Skip to content
CityTown

Cost of Living in Montgomery, Alabama

Rent, everyday costs and taxes in Montgomery, what each job keeps after paying them, and how the city compares with the rest of the US.

Population
195,300
Median household income
$59,292
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.7
Unemployment rate
3.6%

Is Montgomery a good place to live?

Montgomery sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 91 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job.

A typical worker in Montgomery keeps $7,320 a year after taxes, rent and everyday costs. Try your job

  • Cost of living10% below the US average (BEA, 2024)
  • Rent$1,014 a month for a 1-bedroom (HUD)
  • Taxes$1,847 of state income tax on a typical wage

Cost of living in Montgomery

Prices in the Montgomery, AL area run 10% below the US average. Housing is the biggest difference, at 36% below the US average.

  • Housing36% below the US average
  • Goods (food, clothing, cars)4% below the US average
  • Utilities15% below the US average
  • Other services (healthcare and more)3% below the US average
  • All items10% below the US average

Monthly budget for one person

CostMonthlyYearly
Rent, 1-bedroom$1,014$12,168
Food$476$5,712
Transportation$376$4,512
Healthcare$340$4,080
Utilities$221$2,652
Total before taxes$2,427$29,124

Rent by apartment size

Monthly rentMontgomeryWhole metro area
Studio$998$986
1 bedroom$1,014$1,003
2 bedrooms$1,162$1,150
3 bedrooms$1,492$1,476
4 bedrooms$1,726$1,708

Living in Montgomery

How Montgomery compares with the US on income, housing, work and commuting (Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year).

MeasureMontgomeryUS
Median household income$59,292$81,604
Median home value$197,700$360,600
Median rent paid$1,110$1,487
Households renting45.2%34.7%
Unemployment rate3.6%4.6%
Living below the poverty line22.5%12.2%
Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher35.9%36.9%
Median age37.1 years39.2 years
Average commute, one way21.5 minutes27.2 minutes
Working from home8%13.3%
Commuting by public transit0.4%3.7%

The 1-year survey doesn’t publish commuting method for Montgomery, so those figures come from the 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Home internet

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Montgomery, led by Spectrum, WOW Internet, Cable & Phone, T-Mobile, Verizon. Fiber reaches 49.1% of homes and 49.5% can get gigabit speeds.

Pros and cons of living in Montgomery

Pros

  • Shorter commutes. The average one-way commute is 21.5 minutes, against 27.2 nationally.
  • Lower cost of living. Prices are 10% below the US average (BEA, 2024).
  • Cheaper rent. Median rent is $1,110 a month, against $1,487 nationally.
  • Affordable homes to buy. The median home is worth $197,700, against $360,600 nationally.

Cons

  • Higher poverty rate. 22.5% of residents live below the poverty line, against 12.2% nationally.
  • Lower incomes. Median household income is $59,292, against $81,604 nationally.
  • Patchy fast internet. Only 49.5% of homes can get gigabit speeds (FCC).

What your job keeps in Montgomery

Pick a job, or enter your salary, to see what's left after federal, payroll, state and local taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

Typical worker in Montgomery, AL
Typical salary
$44,950
Federal income tax
−$3,214
Payroll taxes
−$3,439
State income tax
−$1,847
Rent, 1-bedroom
−$12,168
Everyday costs
−$16,962
You keep$7,320

a year, or $610 a month

Pay: BLS OEWS Montgomery, AL. Rent: HUD FY2027. Taxes: 2026 federal, state and local schedules for a single filer.

From $44,950 gross, deductions leave $7,320 a year.
Salary$44,950Federal income tax−$3,214Payroll taxes−$3,439State income tax−$1,847Rent, 1-bedroom−$12,168Everyday costs−$16,962You keep$7,320

What the most common jobs keep here

The 10 jobs we cover with the most workers in the Montgomery, AL area.

JobMedian payYou keep
Lawyer$125,290$62,687
Registered nurse$79,570$32,373
Accountant$75,040$29,362
Teacher$60,772$19,337
Licensed practical nurse$55,410$15,265
Truck driver$54,860$14,847
Social worker$52,130$12,773
Police officer$48,490$10,009
Paralegal$48,350$9,903
Nursing assistant$35,210−$77

Other jobs, A–Z

What each keeps in Montgomery on its median pay. Pick one in the calculator above for the full breakdown.

  • Auto mechanic $8,900
  • Carpenter $9,151
  • Civil engineer $44,268
  • Data scientist $37,736
  • Dental assistant $2,240
  • Dental hygienist $18,843
  • Diesel mechanic $12,819
  • Electrician $11,088
  • Financial analyst $40,160
  • Firefighter $10,229
  • HVAC technician $10,153
  • Lineman $45,815
  • Mechanical engineer $42,340
  • Medical assistant $379
  • Nurse practitioner $49,305
  • Occupational therapist $41,902
  • Paramedic $18,060
  • Pharmacist $70,001
  • Pharmacy technician $3,083
  • Physical therapist $43,529
  • Physician assistant $47,304
  • Plumber $17,202
  • Project manager $40,020
  • Radiologic technologist $18,021
  • Respiratory therapist $30,613
  • Software engineer $53,006
  • Speech-language pathologist $26,552
  • Veterinarian $47,742
  • Welder $9,545

Compare Montgomery with other cities

Compare Montgomery with another city: any city or state, any of our 40 jobs.

Moving to Montgomery

5 licensed interstate movers are based in Montgomery, and 2 more elsewhere in the Montgomery, AL area (FMCSA, household-goods authority).

More cities in Alabama

Questions people ask

Is Montgomery, AL a good place to live?

Montgomery sits in the middle for take-home money: a typical worker keeps more here than in 91 of 178 other large cities, so whether it pays off depends on your job. The typical worker here earns $44,950 and keeps $7,320 a year after federal, payroll and state taxes, a 1-bedroom rent and everyday costs.

What is the cost of living in Montgomery?

Prices in the Montgomery, AL area are 10% below the US average (BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024). A 1-bedroom rents for $1,014 a month (HUD fair market rent, FY2027), and everyday costs for one person, covering food, transportation, healthcare and utilities, come to about $1,414 a month.

How much do you need to earn to live in Montgomery?

A single person renting a 1-bedroom alone needs about $35,400 a year before tax to cover taxes, rent and everyday costs, with nothing left over. The typical worker in the Montgomery, AL area earns $44,950.

What is the average rent in Montgomery?

HUD's fair market rent for FY2027 is $998 for a studio, $1,014 for a 1-bedroom and $1,162 for a 2-bedroom. The Census Bureau puts the median rent paid in Montgomery at $1,110 a month (2024).

Does Montgomery have a state or city income tax?

Yes. On a typical wage of $44,950, Alabama state income tax comes to about $1,847 a year. Montgomery has no local income tax on wages.

What internet providers serve Montgomery?

6 providers offer home internet to at least a quarter of Montgomery, led by Spectrum, WOW Internet, Cable & Phone, T-Mobile, Verizon. 49.1% of homes can get fiber and 49.5% can get gigabit speeds (FCC National Broadband Map).

Sources and method