178 large cities.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 22.6% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Local income tax. Residents also pay City of Lansing income tax: $522 on a typical wage.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $55,366, against $81,604 nationally.

What your job keeps in Lansing

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Lansing, MI
Typical salary
$52,800
Federal income tax
−$4,156
Payroll taxes
−$4,039
State income tax
−$1,993
Local income tax
−$522
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,384
Everyday costs
−$17,130
You keep$12,576

a year, or $1,048 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Lansing-East Lansing, MI. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $52,800 gross, deductions leave $12,576 a year.
Salary$52,800Federal income tax−$4,156Payroll taxes−$4,039State income tax−$1,993Local income tax−$522Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,384Everyday costs−$17,130You keep$12,576

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Software engineer$97,120$42,798
Project manager$97,050$42,752
Registered nurse$84,320$34,466
Electrician$80,480$31,964
Accountant$79,210$31,138
Teacher$67,927$23,794
Social worker$62,434$19,811
Truck driver$56,710$15,513
Medical assistant$38,600$1,911
Nursing assistant$38,550$1,873

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Lansing on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $15,076
  • Carpenter $21,189
  • Civil engineer $42,095
  • Data scientist $36,313
  • Dental assistant $15,091
  • Dental hygienist $38,626
  • Dentist $85,878
  • Diesel mechanic $19,290
  • Financial analyst $33,879
  • Firefighter $16,135
  • HVAC technician $18,313
  • Lawyer $63,162
  • Licensed practical nurse $22,981
  • Lineman $49,158
  • Mechanical engineer $43,728
  • Nurse practitioner $63,691
  • Occupational therapist $35,943
  • Paralegal $18,148
  • Paramedic $11,411
  • Pharmacist $66,121
  • Pharmacy technician $6,583
  • Physical therapist $44,224
  • Physician assistant $62,922
  • Plumber $30,474
  • Police officer $28,834
  • Radiologic technologist $30,735
  • Respiratory therapist $30,695
  • Speech-language pathologist $37,615
  • Veterinarian $59,313
  • Welder $10,751

Local income tax: Resident rate 1% after a $600 personal exemption.

Compare Lansing with other cities

Compare Lansing with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Lansing

5 licensed interstate movers are based in Lansing, and 2 more elsewhere in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Michigan

Questions people ask

Is Lansing, MI a good place to live?

Lansing is a good place to live if you want your pay to go further: a typical worker keeps more here than in 163 of the 178 other large US cities we track. The typical worker here earns $52,800 and keeps $12,576 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Lansing?

Prices in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI area are 5% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,032 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,428 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Lansing?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $36,100 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI area earns $52,800.

What is the average rent in Lansing?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $1,018 for a studio, $1,032 for a 1-bedroom and $1,297 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Lansing at $1,003 a month (2024).

Does Lansing have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $52,800, Michigan state income tax comes to about $1,993 a year. Lansing residents also pay City of Lansing income tax, about $522 on the same wage.

What internet providers serve Lansing?

5 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Lansing, led by Xfinity, T-Mobile, Metronet Holdings, Verizon. 73.6% of homes can get fiber and 79.4% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method